Eli Apple is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Apple in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Apple's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 21 | NYG | 14 | — | 41 | 33 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 700 | 76.1% | 99 | 25.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 22 | NYG | 11 | — | 42 | 34 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 649 | 83.7% | 75 | 23.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 23 | NO / NYG | 15 | — | 73 | 61 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 905 | — | 53 | — | 118 | 57 | 0.5 | 74.4 | 12.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 24 | NO | 15 | — | 56 | 51 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 932 | 93.9% | 13 | 3.1% | 76 | 48 | 0.6 | 100.9 | 11.4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 25 | CAR | 2 | — | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 28 | 20.0% | 6 | 12.0% | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 111.1 | 9.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 26 | CIN | 16 | — | 46 | 35 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 979 | 92.3% | 36 | 8.2% | 78 | 47 | 0.6 | 86.6 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 27 | CIN | 15 | — | 46 | 32 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 908 | 92.3% | 10 | 2.5% | 79 | 45 | 0.6 | 96.9 | 13.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 28 | MIA | 10 | — | 42 | 33 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 1 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 547 | 79.9% | 4 | 1.1% | 66 | 43 | 0.7 | 91.4 | 11.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 29 | LAC | 4 | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 47 | 16.3% | 15 | 12.0% | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 47.9 | 11.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 30 | SF | 2 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1.0% | 14 | 23.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 104 | — | 353 | 285 | 68 | 7 | 3 | 0.5 | 10.5 | 6 | 61 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 5,696 | 82.3% | 325 | 11.0% | 425 | 245 | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 47 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
41 career value over replacement — #2341 all-time of 4,695. 5.9/season above a replacement-level CB.
Pick #10 (Rd 1) · NYG · 2016 · -4.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Eli Apple — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 3.3 in 2021
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.8 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2021 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#375 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21 | NYG | 14 | 11* | 41 | 33 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 |
| 2017 | 22 | NYG | 11 | 9* | 42 | 34 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 23 | All teams | 15 | — | 73 | 61 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 |
| 2019 | 24 | NO | 15 | 14* | 56 | 51 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 25 | CAR | 1 | — | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 26 | CIN | 16 | 15* | 46 | 35 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 |
| 2022 | 27 | CIN | 14 | 14* | 46 | 32 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2023 | 28 | MIA | 9 | 8* | 42 | 33 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 1 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2024 | 29 | LAC | 2 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 30 | SF | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 98 | 353 | 285 | 68 | 7 | 3 | 0.5 | 10.5 | 6 | 61 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 10.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21 | NYG | 14 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 700 | 76.1% | 99 | 25.4% |
| 2017 | 22 | NYG | 11 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 649 | 83.7% | 75 | 23.8% |
| 2018 | 23 | All teams | 15 | — | — | — | 905 | — | 53 | — |
| 2019 | 24 | NO | 15 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 932 | 93.9% | 13 | 3.1% |
| 2020 | 25 | CAR | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | 28 | 20.0% | 6 | 12.0% |
| 2021 | 26 | CIN | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 979 | 92.3% | 36 | 8.2% |
| 2022 | 27 | CIN | 15 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 908 | 92.3% | 10 | 2.5% |
| 2023 | 28 | MIA | 10 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 547 | 79.9% | 4 | 1.1% |
| 2024 | 29 | LAC | 4 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 47 | 16.3% | 15 | 12.0% |
| 2025 | 30 | SF | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1.0% | 14 | 23.5% |
| Career | 104 | — | 0.0% | 5,696 | 82.3% | 325 | 11.0% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23 | All teams* | 15 | — | 118 | 57 | 0.5 | 74.4 | 12.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 24 | NO | 15 | 14* | 76 | 48 | 0.6 | 100.9 | 11.4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 25 | CAR | 2 | — | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 111.1 | 9.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 26 | CIN | 16 | 15* | 78 | 47 | 0.6 | 86.6 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 27 | CIN | 15 | 14* | 79 | 45 | 0.6 | 96.9 | 13.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 28 | MIA | 10 | 8* | 66 | 43 | 0.7 | 91.4 | 11.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 29 | LAC | 4 | 0* | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 47.9 | 11.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 77 | 425 | 245 | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 47 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
| Wk | Opp | Yds | TD | FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W16 | IND | — | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Away | 1 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 1 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 1 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs IND | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| December | 1 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Non-division | 1 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 57 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 57 × longevity 1 = KV-H 57· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Martin Emerson
CB
91% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →