Jason Campbell is a career quality starter — a quarterback whose body of work places Campbell in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Campbell's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
96 career value over replacement — #1214 all-time of 4,695. 10.7/season above a replacement-level QB.
Career Profile
Pick #25 (Rd 1) · WAS · 2005 · -2.8 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jason Campbell — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Snap Counts | Receiving | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 2006 | 24–25 | WAS | 7 | — | 110 | 207 | 53.1% | 1,297 | 10 | 6 | 4.8 | 2.9 | 6.3 | 5.9 | 1.7 | 76.5 | 8 | 23 | 112 | 0 | 4.9 | 0.0 | 8 | 34.8 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 25–26 | WAS | 13 | — | 250 | 417 | 60.0% | 2,700 | 12 | 11 | 2.9 | 2.6 | 6.5 | 5.9 | 1.1 | 77.6 | 20 | 37 | 186 | 1 | 5.0 | 2.7 | 15 | 40.5 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 26–27 | WAS | 16 | — | 315 | 506 | 62.3% | 3,245 | 13 | 6 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 6.4 | 6.4 | 2.2 | 84.3 | 38 | 47 | 258 | 1 | 5.5 | 2.1 | 15 | 31.9 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 27–28 | WAS | 16 | — | 327 | 507 | 64.5% | 3,618 | 20 | 15 | 3.9 | 3.0 | 7.1 | 6.6 | 1.3 | 86.4 | 42 | 47 | 236 | 1 | 5.0 | 2.1 | 17 | 36.2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 28–29 | OAK | 13 | — | 194 | 329 | 59.0% | 2,387 | 13 | 8 | 4.0 | 2.4 | 7.3 | 7.0 | 1.6 | 84.5 | 33 | 46 | 221 | 1 | 4.8 | 2.2 | 13 | 28.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | 0 |
| 2011 | 29–30 | OAK | 6 | — | 100 | 165 | 60.6% | 1,170 | 6 | 4 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 7.1 | 6.7 | 1.5 | 84.2 | 5 | 18 | 60 | 2 | 3.3 | 11.1 | 7 | 38.9 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 30–31 | CHI | 5 | — | 32 | 51 | 62.7% | 265 | 2 | 2 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 5.2 | 4.2 | 1.0 | 72.8 | 6 | 7 | 28 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 14.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 31–32 | CLE | 9 | — | 180 | 317 | 56.8% | 2,015 | 11 | 8 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 6.4 | 5.9 | 1.4 | 76.9 | 16 | 14 | 107 | 0 | 7.6 | 0.0 | 6 | 42.9 | 0 | 502 | 83.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 32–33 | CIN | 4 | — | 11 | 19 | 57.9% | 74 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 3.9 | — | 66.6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 31 | 12.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 89 | — | 1,519 | 2,518 | 60.3% | 16,771 | 87 | 60 | 3.5 | 2.4 | 6.7 | 6.3 | 1.4 | 81.7 | 169 | 240 | 1,209 | 6 | 5.0 | 2.5 | 82 | 34.2 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | 0 | |
2005: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
9 seasons · peak 25.5 in 2008
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
5.4 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2008 · +1.9 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 24–25 | WAS | 7 | — | 110 | 207 | 53.1% | 1,297 | 10 | 6 | 4.8 | 2.9 | 6.3 | 5.9 | 1.7 | 76.5 | 8 | 5.2 |
| 2007 | 25–26 | WAS | 13 | — | 250 | 417 | 60.0% | 2,700 | 12 | 11 | 2.9 | 2.6 | 6.5 | 5.9 | 1.1 | 77.6 | 20 | 6.7 |
| 2008 | 26–27 | WAS | 16 | — | 315 | 506 | 62.3% | 3,245 | 13 | 6 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 6.4 | 6.4 | 2.2 | 84.3 | 38 | 25.5 |
| 2009 | 27–28 | WAS | 16 | — | 327 | 507 | 64.5% | 3,618 | 20 | 15 | 3.9 | 3.0 | 7.1 | 6.6 | 1.3 | 86.4 | 42 | 7.9 |
| 2010 | 28–29 | OAK | 13 | — | 194 | 329 | 59.0% | 2,387 | 13 | 8 | 4.0 | 2.4 | 7.3 | 7.0 | 1.6 | 84.5 | 33 | 5.5 |
| 2011 | 29–30 | OAK | 6 | — | 100 | 165 | 60.6% | 1,170 | 6 | 4 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 7.1 | 6.7 | 1.5 | 84.2 | 5 | 7.3 |
| 2012 | 30–31 | CHI | 5 | — | 32 | 51 | 62.7% | 265 | 2 | 2 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 5.2 | 4.2 | 1.0 | 72.8 | 6 | 0 |
| 2013 | 31–32 | CLE | 9 | 7* | 180 | 317 | 56.8% | 2,015 | 11 | 8 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 6.4 | 5.9 | 1.4 | 76.9 | 16 | 11.7 |
| 2014 | 32–33 | CIN | 4 | 0* | 11 | 19 | 57.9% | 74 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 3.9 | — | 66.6 | 1 | 0.2 |
| Career | 89 | 1,519 | 2,518 | 60.3% | 16,771 | 87 | 60 | 3.5 | 2.4 | 6.7 | 6.3 | 1.4 | 81.7 | 169 | 70 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 24–25 | WAS | 7 | — | 23 | 112 | 0 | 4.9 | 0.0 | 8 | 34.8 | 0 |
| 2007 | 25–26 | WAS | 13 | — | 37 | 186 | 1 | 5.0 | 2.7 | 15 | 40.5 | 2 |
| 2008 | 26–27 | WAS | 16 | — | 47 | 258 | 1 | 5.5 | 2.1 | 15 | 31.9 | 0 |
| 2009 | 27–28 | WAS | 16 | — | 47 | 236 | 1 | 5.0 | 2.1 | 17 | 36.2 | 0 |
| 2010 | 28–29 | OAK | 13 | — | 46 | 221 | 1 | 4.8 | 2.2 | 13 | 28.3 | 0 |
| 2011 | 29–30 | OAK | 6 | — | 18 | 60 | 2 | 3.3 | 11.1 | 7 | 38.9 | 1 |
| 2012 | 30–31 | CHI | 5 | — | 7 | 28 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 14.3 | 0 |
| 2013 | 31–32 | CLE | 9 | 7* | 14 | 107 | 0 | 7.6 | 0.0 | 6 | 42.9 | 0 |
| 2014 | 32–33 | CIN | 4 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| Career | 89 | 240 | 1,209 | 6 | 5.0 | 2.5 | 82 | 34.2 | 3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 31–32 | CLE | 9 | 7* | 502 | 83.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 32–33 | CIN | 4 | 0* | 31 | 12.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 52 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 52.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 52· confidence 86%
Blake Bortles
QB
86% match
2005 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#114 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)