Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2019 | 22 | BAL | 6 | — | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 40 | 11.0% | 113 | 66.8% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 81.2 | 17.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 23 | BAL | 16 | — | 78 | 49 | 29 | 3 | 5 | 2.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 4 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,046 | 97.8% | 65 | 15.2% | 39 | 23 | 0.6 | 113.4 | 12.4 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 49 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24 | BAL | 6 | — | 22 | 18 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 305 | 79.7% | 23 | 13.7% | 15 | 10 | 0.7 | 120.6 | 10.6 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 14 | 5 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 25 | DET | 14 | — | 87 | 64 | 23 | 5 | 3 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 864 | 90.4% | 25 | 7.4% | 38 | 31 | 0.8 | 125.3 | 15.6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 26 | MIA | 15 | — | 75 | 46 | 29 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 928 | 93.7% | 22 | 4.8% | 39 | 27 | 0.7 | 140.8 | 12.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 27 | PIT | 15 | — | 96 | 61 | 35 | 5 | 2 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 823 | 86.9% | 56 | 13.7% | 59 | 39 | 0.7 | 88.8 | 6.2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 22 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 28 | PIT | 5 | — | 38 | 20 | 18 | 1 | 3 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 281 | 75.2% | 3 | 2.0% | 19 | 9 | 0.5 | 46.2 | 7.6 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 77 | — | 399 | 261 | 138 | 18 | 16 | 4.5 | 38.5 | 5 | 25 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 4,287 | 83.9% | 307 | 14.5% | 211 | 140 | — | — | — | 22 | 7 | 9 | 117 | 36 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
30 career value over replacement — #2696 all-time of 4,695. 5/season above a replacement-level S.
Pick #190 (Rd 6) · BAL · 2018 · +30.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate DeShon Elliott — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2018: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
7 seasons · peak 2.8 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.7 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2025 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#449 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | BAL | 2 | — | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 23 | BAL | 16 | — | 78 | 49 | 29 | 3 | 5 | 2.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 4 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.8 |
| 2021 | 24 | BAL | 6 | — | 22 | 18 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2022 | 25 | DET | 14 | — | 87 | 64 | 23 | 5 | 3 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2023 | 26 | MIA | 15 | — | 75 | 46 | 29 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2024 | 27 | PIT | 15 | — | 96 | 61 | 35 | 5 | 2 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2025 | 28 | PIT | 5 | — | 38 | 20 | 18 | 1 | 3 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.9 |
| Career | 73 | 399 | 261 | 138 | 18 | 16 | 4.5 | 38.5 | 5 | 25 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | BAL | 6 | — | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 81.2 | 17.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 23 | BAL | 16 | — | 39 | 23 | 0.6 | 113.4 | 12.4 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 49 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24 | BAL | 6 | — | 15 | 10 | 0.7 | 120.6 | 10.6 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 14 | 5 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 25 | DET | 14 | — | 38 | 31 | 0.8 | 125.3 | 15.6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 26 | MIA | 15 | — | 39 | 27 | 0.7 | 140.8 | 12.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 27 | PIT | 15 | — | 59 | 39 | 0.7 | 88.8 | 6.2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 22 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 28 | PIT | 5 | — | 19 | 9 | 0.5 | 46.2 | 7.6 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | 77 | 211 | 140 | — | — | — | 22 | 7 | 9 | 117 | 36 | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 3 |
| Away | 2 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 3 |
| Losses | 2 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 5 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs CIN | 1 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| vs GB | 1 |
| vs MIN | 1 |
| vs NYJ | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| September | 2 |
| October | 3 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 2 |
| Non-division | 3 |
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 54 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 54.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 54· confidence 90%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Richie Grant
SAF
91% match