DeShawn Williams is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Williams in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Williams's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 23–24 | CIN | 4 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 57 | 21.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 27–28 | DEN | 14 | — | 33 | 16 | 17 | 4 | 6 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 436 | 47.0% | 91 | 21.6% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 10 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | DEN | 15 | — | 37 | 15 | 22 | 1 | 5 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 386 | 40.9% | 60 | 16.4% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 9 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | DEN | 17 | — | 33 | 17 | 16 | 4 | 8 | 4.5 | 16.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 597 | 52.9% | 76 | 16.0% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 78.5 | -5.7 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | CAR | 16 | — | 31 | 11 | 20 | 2 | 7 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 444 | 44.0% | 12 | 2.9% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 9 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 31–32 | CAR | 12 | — | 15 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 337 | 39.0% | 18 | 5.2% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 78 | — | 151 | 67 | 84 | 11 | 34 | 9.5 | 54.5 | 1 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 2,257 | 43.9% | 257 | 11.9% | 3 | 2 | — | — | — | 44 | 13 | 21 | 1 | 11 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
18 career value over replacement — #3235 all-time of 4,695. 3/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Fan Rating
Rate DeShawn Williams — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2015: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
6 seasons · peak 3.0 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.4 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2022 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2024 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#625 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23–24 | CIN | 4 | 0* | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | DEN | 14 | 0* | 33 | 16 | 17 | 4 | 6 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.8 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | DEN | 14 | 0* | 37 | 15 | 22 | 1 | 5 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | DEN | 15 | 9* | 33 | 17 | 16 | 4 | 8 | 4.5 | 16.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | CAR | 15 | 0* | 31 | 11 | 20 | 2 | 7 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 31–32 | CAR | 9 | 0* | 15 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 71 | 9* | 151 | 67 | 84 | 11 | 34 | 9.5 | 54.5 | 1 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23–24 | CIN | 4 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 57 | 21.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 27–28 | DEN | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 436 | 47.0% | 91 | 21.6% |
| 2021 | 28–29 | DEN | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 386 | 40.9% | 60 | 16.4% |
| 2022 | 29–30 | DEN | 17 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 597 | 52.9% | 76 | 16.0% |
| 2023 | 30–31 | CAR | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 444 | 44.0% | 12 | 2.9% |
| 2024 | 31–32 | CAR | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 337 | 39.0% | 18 | 5.2% |
| Career | 78 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 2,257 | 43.9% | 257 | 11.9% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 27–28 | DEN | 14 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 10 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | DEN | 15 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 9 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | DEN | 17 | 9* | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 78.5 | -5.7 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | CAR | 16 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 9 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 31–32 | CAR | 12 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | 74 | 9* | 3 | 2 | — | — | — | 44 | 13 | 21 | 1 | 11 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 54 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 54 × longevity 1 = KV-H 54· confidence 92%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Byron Young
DT
89% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →