Germaine Pratt ranks in the all-time elite tier for linebackers — a career that places Pratt in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Pratt a career score of 73, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2019 | 23 | CIN | 16 | — | 70 | 45 | 25 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 436 | 40.9% | 189 | 42.3% | 23 | 18 | 0.8 | 120.1 | 4.5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 28 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 24 | CIN | 16 | — | 85 | 51 | 34 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 686 | 65.3% | 223 | 47.7% | 47 | 38 | 0.8 | 110.2 | 4.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 25 | CIN | 15 | — | 82 | 49 | 33 | 5 | 2 | 0.5 | 7.5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 692 | 70.5% | 150 | 35.2% | 48 | 37 | 0.8 | 101.4 | 2.8 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 34 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 26 | CIN | 15 | — | 89 | 40 | 49 | 6 | 1 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 724 | 75.3% | 60 | 14.6% | 40 | 25 | 0.6 | 62.1 | 3.5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 24 | 5 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 27 | CIN | 17 | — | 104 | 49 | 55 | 7 | 3 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 977 | 88.7% | 32 | 7.6% | 63 | 45 | 0.7 | 87.1 | 4.7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 25 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 28 | CIN | 17 | — | 131 | 68 | 63 | 5 | 4 | 0.0 | 9.0 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,078 | 94.5% | 14 | 3.4% | 71 | 50 | 0.7 | 88.1 | 2.6 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 43 | 18 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 29 | IND / LV | 16 | — | 125 | 66 | 59 | 6 | 0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 913 | — | — | — | 63 | 40 | 0.6 | 94.5 | 6.4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 51 | 9 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 112 | — | 686 | 368 | 318 | 38 | 10 | 3.5 | 51.5 | 8 | 33 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 5,506 | 74.4% | 668 | 21.2% | 355 | 253 | — | — | — | 21 | 11 | 5 | 235 | 65 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
163 career value over replacement — #565 all-time of 4,695. 23.3/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #72 (Rd 3) · CIN · 2019 · +32.8 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Germaine Pratt — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 3.6 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.8 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2022 · +0.3 wins
Latest season · 2025 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#39 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23 | CIN | 15 | 0* | 70 | 45 | 25 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 24 | CIN | 16 | 10* | 85 | 51 | 34 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 25 | CIN | 14 | 11* | 82 | 49 | 33 | 5 | 2 | 0.5 | 7.5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2022 | 26 | CIN | 15 | 11* | 89 | 40 | 49 | 6 | 1 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.6 |
| 2023 | 27 | CIN | 17 | 15* | 104 | 49 | 55 | 7 | 3 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.8 |
| 2024 | 28 | CIN | 17 | 16* | 131 | 68 | 63 | 5 | 4 | 0.0 | 9.0 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2025 | 29 | All teams | 16 | — | 125 | 66 | 59 | 6 | 0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
| Career | 110 | 686 | 368 | 318 | 38 | 10 | 3.5 | 51.5 | 8 | 33 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 10.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23 | CIN | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 436 | 40.9% | 189 | 42.3% |
| 2020 | 24 | CIN | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 686 | 65.3% | 223 | 47.7% |
| 2021 | 25 | CIN | 15 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 692 | 70.5% | 150 | 35.2% |
| 2022 | 26 | CIN | 15 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 724 | 75.3% | 60 | 14.6% |
| 2023 | 27 | CIN | 17 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 977 | 88.7% | 32 | 7.6% |
| 2024 | 28 | CIN | 17 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,078 | 94.5% | 14 | 3.4% |
| 2025 | 29 | All teams | 16 | — | — | — | 913 | — | — | — |
| Career | 112 | — | 0.0% | 5,506 | 74.4% | 668 | 21.2% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23 | CIN | 16 | 0* | 23 | 18 | 0.8 | 120.1 | 4.5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 28 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 24 | CIN | 16 | 10* | 47 | 38 | 0.8 | 110.2 | 4.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 25 | CIN | 15 | 11* | 48 | 37 | 0.8 | 101.4 | 2.8 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 34 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 26 | CIN | 15 | 11* | 40 | 25 | 0.6 | 62.1 | 3.5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 24 | 5 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 27 | CIN | 17 | 15* | 63 | 45 | 0.7 | 87.1 | 4.7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 25 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 28 | CIN | 17 | 16* | 71 | 50 | 0.7 | 88.1 | 2.6 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 43 | 18 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 29 | All teams* | 16 | — | 63 | 40 | 0.6 | 94.5 | 6.4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 51 | 9 | 0.1 |
| Career | 112 | 355 | 253 | — | — | — | 21 | 11 | 5 | 235 | 65 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
| Wk | Opp | Yds | TD | FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | NE | — | — | — |
| W2 | LAC | — | — | — |
| W3 | WAS | — | — | — |
| W4 | CHI | — | — | — |
| W6 | ARI | — | — | — |
| W7 | LAC | — | — | — |
| W8 | TEN | — | — | — |
| W9 | PIT | — | — | — |
| W10 | ATL | — | — | — |
| W12 | KC | — | — | — |
| W13 | HOU | — | — | — |
| W14 | JAX | — | — | — |
| W15 | SEA | — | — | — |
| W16 | SF | — | — | — |
| W17 | JAX | — | — | — |
| W18 | HOU | — | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 16 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 8 |
| Away | 8 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 5 |
| Losses | 11 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 16 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 |
| vs ATL | 1 |
| vs CHI | 1 |
| vs HOU | 2 |
| vs JAX | 2 |
| vs KC | 1 |
| vs LAC | 2 |
| vs NE | 1 |
| vs PIT | 1 |
| vs SEA | 1 |
| vs SF | 1 |
| vs TEN | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| September | 4 |
| October | 3 |
| November | 4 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 6 |
| Non-division | 10 |
A great career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 73 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 73 × longevity 1 = KV-H 73· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
Tremaine Edmunds
MLB
87% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs WAS | 1 |