Eddie Lacy ranks in the all-time elite tier for running backs — a career that places Lacy in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Lacy a career score of 71, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2013 | 23 | GB | 15 | — | 284 | 1,178 | 11 | 4.1 | 3.9 | 61 | 21.5 | 1 | 44 | 35 | 257 | 0 | 79.5% | 7.3 | 5.8 | — | 12 | 679 | 65.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 24 | GB | 16 | — | 246 | 1,139 | 9 | 4.6 | 3.7 | 58 | 23.6 | 2 | 55 | 42 | 427 | 4 | 76.4% | 10.2 | 7.8 | — | 17 | 687 | 65.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 25 | GB | 15 | — | 187 | 758 | 3 | 4.1 | 1.6 | 39 | 20.9 | 2 | 28 | 20 | 188 | 2 | 71.4% | 9.4 | 6.7 | — | 7 | 470 | 44.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 26 | GB | 5 | — | 71 | 360 | 0 | 5.1 | 0.0 | 15 | 21.1 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 28 | 0 | 57.1% | 7.0 | 4.0 | — | 1 | 166 | 50.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 27 | SEA | 9 | — | 69 | 179 | 0 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 7 | 10.1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 47 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.8 | 7.8 | — | 2 | 137 | 22.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 60 | — | 857 | 3,614 | 23 | 4.2 | 2.7 | 180 | 21.0 | 5 | 140 | 107 | 947 | 6 | 76.4% | 8.9 | 6.8 | — | 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
76 career value over replacement — #1533 all-time of 4,695. 15.2/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #61 (Rd 2) · GB · 2013 · +24.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Eddie Lacy — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
5 seasons · peak 8.2 in 2014
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.9 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2014 · +0.6 wins
Latest season · 2017 · −0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#109 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 23 | GB | 15 | 10* | 284 | 1,178 | 11 | 4.1 | 3.9 | 61 | 21.5 | 1 | 3.2 |
| 2014 | 24 | GB | 16 | 11* | 246 | 1,139 | 9 | 4.6 | 3.7 | 58 | 23.6 | 2 | 8.2 |
| 2015 | 25 | GB | 15 | 0* | 187 | 758 | 3 | 4.1 | 1.6 | 39 | 20.9 | 2 | 0 |
| 2016 | 26 | GB | 5 | 3* | 71 | 360 | 0 | 5.1 | 0.0 | 15 | 21.1 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2017 | 27 | SEA | 9 | 0* | 69 | 179 | 0 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 7 | 10.1 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 60 | 24* | 857 | 3,614 | 23 | 4.2 | 2.7 | 180 | 21.0 | 5 | 12 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 23 | GB | 15 | 10* | 44 | 35 | 257 | 0 | 79.5% | 7.3 | 5.8 | — | 12 |
| 2014 | 24 | GB | 16 | 11* | 55 | 42 | 427 | 4 | 76.4% | 10.2 | 7.8 | — | 17 |
| 2015 | 25 | GB | 15 | 0* | 28 | 20 | 188 | 2 | 71.4% | 9.4 | 6.7 | — | 7 |
| 2016 | 26 | GB | 5 | 3* | 7 | 4 | 28 | 0 | 57.1% | 7.0 | 4.0 | — | 1 |
| 2017 | 27 | SEA | 9 | 0* | 6 | 6 | 47 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.8 | 7.8 | — | 2 |
| Career | 60 | 24* | 140 | 107 | 947 | 6 | 76.4% | 8.9 | 6.8 | — | 39 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 23 | GB | 15 | 10* | 679 | 65.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 24 | GB | 16 | 11* | 687 | 65.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 25 | GB | 15 | 0* | 470 | 44.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 26 | GB | 5 | 3* | 166 | 50.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 27 | SEA | 9 | 0* | 137 | 22.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Att | Yds | TD | Rec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | GB | 5 | 3 | — | — |
| W4 | IND | 11 | 52 | — | — |
| W5 | LA | 9 | 19 | — | 1 |
| W7 | NYG | 11 | 34 | — | 1 |
| W8 | HOU | 6 | — | — | — |
| W9 | WAS | 6 | 20 | — | 1 |
| W11 | ATL | 3 | 2 | — | — |
| W12 | SF | 17 | 46 | — | 3 |
| W13 | PHI | 1 | 3 | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 9 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 8 | 72 | 326 | 5 | 4 | 25 | 35.1 |
| Away | 6 | 68 | 213 | 8 | 6 | 50 | 26.3 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 9 | 97 | 399 | 10 | 8 | 55 | 45.4 |
| Losses | 5 | 43 | 140 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 16 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 14 | 140 | 539 | 13 | 10 | 75 | 61.4 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 | 3 | 2 | — | — | — | 0.2 |
| vs DAL | 1 | 17 | 65 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7.1 |
| vs DET | 1 | 17 | 103 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 4 | 48 | 217 | 5 | 2 | 19 | 23.6 |
| October | 6 | 65 | 251 | 4 | 4 | 27 | 27.8 |
| November | 3 | 26 | 68 | 4 | 4 | 29 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 4 | 55 | 218 | 7 | 5 | 26 | 24.4 |
| Non-division | 10 | 85 | 321 | 6 | 5 | 49 | 37 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 71 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 70.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 71· confidence 93%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Ricky Williams
RB
90% match
2013 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 10.5 |
| vs GB | 1 | 5 | 3 | — | — | — | 0.3 |
| vs HOU | 1 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs IND | 1 | 11 | 52 | — | — | — | 5.2 |
| vs JAX | 1 | 14 | 61 | 2 | 1 | 17 | 7.8 |
| vs LA | 1 | 9 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 2.8 |
| vs MIN | 1 | 12 | 50 | 1 | — | — | 5 |
| vs NYG | 2 | 22 | 115 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 12.7 |
| vs PHI | 1 | 1 | 3 | — | — | — | 0.3 |
| vs SF | 1 | 17 | 46 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 6.1 |
| vs WAS | 1 | 6 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 3.4 |
| 9.7 |
| December | 1 | 1 | 3 | — | — | — | 0.3 |