Jarran Reed is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Reed in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Reed's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
The full season-by-season grids, joined on one timeline. Every selected stat family stays visible at once—no tab hopping. Switch to Combined to fold the selected families into unified totals—yards from scrimmage, total TDs, touches.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 23–24 | SEA | 14 | — | 33 | 12 | 21 | 1 | 4 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 477 | 48.8% | 49 | 11.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24–25 | SEA | 13 | — | 42 | 20 | 22 | 4 | 8 | 1.5 | 13.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 616 | 59.7% | 57 | 12.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25–26 | SEA | 16 | — | 48 | 32 | 16 | 12 | 24 | 10.5 | 46.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 773 | 78.3% | 62 | 13.5% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 91.7 | 3.0 | 31 | 8 | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | SEA | 9 | — | 25 | 8 | 17 | 0 | 8 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 479 | 71.2% | 47 | 15.9% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 9.0 | 13 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | SEA | 15 | — | 37 | 19 | 18 | 5 | 14 | 6.5 | 25.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 848 | 73.1% | 78 | 17.0% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -5.5 | 22 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | KC | 16 | — | 40 | 20 | 20 | 2 | 12 | 2.5 | 16.5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 713 | 63.4% | 19 | 4.3% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 87.5 | -4.0 | 19 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | GB | 17 | — | 44 | 21 | 23 | 5 | 14 | 2.5 | 21.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 705 | 68.5% | 81 | 18.9% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 108.3 | -5.0 | 18 | 5 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | SEA | 16 | — | 51 | 24 | 27 | 7 | 12 | 7.0 | 26.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 809 | 72.6% | 67 | 15.4% | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 80.6 | -4.0 | 21 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 31–32 | SEA | 15 | — | 42 | 18 | 24 | 5 | 15 | 4.5 | 24.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 680 | 60.5% | 65 | 13.7% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -3.0 | 20 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 32–33 | SEA | 12 | — | 31 | 11 | 20 | 3 | 8 | 2.5 | 13.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 398 | 45.3% | 36 | 10.2% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 71.5 | 0.3 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 143 | — | 393 | 185 | 208 | 44 | 119 | 41.0 | 204.0 | 0 | 11 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 6,498 | 64.4% | 561 | 13.3% | 13 | 11 | — | — | — | 150 | 45 | 62 | 2 | 31 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
160 career value over replacement — #568 all-time of 4,666. 16/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #49 (Rd 2) · SEA · 2016 · +22.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jarran Reed — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23–24 | SEA | 14 | 0* | 33 | 12 | 21 | 1 | 4 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| 2017 | 24–25 | SEA | 13 | 9* | 42 | 20 | 22 | 4 | 8 | 1.5 | 13.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 8.2 |
| 2018 | 25–26 | SEA | 16 | 13* | 48 | 32 | 16 | 12 | 24 | 10.5 | 46.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 17.5 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | SEA | 9 | 7* | 25 | 8 | 17 | 0 | 8 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 6.1 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | SEA | 15 | 12* | 37 | 19 | 18 | 5 | 14 | 6.5 | 25.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 12.9 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | KC | 16 | 11* | 40 | 20 | 20 | 2 | 12 | 2.5 | 16.5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10.1 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | GB | 17 | 12* | 44 | 21 | 23 | 5 | 14 | 2.5 | 21.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11.4 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | SEA | 16 | 12* | 51 | 24 | 27 | 7 | 12 | 7.0 | 26.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13.1 |
| 2024 | 31–32 | SEA | 15 | 10* | 42 | 18 | 24 | 5 | 15 | 4.5 | 24.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 12 |
| 2025 | 32–33 | SEA | 12 | 0* | 31 | 11 | 20 | 3 | 8 | 2.5 | 13.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Career | 143 | 86* | 393 | 185 | 208 | 44 | 119 | — | — | 0 | 11 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 104.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23–24 | SEA | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 477 | 48.8% | 49 | 11.8% |
| 2017 | 24–25 | SEA | 15 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 616 | 59.7% | 57 | 12.5% |
| 2018 | 25–26 | SEA | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 773 | 78.3% | 62 | 13.5% |
| 2019 | 26–27 | SEA | 10 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 479 | 71.2% | 47 | 15.9% |
| 2020 | 27–28 | SEA | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 848 | 73.1% | 78 | 17.0% |
| 2021 | 28–29 | KC | 17 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 713 | 63.4% | 19 | 4.3% |
| 2022 | 29–30 | GB | 17 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 705 | 68.5% | 81 | 18.9% |
| 2023 | 30–31 | SEA | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 809 | 72.6% | 67 | 15.4% |
| 2024 | 31–32 | SEA | 17 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 680 | 60.5% | 65 | 13.7% |
| 2025 | 32–33 | SEA | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 398 | 45.3% | 36 | 10.2% |
| Career | 152 | 86* | — | — | 6,498 | — | 561 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25–26 | SEA | 16 | 13* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 91.7 | 3.0 | 31 | 8 | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | SEA | 10 | 7* | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 9.0 | 13 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | SEA | 16 | 12* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -5.5 | 22 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | KC | 17 | 11* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 87.5 | -4.0 | 19 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | GB | 17 | 12* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 108.3 | -5.0 | 18 | 5 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | SEA | 16 | 12* | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 80.6 | -4.0 | 21 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 31–32 | SEA | 17 | 10* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -3.0 | 20 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 32–33 | SEA | 13 | 0* | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 71.5 | 0.3 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | 122 | 77* | 13 | 11 | — | — | — | 150 | 45 | 62 | 2 | 31 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 70 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 69.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 70· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Arthur Jones
DT
89% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →