Greg Rousseau is a career quality starter — a linebacker whose body of work places Rousseau in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Rousseau's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
38 career value over replacement — #2417 all-time of 4,695. 7.6/season above a replacement-level LB.
Career Profile
Pick #30 (Rd 1) · BUF · 2021 · +0.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Greg Rousseau — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2021 | 21 | BUF | 17 | — | 43 | 35 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 4.0 | 22.0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 531 | 49.4% | 52 | 11.9% | 6 | 5 | 0.8 | 45.1 | -1.3 | 24 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 22 | BUF | 13 | — | 33 | 23 | 10 | 10 | 14 | 8.0 | 32.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 463 | 56.2% | 38 | 12.2% | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -4.0 | 18 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 23 | BUF | 16 | — | 39 | 27 | 12 | 13 | 18 | 5.0 | 36.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 585 | 59.5% | 49 | 11.9% | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 77.1 | 1.3 | 25 | 7 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 24 | BUF | 16 | — | 48 | 31 | 17 | 16 | 24 | 8.0 | 48.0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 735 | 70.9% | 63 | 14.6% | 10 | 7 | 0.7 | 92.9 | 2.2 | 35 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 25 | BUF | 16 | — | 45 | 23 | 22 | 6 | 23 | 7.0 | 36.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 629 | 67.4% | 74 | 17.6% | 6 | 4 | 0.7 | 75.0 | -2.0 | 29 | 7 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2026 | 26 | BUF | 5 | — | 20 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 17 | 6.0 | 31.0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 290 | 77.8% | 23 | 17.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 83 | — | 228 | 153 | 75 | 61 | 106 | 38.0 | 205.0 | 1 | 20 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 29 | 22 | — | — | — | 131 | 43 | 51 | 8 | 15 | — | |
6 seasons · peak 5.4 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.1 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2022 · +0.4 wins
Latest season · 2026 ·
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 21 | BUF | 16 | 0* | 43 | 35 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 4.0 | 22.0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.1 |
| 2022 | 22 | BUF | 13 | 7* | 33 | 23 | 10 | 10 | 14 | 8.0 | 32.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.4 |
| 2023 | 23 | BUF | 16 | 10* | 39 | 27 | 12 | 13 | 18 | 5.0 | 36.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 |
| 2024 | 24 | BUF | 16 | 11* | 48 | 31 | 17 | 16 | 24 | 8.0 | 48.0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.4 |
| 2025 | 25 | BUF | 16 | 11* | 45 | 23 | 22 | 6 | 23 | 7.0 | 36.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2026 | 26 | BUF | 5 | 4* | 20 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 17 | 6.0 | 31.0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.9 |
| Career | 82 | 43* | 228 | 153 | 75 | 61 | 106 | 38.0 | 205.0 | 1 | 20 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 27 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 21 | BUF | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 531 | 49.4% | 52 | 11.9% |
| 2022 | 22 | BUF | 13 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 463 | 56.2% | 38 | 12.2% |
| 2023 | 23 | BUF | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 585 | 59.5% | 49 | 11.9% |
| 2024 | 24 | BUF | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 735 | 70.9% | 63 | 14.6% |
| 2025 | 25 | BUF | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 629 | 67.4% | 74 | 17.6% |
| 2026 | 26 | BUF | 5 | 4* | — | 0.0% | 290 | 77.8% | 23 | 17.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 21 | BUF | 17 | 0* | 6 | 5 | 0.8 | 45.1 | -1.3 | 24 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 22 | BUF | 13 | 7* | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -4.0 | 18 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 23 | BUF | 16 | 10* | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 77.1 | 1.3 | 25 | 7 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 24 | BUF | 16 | 11* | 10 | 7 | 0.7 | 92.9 | 2.2 | 35 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 25 | BUF | 16 | 11* | 6 | 4 | 0.7 | 75.0 | -2.0 | 29 | 7 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 |
| Career | 78 | 39* | 29 | 22 | — | — | — | 131 | 43 | 51 | 8 | 15 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 11 |
| Away | 12 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 16 |
| Losses | 7 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 55 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 55.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 55· confidence 100%
Josh Sweat
LB
94% match
2021 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#261 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Regular season / Postseason |
|---|
| G |
|---|
| Regular season | 21 |
| Postseason | 2 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 |
| vs BAL | 1 |
| vs CAR | 1 |
| vs CIN | 1 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| vs DEN | 1 |
| vs DET | 1 |
| vs HOU | 2 |
| vs JAX | 1 |
| vs KC | 1 |
| vs LA | 1 |
| vs LAC | 1 |
| vs MIA | 2 |
| vs NE | 3 |
| vs NO | 1 |
| vs NYJ | 1 |
| vs PHI | 1 |
| vs PIT | 1 |
| vs TB | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 2 |
| September | 7 |
| October | 5 |
| November | 5 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 6 |
| Non-division | 17 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).