Dennis Northcutt is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Northcutt in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Northcutt's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Passing | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2000 | 22–23 | CLE | 15 | — | 80 | 38 | 405 | 0 | 47.5% | 10.7 | 5.1 | — | 25 | 9 | 33 | 0 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 11.1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 23–24 | CLE | 8 | — | 35 | 18 | 211 | 0 | 51.4% | 11.7 | 6.0 | — | 7 | 3 | 26 | 0 | 8.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | 24–25 | CLE | 12 | — | 49 | 38 | 601 | 5 | 77.6% | 15.8 | 12.3 | — | 31 | 8 | 104 | 1 | 13.0 | 12.5 | 4 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 25–26 | CLE | 15 | — | 62 | 62 | 729 | 2 | 100.0% | 11.8 | 11.8 | — | 43 | 12 | 83 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.0 | 4 | 33.3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 26–27 | CLE | 16 | — | 55 | 55 | 806 | 2 | 100.0% | 14.7 | 14.7 | — | 25 | 8 | 19 | 0 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 1 | 12.5 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 27–28 | CLE | 14 | — | 42 | 42 | 441 | 2 | 100.0% | 10.5 | 10.5 | — | 19 | 2 | 33 | 0 | 16.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 28–29 | CLE | 11 | — | 22 | 22 | 228 | 0 | 100.0% | 10.4 | 10.4 | — | 10 | 3 | 32 | 0 | 10.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 29–30 | JAX | 15 | — | 44 | 44 | 601 | 4 | 100.0% | 13.7 | 13.7 | — | 30 | 6 | 27 | 0 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 30–31 | JAX | 13 | — | 44 | 44 | 545 | 2 | 100.0% | 12.4 | 12.4 | — | 25 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 31–32 | DET | 14 | — | 62 | 34 | 348 | 1 | 54.8% | 10.2 | 5.6 | — | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 133 | — | 495 | 397 | 4,915 | 18 | 80.2% | 12.4 | 9.9 | — | 233 | 52 | 366 | 1 | 7.0 | 1.9 | 13 | 25.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
74 career value over replacement — #1574 all-time of 4,695. 7.4/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #32 (Rd 2) · CLE · 2000 · +3.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Dennis Northcutt — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 7.8 in 2002
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.7 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2002 · +0.6 wins
Latest season · 2009 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#332 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 22–23 | CLE | 15 | — | 9 | 33 | 0 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 11.1 | 0 |
| 2001 | 23–24 | CLE | 8 | — | 3 | 26 | 0 | 8.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 |
| 2002 | 24–25 | CLE | 12 | — | 8 | 104 | 1 | 13.0 | 12.5 | 4 | 50.0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 25–26 | CLE | 15 | — | 12 | 83 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.0 | 4 | 33.3 | 0 |
| 2004 | 26–27 | CLE | 16 | — | 8 | 19 | 0 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 1 | 12.5 | 0 |
| 2005 | 27–28 | CLE | 14 | — | 2 | 33 | 0 | 16.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 28–29 | CLE | 11 | — | 3 | 32 | 0 | 10.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 1 |
| 2007 | 29–30 | JAX | 15 | — | 6 | 27 | 0 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 30–31 | JAX | 13 | — | 1 | 9 | 0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| Career | 119 | 52 | 366 | 1 | 7.0 | 1.9 | 13 | 25.0 | 1 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 22–23 | CLE | 15 | — | 80 | 38 | 405 | 0 | 47.5% | 10.7 | 5.1 | — | 25 |
| 2001 | 23–24 | CLE | 8 | — | 35 | 18 | 211 | 0 | 51.4% | 11.7 | 6.0 | — | 7 |
| 2002 | 24–25 | CLE | 12 | — | 49 | 38 | 601 | 5 | 77.6% | 15.8 | 12.3 | — | 31 |
| 2003 | 25–26 | CLE | 15 | — | 62 | 62 | 729 | 2 | 100.0% | 11.8 | 11.8 | — | 43 |
| 2004 | 26–27 | CLE | 16 | — | 55 | 55 | 806 | 2 | 100.0% | 14.7 | 14.7 | — | 25 |
| 2005 | 27–28 | CLE | 14 | — | 42 | 42 | 441 | 2 | 100.0% | 10.5 | 10.5 | — | 19 |
| 2006 | 28–29 | CLE | 11 | — | 22 | 22 | 228 | 0 | 100.0% | 10.4 | 10.4 | — | 10 |
| 2007 | 29–30 | JAX | 15 | — | 44 | 44 | 601 | 4 | 100.0% | 13.7 | 13.7 | — | 30 |
| 2008 | 30–31 | JAX | 13 | — | 44 | 44 | 545 | 2 | 100.0% | 12.4 | 12.4 | — | 25 |
| 2009 | 31–32 | DET | 14 | — | 62 | 34 | 348 | 1 | 54.8% | 10.2 | 5.6 | — | 18 |
| Career | 133 | 495 | 397 | 4,915 | 18 | 80.2% | 12.4 | 9.9 | — | 233 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 58 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 58.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 58· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Shaun McDonald
WR
91% match
2000 Draft ClassmatesFull class →