Denico Autry ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Autry in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Autry a career score of 79, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2014 | 24 | OAK | 10 | — | 11 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 130 | 19.3% | 152 | 45.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25 | OAK | 14 | — | 22 | 20 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 3.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 684 | 68.3% | 85 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 26 | OAK | 16 | — | 28 | 20 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 2.5 | 12.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 690 | 65.8% | 76 | 16.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27 | OAK | 16 | — | 34 | 21 | 13 | 9 | 9 | 5.0 | 23.0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 594 | 56.9% | 88 | 20.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28 | IND | 12 | — | 30 | 21 | 9 | 13 | 11 | 9.0 | 33.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 554 | 72.9% | 68 | 20.4% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 116.7 | -2.0 | 18 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 29 | IND | 14 | — | 25 | 13 | 12 | 4 | 11 | 3.5 | 18.5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 620 | 69.6% | 79 | 21.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 17 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 30 | IND | 14 | — | 29 | 16 | 13 | 9 | 10 | 7.5 | 26.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 631 | 70.3% | 41 | 10.8% | 5 | 5 | 1.0 | 103.3 | 4.2 | 22 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 31 | TEN | 17 | — | 30 | 24 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 9.0 | 37.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 709 | 64.9% | 83 | 18.0% | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 78.7 | -1.8 | 32 | 14 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 32 | TEN | 12 | — | 24 | 14 | 10 | 8 | 19 | 8.0 | 35.0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 532 | 66.3% | 34 | 10.9% | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 97.9 | 2.5 | 22 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 33 | TEN | 17 | — | 45 | 25 | 20 | 12 | 17 | 11.5 | 40.5 | 0 | 4 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 768 | 66.9% | 83 | 18.3% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 91.7 | 2.5 | 24 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 34 | HOU | 10 | — | 11 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 3.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 314 | 46.8% | 23 | 7.9% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 95.8 | -4.0 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 35 | HOU | 12 | — | 8 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 206 | 28.2% | 46 | 13.4% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 8 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 164 | — | 297 | 192 | 105 | 86 | 117 | 65.5 | 268.5 | 0 | 35 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 6,432 | 59.7% | 858 | 18.3% | 18 | 16 | — | — | — | 152 | 58 | 34 | 2 | 24 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
276 career value over replacement — #176 all-time of 4,695. 23/season above a replacement-level DL.
💔+46.9 stolen VORP·2.04 szns lostFan Rating
Rate Denico Autry — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
12 seasons · peak 8.0 in 2023
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.1 career wins over 12 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2023 · +0.6 wins
Latest season · 2025 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#102 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 24 | OAK | 7 | 0* | 11 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 25 | OAK | 12 | 10* | 22 | 20 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 3.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.4 |
| 2016 | 26 | OAK | 15 | 11* | 28 | 20 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 2.5 | 12.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 2017 | 27 | OAK | 15 | 9* | 34 | 21 | 13 | 9 | 9 | 5.0 | 23.0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2018 | 28 | IND | 12 | 9* | 30 | 21 | 9 | 13 | 11 | 9.0 | 33.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 |
| 2019 | 29 | IND | 13 | 10* | 25 | 13 | 12 | 4 | 11 | 3.5 | 18.5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2020 | 30 | IND | 13 | 10* | 29 | 16 | 13 | 9 | 10 | 7.5 | 26.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.6 |
| 2021 | 31 | TEN | 16 | 11* | 30 | 24 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 9.0 | 37.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.8 |
| 2022 | 32 | TEN | 11 | 8* | 24 | 14 | 10 | 8 | 19 | 8.0 | 35.0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2023 | 33 | TEN | 17 | 11* | 45 | 25 | 20 | 12 | 17 | 11.5 | 40.5 | 0 | 4 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| 2024 | 34 | HOU | 9 | 0* | 11 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 3.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
| 2025 | 35 | HOU | 8 | 0* | 8 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Career | 148 | 89* | 297 | 192 | 105 | 86 | 117 | 65.5 | 268.5 | 0 | 35 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 41.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 24 | OAK | 10 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 130 | 19.3% | 152 | 45.5% |
| 2015 | 25 | OAK | 14 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 684 | 68.3% | 85 | 20.0% |
| 2016 | 26 | OAK | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 690 | 65.8% | 76 | 16.4% |
| 2017 | 27 | OAK | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 594 | 56.9% | 88 | 20.7% |
| 2018 | 28 | IND | 12 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 554 | 72.9% | 68 | 20.4% |
| 2019 | 29 | IND | 14 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 620 | 69.6% | 79 | 21.0% |
| 2020 | 30 | IND | 14 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 631 | 70.3% | 41 | 10.8% |
| 2021 | 31 | TEN | 17 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 709 | 64.9% | 83 | 18.0% |
| 2022 | 32 | TEN | 12 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 532 | 66.3% | 34 | 10.9% |
| 2023 | 33 | TEN | 17 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 768 | 66.9% | 83 | 18.3% |
| 2024 | 34 | HOU | 10 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 314 | 46.8% | 23 | 7.9% |
| 2025 | 35 | HOU | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 206 | 28.2% | 46 | 13.4% |
| Career | 164 | 89* | — | 0.0% | 6,432 | 59.7% | 858 | 18.3% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 28 | IND | 12 | 9* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 116.7 | -2.0 | 18 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 29 | IND | 14 | 10* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 17 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 30 | IND | 14 | 10* | 5 | 5 | 1.0 | 103.3 | 4.2 | 22 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 31 | TEN | 17 | 11* | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 78.7 | -1.8 | 32 | 14 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 32 | TEN | 12 | 8* | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 97.9 | 2.5 | 22 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 33 | TEN | 17 | 11* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 91.7 | 2.5 | 24 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 34 | HOU | 10 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 95.8 | -4.0 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 35 | HOU | 12 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 8 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 108 | 59* | 18 | 16 | — | — | — | 152 | 58 | 34 | 2 | 24 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 10 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 4 |
| Away | 6 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 8 |
| Losses | 2 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 9 |
| Postseason | 1 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 |
| vs DEN | 1 |
| vs IND | 1 |
| vs JAX | 1 |
| vs KC | 1 |
| vs LAC | 1 |
| vs LV | 1 |
| vs PIT | 1 |
| vs SEA | 1 |
| vs TEN | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| October | 1 |
| November | 4 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 3 |
| Non-division | 7 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 79 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 12 scored seasons.
Blend 77 × longevity 1 = KV-H 79· confidence 99%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Paul Kruger
DE
90% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →