Frostee Rucker is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Rucker in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Rucker's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
The full season-by-season grids, joined on one timeline. Every selected stat family stays visible at once—no tab hopping. Switch to Combined to fold the selected families into unified totals—yards from scrimmage, total TDs, touches.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2007 | 23–24 | CIN | 4 | — | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 24–25 | CIN | 10 | — | 20 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 25–26 | CIN | 10 | — | 13 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 26–27 | CIN | 8 | — | 16 | 7 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 27–28 | CIN | 16 | — | 40 | 28 | 12 | 11 | 7 | 4.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 28–29 | CLE | 15 | — | 47 | 28 | 19 | 4 | 6 | 4.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 29–30 | ARI | 11 | — | 10 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 356 | 32.7% | 136 | 28.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 30–31 | ARI | 12 | — | 23 | 19 | 4 | 9 | 8 | 5.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 477 | 48.5% | 72 | 17.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 31–32 | ARI | 12 | — | 25 | 17 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 3.0 | 25.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 510 | 59.7% | 94 | 23.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 32–33 | ARI | 7 | — | 12 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 304 | 34.5% | 1 | 0.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 33–34 | ARI | 14 | — | 28 | 22 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 1.5 | 16.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 606 | 57.8% | 63 | 13.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 34–35 | OAK | 14 | — | 35 | 21 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 550 | 56.5% | 40 | 9.1% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 56.2 | 8.5 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 133 | — | 275 | 180 | 95 | 49 | 70 | 21.5 | 140.5 | 1 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 6 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
50 career value over replacement — #2060 all-time of 4,666. 4.2/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #91 (Rd 3) · CIN · 2006 · +22.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Frostee Rucker — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2006: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 23–24 | CIN | 4 | — | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2008 | 24–25 | CIN | 10 | — | 20 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| 2009 | 25–26 | CIN | 10 | — | 13 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.1 |
| 2010 | 26–27 | CIN | 8 | — | 16 | 7 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.9 |
| 2011 | 27–28 | CIN | 16 | — | 40 | 28 | 12 | 11 | 7 | 4.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 12.2 |
| 2012 | 28–29 | CLE | 15 | — | 47 | 28 | 19 | 4 | 6 | 4.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 10.3 |
| 2013 | 29–30 | ARI | 11 | 0* | 10 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.1 |
| 2014 | 30–31 | ARI | 12 | 0* | 23 | 19 | 4 | 9 | 8 | 5.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 11.8 |
| 2015 | 31–32 | ARI | 12 | 8* | 25 | 17 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 3.0 | 25.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10.3 |
| 2016 | 32–33 | ARI | 7 | 0* | 12 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.9 |
| 2017 | 33–34 | ARI | 14 | 9* | 28 | 22 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 1.5 | 16.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 8.2 |
| 2018 | 34–35 | OAK | 14 | 8* | 35 | 21 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.5 |
| Career | 133 | 25* | 275 | 180 | 95 | 49 | 70 | — | — | 1 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 85.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 29–30 | ARI | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 356 | 32.7% | 136 | 28.4% |
| 2014 | 30–31 | ARI | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 477 | 48.5% | 72 | 17.3% |
| 2015 | 31–32 | ARI | 13 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 510 | 59.7% | 94 | 23.6% |
| 2016 | 32–33 | ARI | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 304 | 34.5% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2017 | 33–34 | ARI | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 606 | 57.8% | 63 | 13.0% |
| 2018 | 34–35 | OAK | 15 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 550 | 56.5% | 40 | 9.1% |
| Career | 88 | 25* | — | — | — | — | — | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 34–35 | OAK | 15 | 8* | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 56.2 | 8.5 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| Career | 15 | 8* | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 6 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 60 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 12 scored seasons.
Blend 57.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 60· confidence 95%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Joshua Paschal
DE
89% match
2006 Draft ClassmatesFull class →