Jarran Reed is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Reed in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Reed's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 23–24 | SEA | 15 | — | 33 | 12 | 21 | 1 | 4 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 477 | 48.8% | 49 | 11.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24–25 | SEA | 15 | — | 42 | 20 | 22 | 4 | 8 | 1.5 | 13.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 616 | 59.7% | 57 | 12.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25–26 | SEA | 16 | — | 48 | 32 | 16 | 12 | 24 | 10.5 | 46.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 773 | 78.3% | 62 | 13.5% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 91.7 | 3.0 | 31 | 8 | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | SEA | 10 | — | 25 | 8 | 17 | 0 | 8 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 479 | 71.2% | 47 | 15.9% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 9.0 | 13 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | SEA | 16 | — | 37 | 19 | 18 | 5 | 14 | 6.5 | 25.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 848 | 73.1% | 78 | 17.0% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -5.5 | 22 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | KC | 17 | — | 40 | 20 | 20 | 2 | 12 | 2.5 | 16.5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 713 | 63.4% | 19 | 4.3% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 87.5 | -4.0 | 19 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | GB | 17 | — | 44 | 21 | 23 | 5 | 14 | 2.5 | 21.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 705 | 68.5% | 81 | 18.9% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 108.3 | -5.0 | 18 | 5 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | SEA | 16 | — | 51 | 24 | 27 | 7 | 12 | 7.0 | 26.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 809 | 72.6% | 67 | 15.4% | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 80.6 | -4.0 | 21 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 31–32 | SEA | 17 | — | 42 | 18 | 24 | 5 | 15 | 4.5 | 24.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 680 | 60.5% | 65 | 13.7% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -3.0 | 20 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 32–33 | SEA | 13 | — | 31 | 11 | 20 | 3 | 8 | 2.5 | 13.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 398 | 45.3% | 36 | 10.2% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 71.5 | 0.3 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 33–34 | SEA | 5 | — | 9 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 157 | 48.8% | 19 | 12.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 157 | — | 402 | 187 | 215 | 45 | 123 | 42.0 | 210.0 | 0 | 11 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13 | 11 | — | — | — | 150 | 45 | 62 | 2 | 31 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
160 career value over replacement — #582 all-time of 4,695. 16/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #49 (Rd 2) · SEA · 2016 · +22.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jarran Reed — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
A high-end edge rusher defined as much by excellent availability over their career as by their on-field impact (top 20% all-time). Coaches and teammates could count on them being available.
Worth 160 points of value above a freely-available replacement interior lineman — top 13% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 10 of 10 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +16 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
10 seasons × ~16 surplus ≈ VORP 160
Matthew Ioannidis
DT
91% match