Glover Quin ranks in the all-time elite tier for defensive backs — a career that places Quin in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Quin a career score of 71, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
169 career value over replacement — #538 all-time of 4,695. 16.9/season above a replacement-level S.
Career Profile
Pick #112 (Rd 4) · HOU · 2009 · +35.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Glover Quin — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2009 | 23–24 | HOU | 15 | — | 50 | 40 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 24–25 | HOU | 16 | — | 76 | 62 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 3 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 25–26 | HOU | 16 | — | 69 | 51 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 26–27 | HOU | 16 | — | 79 | 59 | 20 | 6 | 1 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 2 | 13 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 27–28 | DET | 16 | — | 57 | 44 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 991 | 96.4% | 16 | 3.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 28–29 | DET | 16 | — | 73 | 57 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 7 | 10 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,038 | 99.3% | 63 | 14.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 29–30 | DET | 16 | — | 63 | 52 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4 | 5 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 953 | 91.2% | 70 | 15.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 30–31 | DET | 16 | — | 63 | 50 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,027 | 100.0% | 69 | 16.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 31–32 | DET | 16 | — | 79 | 55 | 24 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,054 | 96.9% | 81 | 17.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 32–33 | DET | 16 | — | 71 | 55 | 16 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 829 | 83.9% | 87 | 20.1% | 42 | 28 | 0.7 | 121.1 | 10.5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 159 | — | 680 | 525 | 155 | 25 | 6 | 4.0 | 35.0 | 24 | 84 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42 | 28 | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 7 | — | |
10 seasons · peak 9.7 in 2014
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.3 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2014 · +0.7 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 23–24 | HOU | 15 | — | 50 | 40 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 24–25 | HOU | 16 | — | 76 | 62 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 3 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2011 | 25–26 | HOU | 16 | — | 69 | 51 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 26–27 | HOU | 16 | — | 79 | 59 | 20 | 6 | 1 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 2 | 13 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.9 |
| 2013 | 27–28 | DET | 16 | 15* | 57 | 44 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.7 |
| 2014 | 28–29 | DET | 15 | 15* | 73 | 57 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 7 | 10 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 9.7 |
| 2015 | 29–30 | DET | 15 | 15* | 63 | 52 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4 | 5 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 4.4 |
| 2016 | 30–31 | DET | 15 | 15* | 63 | 50 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.7 |
| 2017 | 31–32 | DET | 16 | 16* | 79 | 55 | 24 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.9 |
| 2018 | 32–33 | DET | 16 | 13* | 71 | 55 | 16 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 156 | 680 | 525 | 155 | 25 | 6 | 4.0 | 35.0 | 24 | 84 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 29.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 27–28 | DET | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 991 | 96.4% | 16 | 3.3% |
| 2014 | 28–29 | DET | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,038 | 99.3% | 63 | 14.7% |
| 2015 | 29–30 | DET | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 953 | 91.2% | 70 | 15.4% |
| 2016 | 30–31 | DET | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,027 | 100.0% | 69 | 16.4% |
| 2017 | 31–32 | DET | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,054 | 96.9% | 81 | 17.0% |
| 2018 | 32–33 | DET | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 829 | 83.9% | 87 | 20.1% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 32–33 | DET | 16 | 13* | 42 | 28 | 0.7 | 121.1 | 10.5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 0.1 |
| Career | 16 | 13* | 42 | 28 | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 7 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 71 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 71.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 71· confidence 100%
Antrel Rolle
S
92% match
2009 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#90 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)