Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2019 | 22–23 | CHI | 9 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 8 | 1.3% | 53 | 24.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 23–24 | CHI | 11 | — | 15 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 208 | 31.8% | 90 | 29.1% | 20 | 16 | 0.8 | 118.1 | 7.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | CHI | 10 | — | 34 | 27 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 409 | 61.0% | 62 | 24.2% | 43 | 32 | 0.7 | 100.0 | 5.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | MIN | 11 | — | 28 | 20 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 397 | 54.9% | 66 | 19.1% | 46 | 21 | 0.5 | 55.2 | 12.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | LAR | 11 | — | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 76 | 9.6% | 190 | 64.8% | 11 | 6 | 0.5 | 69.9 | 7.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | NYG | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 14 | 25.0% | 9 | 36.0% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 91.7 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 53 | — | 84 | 61 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,112 | 32.2% | 470 | 32.9% | 121 | 76 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 7 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
5 career value over replacement — #3973 all-time of 4,695. 1.7/season above a replacement-level CB.
Pick #205 (Rd 6) · CHI · 2019 · +15 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Duke Shelley — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
5 seasons · peak 1.3 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2022 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#798 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22–23 | CHI | 3 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 23–24 | CHI | 5 | 0* | 15 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | CHI | 9 | 6* | 34 | 27 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | MIN | 8 | 6* | 28 | 20 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | LAR | 3 | 0* | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | NYG | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 29 | 84 | 61 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22–23 | CHI | 9 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 8 | 1.3% | 53 | 24.4% |
| 2020 | 23–24 | CHI | 11 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 208 | 31.8% | 90 | 29.1% |
| 2021 | 24–25 | CHI | 10 | 6* | — | 0.0% | 409 | 61.0% | 62 | 24.2% |
| 2022 | 25–26 | MIN | 11 | 6* | — | 0.0% | 397 | 54.9% | 66 | 19.1% |
| 2023 | 26–27 | LAR | 11 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 76 | 9.6% | 190 | 64.8% |
| 2024 | 27–28 | NYG | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | 14 | 25.0% | 9 | 36.0% |
| Career | 53 | — | 0.0% | 1,112 | 32.2% | 470 | 32.9% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 23–24 | CHI | 11 | 0* | 20 | 16 | 0.8 | 118.1 | 7.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | CHI | 10 | 6* | 43 | 32 | 0.7 | 100.0 | 5.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | MIN | 11 | 6* | 46 | 21 | 0.5 | 55.2 | 12.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | LAR | 11 | 0* | 11 | 6 | 0.5 | 69.9 | 7.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | NYG | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 91.7 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 44 | 121 | 76 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 7 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 36 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 3 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 41.2 × longevity 0.86 = KV-H 36· confidence 88%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Curtis Fuller
DB
91% match