Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2017 | 23 | MIN | 5 | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 41 | 14.0% | 3 | 2.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24 | MIN | 16 | — | 12 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 260 | 24.9% | 34 | 7.6% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 25 | MIN | 16 | — | 29 | 15 | 14 | 5 | 5 | 3.5 | 13.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 408 | 36.8% | 42 | 9.6% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 26 | MIN | 16 | — | 38 | 16 | 22 | 3 | 2 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 654 | 60.3% | 88 | 19.6% | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 88.5 | -0.8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 27 | HOU | 12 | — | 21 | 9 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 322 | 40.0% | 21 | 6.9% | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -5.7 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 28 | ATL / HOU | 9 | — | 13 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 181 | — | 24 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 83.3 | -3.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 29 | TEN | 12 | — | 20 | 7 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 270 | 32.6% | 34 | 10.8% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -3.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 86 | — | 134 | 61 | 73 | 11 | 13 | 7.5 | 31.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 2,136 | 37.0% | 246 | 10.6% | 9 | 7 | — | — | — | 16 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
21 career value over replacement — #3099 all-time of 4,695. 3.5/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #109 (Rd 4) · MIN · 2017 · +15.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jaleel Johnson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 1.6 in 2019
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2019 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#745 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23 | MIN | 1 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 24 | MIN | 9 | 0* | 12 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 25 | MIN | 13 | 0* | 29 | 15 | 14 | 5 | 5 | 3.5 | 13.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2020 | 26 | MIN | 14 | 10* | 38 | 16 | 22 | 3 | 2 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 27 | HOU | 10 | 0* | 21 | 9 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 28 | All teams | 7 | — | 13 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2023 | 29 | TEN | 11 | 0* | 20 | 7 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 65 | 134 | 61 | 73 | 11 | 13 | 7.5 | 31.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23 | MIN | 5 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 41 | 14.0% | 3 | 2.0% |
| 2018 | 24 | MIN | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 260 | 24.9% | 34 | 7.6% |
| 2019 | 25 | MIN | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 408 | 36.8% | 42 | 9.6% |
| 2020 | 26 | MIN | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 654 | 60.3% | 88 | 19.6% |
| 2021 | 27 | HOU | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 322 | 40.0% | 21 | 6.9% |
| 2022 | 28 | All teams | 9 | — | — | — | 181 | — | 24 | — |
| 2023 | 29 | TEN | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 270 | 32.6% | 34 | 10.8% |
| Career | 86 | — | 0.0% | 2,136 | 37.0% | 246 | 10.6% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24 | MIN | 16 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 25 | MIN | 16 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 26 | MIN | 16 | 10* | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 88.5 | -0.8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 27 | HOU | 12 | 0* | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -5.7 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 28 | All teams* | 9 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 83.3 | -3.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 29 | TEN | 12 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -3.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 81 | 9 | 7 | — | — | — | 16 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 8 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 51 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 51 × longevity 1 = KV-H 51· confidence 98%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Jason Ferguson
NT
90% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →