Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2019 | 21 | ARI | 15 | — | 56 | 44 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 607 | 56.7% | 47 | 10.8% | 30 | 25 | 0.8 | 92.1 | 4.9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 22 | ARI | 5 | — | 17 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 232 | 67.8% | 1 | 0.8% | 12 | 8 | 0.7 | 85.1 | 7.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 23 | ARI | 17 | — | 111 | 69 | 42 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 987 | 90.8% | 114 | 25.8% | 61 | 41 | 0.7 | 99.2 | 10.1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 24 | ARI | 17 | — | 91 | 60 | 31 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,097 | 98.8% | 16 | 3.4% | 56 | 38 | 0.7 | 113.1 | 10.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 25 | ARI | 15 | — | 71 | 52 | 19 | 5 | 3 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 4 | 9 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 938 | 95.6% | 4 | 1.0% | 47 | 31 | 0.7 | 80.3 | 10.1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 26 | ARI | 15 | — | 88 | 51 | 37 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 944 | 97.7% | 1 | 0.3% | 47 | 38 | 0.8 | 120.0 | 7.8 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 27 | ARI | 15 | — | 94 | 57 | 37 | 2 | 0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 980 | 97.8% | 8 | 2.1% | 61 | 38 | 0.6 | 102.3 | 11.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 28 | DAL | 3 | — | 17 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 167 | 80.7% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 102 | — | 545 | 355 | 190 | 14 | 10 | 2.0 | 26.0 | 9 | 37 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 314 | 219 | — | — | — | 11 | 1 | 8 | 60 | 37 | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Jalen Thompson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 5.3 in 2023
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.8 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2023 · +0.4 wins
Latest season · 2025 · −0.0 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21 | ARI | 12 | 9* | 56 | 44 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 22 | ARI | 5 | 3* | 17 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 23 | ARI | 17 | 15* | 111 | 69 | 42 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.3 |
| 2022 | 24 | ARI | 17 | 17* | 91 | 60 | 31 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2023 | 25 | ARI | 15 | 14* | 71 | 52 | 19 | 5 | 3 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 4 | 9 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.3 |
| 2024 | 26 | ARI | 15 | 15* | 88 | 51 | 37 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 27 | ARI | 15 | 15* | 94 | 57 | 37 | 2 | 0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | 28 | DAL | 3 | — | 17 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 99 | 545 | 355 | 190 | 14 | 10 | 2.0 | 26.0 | 9 | 37 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21 | ARI | 15 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 607 | 56.7% | 47 | 10.8% |
| 2020 | 22 | ARI | 5 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 232 | 67.8% | 1 | 0.8% |
| 2021 | 23 | ARI | 17 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 987 | 90.8% | 114 | 25.8% |
| 2022 | 24 | ARI | 17 | 17* | — | 0.0% | 1,097 | 98.8% | 16 | 3.4% |
| 2023 | 25 | ARI | 15 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 938 | 95.6% | 4 | 1.0% |
| 2024 | 26 | ARI | 15 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 944 | 97.7% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2025 | 27 | ARI | 15 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 980 | 97.8% | 8 | 2.1% |
| 2026 | 28 | DAL | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 167 | 80.7% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21 | ARI | 15 | 9* | 30 | 25 | 0.8 | 92.1 | 4.9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 22 | ARI | 5 | 3* | 12 | 8 | 0.7 | 85.1 | 7.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 23 | ARI | 17 | 15* | 61 | 41 | 0.7 | 99.2 | 10.1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 24 | ARI | 17 | 17* | 56 | 38 | 0.7 | 113.1 | 10.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 25 | ARI | 15 | 14* | 47 | 31 | 0.7 | 80.3 | 10.1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 26 | ARI | 15 | 15* | 47 | 38 | 0.8 | 120.0 | 7.8 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 27 | ARI | 15 | 15* | 61 | 38 | 0.6 | 102.3 | 11.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 5 | 0.1 |
| Career | 99 | 88* | 314 | 219 | — | — | — | 11 | 1 | 8 | 60 | 37 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 9 |
| Away | 9 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 4 |
| Losses | 14 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 18 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs BAL | 1 |
| vs CAR | 1 |
| vs CIN | 1 |
| vs DAL | 1 |
| vs GB | 1 |
| vs IND | 1 |
| vs JAX | 1 |
| vs LA | 2 |
| vs NO | 1 |
| vs NYG | 1 |
| vs SEA | 2 |
| vs SF | 2 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| September | 7 |
| October | 3 |
| November | 5 |
| December | 2 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 8 |
| Non-division | 10 |
Deommodore Lenoir
CB
86% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs TB | 1 |
| vs TEN | 1 |
| vs WAS | 1 |