Ed Dickson is a career quality starter — a tight end whose body of work places Dickson in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Dickson's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
47 career value over replacement — #2165 all-time of 4,695. 5.2/season above a replacement-level TE.
Pick #70 (Rd 3) · BAL · 2010 · +12 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Ed Dickson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2010 | 23 | BAL | 12 | — | 23 | 11 | 152 | 1 | 47.8% | 13.8 | 6.6 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 24 | BAL | 16 | — | 89 | 54 | 528 | 5 | 60.7% | 9.8 | 5.9 | — | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 25 | BAL | 11 | — | 33 | 21 | 225 | 0 | 63.6% | 10.7 | 6.8 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 26 | BAL | 16 | — | 43 | 25 | 273 | 1 | 58.1% | 10.9 | 6.3 | — | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 630 | 55.3% | — | 0.0% | 241 | 48.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 27 | CAR | 16 | — | 17 | 10 | 115 | 1 | 58.8% | 11.5 | 6.8 | — | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 523 | 47.6% | — | 0.0% | 249 | 55.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 28 | CAR | 16 | — | 26 | 17 | 121 | 2 | 65.4% | 7.1 | 4.7 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 598 | 54.1% | — | 0.0% | 237 | 49.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 29 | CAR | 16 | — | 19 | 10 | 134 | 1 | 52.6% | 13.4 | 7.1 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 478 | 43.1% | — | 0.0% | 200 | 41.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 30 | CAR | 16 | — | 48 | 30 | 437 | 1 | 62.5% | 14.6 | 9.1 | — | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 870 | 81.2% | — | 0.0% | 128 | 29.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 31 | SEA | 10 | — | 13 | 12 | 143 | 3 | 92.3% | 11.9 | 11.0 | — | 7 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 364 | 53.0% | — | 0.0% | 98 | 32.8% | 2 | 2.0 | 7 | 7.0 | 0 | — | 1 |
| Career | — | 129 | — | 311 | 190 | 2,128 | 15 | 61.1% | 11.2 | 6.8 | — | 116 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | — | 7 | — | 0 | — | 1 | |
9 seasons · peak 4.7 in 2011
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.6 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2011 · +0.4 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 31 | SEA | 9 | 5* | 1 | 9 | 0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| Career | 9 | 5* | 1 | 9 | 0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 8.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 23 | BAL | 12 | — | 23 | 11 | 152 | 1 | 47.8% | 13.8 | 6.6 | — | 5 |
| 2011 | 24 | BAL | 16 | — | 89 | 54 | 528 | 5 | 60.7% | 9.8 | 5.9 | — | 30 |
| 2012 | 25 | BAL | 11 | — | 33 | 21 | 225 | 0 | 63.6% | 10.7 | 6.8 | — | 10 |
| 2013 | 26 | BAL | 13 | 9* | 43 | 25 | 273 | 1 | 58.1% | 10.9 | 6.3 | — | 16 |
| 2014 | 27 | CAR | 12 | 0* | 17 | 10 | 115 | 1 | 58.8% | 11.5 | 6.8 | — | 9 |
| 2015 | 28 | CAR | 12 | 9* | 26 | 17 | 121 | 2 | 65.4% | 7.1 | 4.7 | — | 10 |
| 2016 | 29 | CAR | 12 | 0* | 19 | 10 | 134 | 1 | 52.6% | 13.4 | 7.1 | — | 7 |
| 2017 | 30 | CAR | 14 | 13* | 48 | 30 | 437 | 1 | 62.5% | 14.6 | 9.1 | — | 22 |
| 2018 | 31 | SEA | 9 | 5* | 13 | 12 | 143 | 3 | 92.3% | 11.9 | 11.0 | — | 7 |
| Career | 111 | 311 | 190 | 2,128 | 15 | 61.1% | 11.2 | 6.8 | — | 116 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 26 | BAL | 16 | 9* | 630 | 55.3% | — | 0.0% | 241 | 48.9% |
| 2014 | 27 | CAR | 16 | 0* | 523 | 47.6% | — | 0.0% | 249 | 55.5% |
| 2015 | 28 | CAR | 16 | 9* | 598 | 54.1% | — | 0.0% | 237 | 49.9% |
| 2016 | 29 | CAR | 16 | 0* | 478 | 43.1% | — | 0.0% | 200 | 41.5% |
| 2017 | 30 | CAR | 16 | 13* | 870 | 81.2% | — | 0.0% | 128 | 29.3% |
| 2018 | 31 | SEA | 10 | 5* | 364 | 53.0% | — | 0.0% | 98 | 32.8% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 31 | SEA | 10 | 5* | 5.5 | 5.4 | 6.5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 6 | 152.1 |
| Career | 10 | 5* | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 6 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W8 | DET | 2 | 2 | 54 | 1 |
| W9 | LAC | 1 | — | — | — |
| W10 | LA | 1 | 1 | 24 | — |
| W11 | GB | 1 | 1 | 15 | 1 |
| W12 | CAR | 2 | 2 | 13 | — |
| W14 | MIN | 1 | 1 | 4 | — |
| W15 | SF | 2 | 2 | 14 | — |
| W16 | KC | 3 | 3 | 19 | 1 |
| W17 | ARI | — | — | — | — |
| PO18 | DAL | 5 | 4 | 42 | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 10 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 17 | 1 | 9 | 33 | 17 | 190 | 3 | 37.9 |
| Away | 20 | — | — | 54 | 40 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 55 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 55.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 55· confidence 100%
Jeff Heuerman
TE
89% match
2010 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
#212 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| 569 |
| 2 |
| 68.9 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 20 | 1 | 9 | 45 | 30 | 485 | 4 | 73.4 |
| Losses | 17 | — | — | 42 | 27 | 274 | 1 | 33.4 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 35 | 1 | 9 | 80 | 52 | 714 | 5 | 102.3 |
| Postseason | 2 | — | — | 7 | 5 | 45 | — | 4.5 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | 1 | 9 | — | — | — | — | 0.9 |
| vs ATL | 4 | — | — | 8 | 4 | 39 | — | 3.9 |
| vs BUF | 1 | — | — | 3 | 2 | 26 | — | 2.6 |
| vs CAR | 1 | — | — | 2 | 2 | 13 | — | 1.3 |
| vs CHI | 1 | — | — | 5 | 3 | 18 | — | 1.8 |
| vs DAL | 1 | — | — | 5 | 4 | 42 | — | 4.2 |
| vs DET | 2 | — | — | 7 | 7 | 229 | 1 | 28.9 |
| vs GB | 1 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 15 | 1 | 7.5 |
| vs KC | 2 | — | — | 5 | 4 | 45 | 1 | 10.5 |
| vs LA | 2 | — | — | 4 | 3 | 41 | — | 4.1 |
| vs LAC | 2 | — | — | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| vs MIA | 1 | — | — | 5 | 3 | 33 | 1 | 9.3 |
| vs MIN | 3 | — | — | 3 | 2 | 27 | — | 2.7 |
| vs NE | 1 | — | — | 4 | 3 | 62 | — | 6.2 |
| vs NO | 5 | — | — | 10 | 7 | 52 | 1 | 11.2 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | — | — | 3 | 1 | 15 | — | 1.5 |
| vs PHI | 1 | — | — | 8 | 4 | 36 | — | 3.6 |
| vs SEA | 1 | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs SF | 3 | — | — | 4 | 2 | 14 | — | 1.4 |
| vs TB | 2 | — | — | 6 | 4 | 24 | — | 2.4 |
| vs WAS | 1 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 28 | — | 2.8 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3 | — | — | 8 | 5 | 45 | — | 4.5 |
| September | 5 | — | — | 7 | 4 | 57 | — | 5.7 |
| October | 8 | — | — | 35 | 26 | 409 | 2 | 52.9 |
| November | 10 | — | — | 21 | 11 | 143 | 2 | 26.3 |
| December | 11 | 1 | 9 | 16 | 11 | 105 | 1 | 17.4 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 14 | 1 | 9 | 27 | 18 | 153 | 1 | 22.2 |
| Non-division | 23 | — | — | 60 | 39 | 606 | 4 | 84.6 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)