Devery Henderson is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Henderson in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Henderson's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | |||||
| 2005 | 23 | NO | 11 | — | 22 | 22 | 343 | 3 | 100.0% | 15.6 | 15.6 | — | 16 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 24 | NO | 10 | — | 32 | 32 | 745 | 5 | 100.0% | 23.3 | 23.3 | — | 28 | 2 | 14 | 1 | 7.0 | 50.0 | 2 | 100.0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 25 | NO | 12 | — | 20 | 20 | 409 | 3 | 100.0% | 20.4 | 20.4 | — | 16 | 2 | 20 | 0 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 26 | NO | 15 | — | 32 | 32 | 793 | 3 | 100.0% | 24.8 | 24.8 | — | 27 | 4 | 33 | 0 | 8.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 27 | NO | 16 | — | 83 | 51 | 804 | 2 | 61.4% | 15.8 | 9.7 | — | 33 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 28 | NO | 16 | — | 59 | 34 | 464 | 1 | 57.6% | 13.6 | 7.9 | — | 21 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 |
| 2011 | 29 | NO | 15 | — | 50 | 32 | 503 | 2 | 64.0% | 15.7 | 10.1 | — | 22 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 30 | NO | 15 | — | 47 | 22 | 316 | 1 | 46.8% | 14.4 | 6.7 | — | 10 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 13.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 |
| Career | — | 110 | — | 345 | 245 | 4,377 | 20 | 71.0% | 17.9 | 12.7 | — | 173 | 18 | 119 | 1 | 6.6 | 5.6 | 8 | 44.4 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
76 career value over replacement — #1532 all-time of 4,695. 9.5/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #50 (Rd 2) · NOR · 2004 · +11.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Devery Henderson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2004: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
8 seasons · peak 7.9 in 2006
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.6 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2006 · +0.6 wins
Latest season · 2012 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#307 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 23 | NO | 11 | — | 1 | 9 | 0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2006 | 24 | NO | 10 | — | 2 | 14 | 1 | 7.0 | 50.0 | 2 | 100.0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| 2007 | 25 | NO | 12 | — | 2 | 20 | 0 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 2.8 |
| 2008 | 26 | NO | 15 | — | 4 | 33 | 0 | 8.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 2009 | 27 | NO | 16 | — | 4 | 13 | 0 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 2010 | 28 | NO | 16 | — | 3 | 8 | 0 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | 2.4 |
| 2011 | 29 | NO | 15 | — | 1 | 9 | 0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 3.9 |
| 2012 | 30 | NO | 15 | — | 1 | 13 | 0 | 13.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| Career | 110 | 18 | 119 | 1 | 6.6 | 5.6 | 8 | 44.4 | 0 | 34.3 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 23 | NO | 11 | — | 22 | 22 | 343 | 3 | 100.0% | 15.6 | 15.6 | — | 16 |
| 2006 | 24 | NO | 10 | — | 32 | 32 | 745 | 5 | 100.0% | 23.3 | 23.3 | — | 28 |
| 2007 | 25 | NO | 12 | — | 20 | 20 | 409 | 3 | 100.0% | 20.4 | 20.4 | — | 16 |
| 2008 | 26 | NO | 15 | — | 32 | 32 | 793 | 3 | 100.0% | 24.8 | 24.8 | — | 27 |
| 2009 | 27 | NO | 16 | — | 83 | 51 | 804 | 2 | 61.4% | 15.8 | 9.7 | — | 33 |
| 2010 | 28 | NO | 16 | — | 59 | 34 | 464 | 1 | 57.6% | 13.6 | 7.9 | — | 21 |
| 2011 | 29 | NO | 15 | — | 50 | 32 | 503 | 2 | 64.0% | 15.7 | 10.1 | — | 22 |
| 2012 | 30 | NO | 15 | — | 47 | 22 | 316 | 1 | 46.8% | 14.4 | 6.7 | — | 10 |
| Career | 110 | 345 | 245 | 4,377 | 20 | 71.0% | 17.9 | 12.7 | — | 173 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 59 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 59 × longevity 1 = KV-H 59· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Tim McGee
WR
88% match
2004 Draft ClassmatesFull class →