Eddie George ranks in the all-time elite tier for running backs — a career that places George in the top 1% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns George a career score of 86, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 1996 | 22–23 | HOU | 16 | — | 335 | 1,368 | 8 | 4.1 | 2.4 | — | — | — | — | 23 | 182 | 0 | — | 7.9 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 23–24 | TEN | 16 | — | 357 | 1,399 | 6 | 3.9 | 1.7 | — | — | — | — | 7 | 44 | 1 | — | 6.3 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 24–25 | TEN | 16 | — | 348 | 1,294 | 5 | 3.7 | 1.4 | — | — | — | — | 37 | 310 | 1 | — | 8.4 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 25–26 | TEN | 16 | — | 316 | 1,277 | 9 | 4.0 | 2.8 | 66 | 20.9 | 4 | 63 | 46 | 454 | 4 | 73.0% | 9.9 | 7.2 | — | 21 |
| 2000 | 26–27 | TEN | 16 | — | 403 | 1,509 | 14 | 3.7 | 3.5 | 76 | 18.9 | 3 | 63 | 48 | 429 | 2 | 76.2% | 8.9 | 6.8 | — | 21 |
| 2001 | 27–28 | TEN | 16 | — | 315 | 939 | 5 | 3.0 | 1.6 | 38 | 12.1 | 6 | 50 | 37 | 279 | 0 | 74.0% | 7.5 | 5.6 | — | 11 |
| 2002 | 28–29 | TEN | 16 | — | 343 | 1,165 | 12 | 3.4 | 3.5 | 61 | 17.8 | 1 | 46 | 36 | 255 | 2 | 78.3% | 7.1 | 5.5 | — | 11 |
| 2003 | 29–30 | TEN | 16 | — | 312 | 1,031 | 5 | 3.3 | 1.6 | 52 | 16.7 | 0 | 22 | 22 | 163 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.4 | 7.4 | — | 7 |
| 2004 | 30–31 | DAL | 13 | — | 132 | 432 | 4 | 3.3 | 3.0 | 27 | 20.5 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 83 | 0 | 100.0% | 9.2 | 9.2 | — | 1 |
| Career | — | 141 | — | 2,861 | 10,414 | 68 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 320 | 11.2 | 14 | 253 | 265 | 2,199 | 10 | 104.7% | 8.3 | 8.7 | — | 72 | |
Career Value · VORP
257 career value over replacement — #212 all-time of 4,695. 28.6/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #14 (Rd 1) · HOU · 1996 · +28.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Eddie George — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 5.3 in 1999
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.2 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1999 · +0.4 wins
Latest season · 2004 · −0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#17 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 22–23 | HOU | 16 | — | 335 | 1,368 | 8 | 4.1 | 2.4 | — | — | — | 4 |
| 1997 | 23–24 | TEN | 16 | — | 357 | 1,399 | 6 | 3.9 | 1.7 | — | — | — | 0 |
| 1998 | 24–25 | TEN | 16 | — | 348 | 1,294 | 5 | 3.7 | 1.4 | — | — | — | 1.8 |
| 1999 | 25–26 | TEN | 16 | — | 316 | 1,277 | 9 | 4.0 | 2.8 | 66 | 20.9 | 4 | 5.3 |
| 2000 | 26–27 | TEN | 16 | — | 403 | 1,509 | 14 | 3.7 | 3.5 | 76 | 18.9 | 3 | 4.4 |
| 2001 | 27–28 | TEN | 16 | — | 315 | 939 | 5 | 3.0 | 1.6 | 38 | 12.1 | 6 | 0 |
| 2002 | 28–29 | TEN | 16 | — | 343 | 1,165 | 12 | 3.4 | 3.5 | 61 | 17.8 | 1 | 0 |
| 2003 | 29–30 | TEN | 16 | — | 312 | 1,031 | 5 | 3.3 | 1.6 | 52 | 16.7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 30–31 | DAL | 13 | — | 132 | 432 | 4 | 3.3 | 3.0 | 27 | 20.5 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 141 | 2,861 | 10,414 | 68 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 320 | 11.2 | 14 | 15.5 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 22–23 | HOU | 16 | — | — | 23 | 182 | 0 | — | 7.9 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 23–24 | TEN | 16 | — | — | 7 | 44 | 1 | — | 6.3 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 24–25 | TEN | 16 | — | — | 37 | 310 | 1 | — | 8.4 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 25–26 | TEN | 16 | — | 63 | 46 | 454 | 4 | 73.0% | 9.9 | 7.2 | — | 21 |
| 2000 | 26–27 | TEN | 16 | — | 63 | 48 | 429 | 2 | 76.2% | 8.9 | 6.8 | — | 21 |
| 2001 | 27–28 | TEN | 16 | — | 50 | 37 | 279 | 0 | 74.0% | 7.5 | 5.6 | — | 11 |
| 2002 | 28–29 | TEN | 16 | — | 46 | 36 | 255 | 2 | 78.3% | 7.1 | 5.5 | — | 11 |
| 2003 | 29–30 | TEN | 16 | — | 22 | 22 | 163 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.4 | 7.4 | — | 7 |
| 2004 | 30–31 | DAL | 13 | — | 9 | 9 | 83 | 0 | 100.0% | 9.2 | 9.2 | — | 1 |
| Career | 141 | 253 | 265 | 2,199 | 10 | 104.7% | 8.3 | 8.7 | — | 72 |
A all-time great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 86 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 83.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 86· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Raymont Harris
RB
86% match
1996 Draft ClassmatesFull class →