Eric Weddle ranks in the all-time elite tier for defensive backs — a career that places Weddle in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Weddle a career score of 76, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
186 career value over replacement — #443 all-time of 4,695. 14.3/season above a replacement-level S.
Career Profile
Pick #37 (Rd 2) · LAC · 2007 · +25.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Eric Weddle — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Passing | Snap Counts | Rushing | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | |||||
| 2007 | 22–23 | SD | 15 | — | 37 | 26 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 23–24 | SD | 16 | — | 111 | 89 | 22 | 3 | 0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 24–25 | SD | 13 | — | 66 | 53 | 13 | 7 | 2 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 25–26 | SD | 16 | — | 87 | 71 | 16 | 4 | 1 | 0.5 | 5.5 | 2 | 10 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 26–27 | SD | 16 | — | 73 | 55 | 18 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 7 | 11 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 10 | 0 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 27–28 | SD | 16 | — | 86 | 72 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 3 | 9 | 2 | — | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 10 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 100.0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 28–29 | SD | 16 | — | 95 | 70 | 25 | 5 | 2 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 993 | 100.0% | 234 | 52.3% | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 100.0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 29–30 | SD | 16 | — | 84 | 62 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,020 | 97.6% | 227 | 50.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 30–31 | SD | 13 | — | 71 | 48 | 23 | 1 | 3 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 751 | 93.5% | 90 | 24.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 31–32 | BAL | 16 | — | 87 | 46 | 41 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 4 | 13 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 1,031 | 98.4% | 9 | 1.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 32–33 | BAL | 16 | — | 62 | 48 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 1,084 | 99.1% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 33–34 | BAL | 16 | — | 63 | 49 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 1,016 | 98.1% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 34–35 | LAR | 16 | — | 96 | 57 | 39 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 1,031 | 92.6% | 2 | 0.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 201 | — | 1,018 | 746 | 272 | 35 | 22 | 9.0 | 66.0 | 29 | 99 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 24 | 0 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 5 | 100.0 | 0 | |
13 seasons · peak 8.4 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.1 career wins over 13 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +0.6 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 29–30 | SD | 1 | 1* | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 2.1 |
| Career | 1 | 1* | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 40.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 22–23 | SD | 15 | — | 37 | 26 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 23–24 | SD | 16 | — | 111 | 89 | 22 | 3 | 0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2009 | 24–25 | SD | 13 | — | 66 | 53 | 13 | 7 | 2 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2010 | 25–26 | SD | 16 | — | 87 | 71 | 16 | 4 | 1 | 0.5 | 5.5 | 2 | 10 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2011 | 26–27 | SD | 16 | — | 73 | 55 | 18 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 7 | 11 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 27–28 | SD | 16 | — | 86 | 72 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 3 | 9 | 2 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2013 | 28–29 | SD | 16 | 16* | 95 | 70 | 25 | 5 | 2 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 29–30 | SD | 16 | 16* | 84 | 62 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 30–31 | SD | 13 | 12* | 71 | 48 | 23 | 1 | 3 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 31–32 | BAL | 16 | 16* | 87 | 46 | 41 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 4 | 13 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 32–33 | BAL | 16 | 16* | 62 | 48 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2018 | 33–34 | BAL | 16 | 16* | 63 | 49 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 34–35 | LAR | 16 | 15* | 96 | 57 | 39 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 201 | 1,018 | 746 | 272 | 35 | 22 | 9.0 | 66.0 | 29 | 99 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 28–29 | SD | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 993 | 100.0% | 234 | 52.3% |
| 2014 | 29–30 | SD | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,020 | 97.6% | 227 | 50.7% |
| 2015 | 30–31 | SD | 13 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 751 | 93.5% | 90 | 24.1% |
| 2016 | 31–32 | BAL | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,031 | 98.4% | 9 | 1.9% |
| 2017 | 32–33 | BAL | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,084 | 99.1% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 33–34 | BAL | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,016 | 98.1% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 34–35 | LAR | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,031 | 92.6% | 2 | 0.5% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 26–27 | SD | 1 | — | 1 | 10 | 0 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 27–28 | SD | 2 | — | 2 | 10 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 100.0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 28–29 | SD | 2 | 2* | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 100.0 | 0 |
| Career | 5 | 5 | 24 | 0 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 5 | 100.0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 33–34 | BAL | 16 | 16* | 39 | 25 | 0.6 | 92.4 | 10.3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 28 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 34–35 | LAR | 16 | 15* | 44 | 30 | 0.7 | 101.6 | 9.4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 0.1 |
| Career | 32 | 31* | 83 | 55 | — | — | — | 6 | 2 | 3 | 33 | 17 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 76 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 13 scored seasons.
Blend 72.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 76· confidence 100%
Logan Ryan
CB
88% match
2007 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2019 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#47 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)