Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2007 | 22–23 | NYG | 3 | — | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.0 | 5.0 | — | 0 | 1 | -8 | 0 | -8.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 23–24 | NYG | 13 | — | 43 | 43 | 596 | 2 | 100.0% | 13.9 | 13.9 | — | 29 | 2 | 26 | 0 | 13.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 24–25 | NYG | 12 | — | 28 | 15 | 187 | 1 | 53.6% | 12.5 | 6.7 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 26–27 | NYG | 2 | — | 6 | 4 | 50 | 1 | 66.7% | 12.5 | 8.3 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 27–28 | NYG | 13 | — | 59 | 39 | 567 | 2 | 66.1% | 14.5 | 9.6 | — | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 28–29 | CAR | 15 | — | 9 | 7 | 55 | 1 | 77.8% | 7.9 | 6.1 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 145 | 16.3% | — | 0.0% | 77 | 19.7% |
| Career | — | 58 | — | 146 | 109 | 1,460 | 7 | 74.7% | 13.4 | 10.0 | — | 68 | 3 | 18 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 66.7 | 0 | 145 | 16.3% | — | 0.0% | 77 | 19.7% | |
Career Value · VORP
21 career value over replacement — #3094 all-time of 4,695. 5.3/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #130 (Rd 4) · DEN · 2006 · +17.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Domenik Hixon — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2006: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
4 seasons · peak 5.0 in 2008
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.8 career wins over 4 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2008 · +0.4 wins
Latest season · 2013 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#553 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 22–23 | NYG | 3 | — | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.0 | 5.0 | — | 0 |
| 2008 | 23–24 | NYG | 13 | — | 43 | 43 | 596 | 2 | 100.0% | 13.9 | 13.9 | — | 29 |
| 2009 | 24–25 | NYG | 12 | — | 28 | 15 | 187 | 1 | 53.6% | 12.5 | 6.7 | — | 10 |
| 2011 | 26–27 | NYG | 2 | — | 6 | 4 | 50 | 1 | 66.7% | 12.5 | 8.3 | — | 3 |
| 2012 | 27–28 | NYG | 13 | — | 59 | 39 | 567 | 2 | 66.1% | 14.5 | 9.6 | — | 24 |
| 2013 | 28–29 | CAR | 5 | 0* | 9 | 7 | 55 | 1 | 77.8% | 7.9 | 6.1 | — | 2 |
| Career | 48 | 146 | 109 | 1,460 | 7 | 74.7% | 13.4 | 10.0 | — | 68 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 48 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 51.2 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 48· confidence 91%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
D'Wayne Bates
WR
90% match
2006 Draft ClassmatesFull class →