Eric Moulds ranks in the all-time elite tier for receivers — a career that places Moulds in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Moulds a career score of 75, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
219 career value over replacement — #320 all-time of 4,695. 18.3/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Pick #24 (Rd 1) · BUF · 1996 · +18.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Eric Moulds — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 1996 | 23 | BUF | 16 | — | — | 20 | 279 | 2 | — | 13.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 24 | BUF | 16 | — | — | 29 | 294 | 0 | — | 10.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 25 | BUF | 16 | — | — | 67 | 1,368 | 9 | — | 20.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 26 | BUF | 14 | — | 113 | 65 | 994 | 7 | 57.5% | 15.3 | 8.8 | — | 44 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2000 | 27 | BUF | 15 | — | 156 | 90 | 1,275 | 5 | 57.7% | 14.2 | 8.2 | — | 61 | 2 | 24 | 0 | 12.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 28 | BUF | 16 | — | 135 | 67 | 904 | 5 | 49.6% | 13.5 | 6.7 | — | 42 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | 29 | BUF | 16 | — | 180 | 100 | 1,292 | 10 | 55.6% | 12.9 | 7.2 | — | 64 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 30 | BUF | 13 | — | 64 | 64 | 780 | 1 | 100.0% | 12.2 | 12.2 | — | 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 31 | BUF | 16 | — | 88 | 88 | 1,043 | 5 | 100.0% | 11.9 | 11.9 | — | 53 | 5 | 19 | 0 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 32 | BUF | 14 | — | 81 | 81 | 816 | 4 | 100.0% | 10.1 | 10.1 | — | 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 33 | HOU | 15 | — | 57 | 57 | 557 | 1 | 100.0% | 9.8 | 9.8 | — | 33 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 34 | TEN | 13 | — | 32 | 32 | 342 | 0 | 100.0% | 10.7 | 10.7 | — | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 180 | — | 906 | 760 | 9,944 | 49 | 83.9% | 13.1 | 11.0 | — | 391 | 13 | 60 | 0 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 2 | 15.4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
12 seasons · peak 17.0 in 1998
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
7.2 career wins over 12 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1998 · +1.3 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 23 | BUF | 16 | — | — | 20 | 279 | 2 | — | 13.9 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 24 | BUF | 16 | — | — | 29 | 294 | 0 | — | 10.1 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 25 | BUF | 16 | — | — | 67 | 1,368 | 9 | — | 20.4 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 26 | BUF | 14 | — | 113 | 65 | 994 | 7 | 57.5% | 15.3 | 8.8 | — | 44 |
| 2000 | 27 | BUF | 15 | — | 156 | 90 | 1,275 | 5 | 57.7% | 14.2 | 8.2 | — | 61 |
| 2001 | 28 | BUF | 16 | — | 135 | 67 | 904 | 5 | 49.6% | 13.5 | 6.7 | — | 42 |
| 2002 | 29 | BUF | 16 | — | 180 | 100 | 1,292 | 10 | 55.6% | 12.9 | 7.2 | — | 64 |
| 2003 | 30 | BUF | 13 | — | 64 | 64 | 780 | 1 | 100.0% | 12.2 | 12.2 | — | 35 |
| 2004 | 31 | BUF | 16 | — | 88 | 88 | 1,043 | 5 | 100.0% | 11.9 | 11.9 | — | 53 |
| 2005 | 32 | BUF | 14 | — | 81 | 81 | 816 | 4 | 100.0% | 10.1 | 10.1 | — | 38 |
| 2006 | 33 | HOU | 15 | — | 57 | 57 | 557 | 1 | 100.0% | 9.8 | 9.8 | — | 33 |
| 2007 | 34 | TEN | 13 | — | 32 | 32 | 342 | 0 | 100.0% | 10.7 | 10.7 | — | 21 |
| Career | 180 | 906 | 760 | 9,944 | 49 | 83.9% | 13.1 | 11.0 | — | 391 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 75 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 12 scored seasons.
Blend 71.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 75· confidence 100%
Anquan Boldin
WR
90% match
1996 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2007 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#61 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)