Jason McCourty is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places McCourty in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and McCourty's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
119 career value over replacement — #903 all-time of 4,695. 9.2/season above a replacement-level S.
Pick #203 (Rd 6) · TEN · 2009 · +43 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jason McCourty — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2009 | 22 | TEN | 4 | — | 19 | 15 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 23 | TEN | 11 | — | 39 | 29 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 10 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 24 | TEN | 15 | — | 99 | 79 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 25 | TEN | 16 | — | 87 | 68 | 19 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 4 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 26 | TEN | 16 | — | 63 | 52 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,054 | 99.0% | 107 | 21.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 27 | TEN | 16 | — | 84 | 76 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,078 | 94.6% | 105 | 22.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 28 | TEN | 4 | — | 14 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 212 | 83.3% | 8 | 8.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 29 | TEN | 14 | — | 64 | 56 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 814 | 85.9% | 54 | 13.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 30 | CLE | 14 | — | 64 | 53 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 3 | 14 | 2 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 899 | 98.7% | 47 | 12.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 31 | NE | 16 | — | 67 | 52 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 10 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 834 | 80.4% | 114 | 24.9% | 99 | 52 | 0.5 | 91.7 | 11.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 32 | NE | 12 | — | 37 | 29 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 474 | 63.2% | 41 | 11.6% | 56 | 27 | 0.5 | 54.7 | 12.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 33 | NE | 16 | — | 36 | 25 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 665 | 65.9% | 33 | 8.4% | 45 | 29 | 0.6 | 131.4 | 11.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 34 | MIA | 7 | — | 21 | 10 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 312 | 62.4% | — | 0.0% | 12 | 8 | 0.7 | 119.8 | 10.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 161 | — | 694 | 553 | 141 | 16 | 1 | 1.0 | 18.0 | 18 | 108 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 212 | 116 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 9 | — | |
13 seasons · peak 4.2 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.7 career wins over 13 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +0.3 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 22 | TEN | 4 | — | 19 | 15 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 23 | TEN | 11 | — | 39 | 29 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 10 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2011 | 24 | TEN | 15 | — | 99 | 79 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 |
| 2012 | 25 | TEN | 16 | — | 87 | 68 | 19 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 4 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.5 |
| 2013 | 26 | TEN | 16 | 16* | 63 | 52 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 27 | TEN | 16 | 15* | 84 | 76 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.8 |
| 2015 | 28 | TEN | 4 | 3* | 14 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 29 | TEN | 13 | 12* | 64 | 56 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 |
| 2017 | 30 | CLE | 14 | 14* | 64 | 53 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 3 | 14 | 2 | — | 1 | 0 | 4.2 |
| 2018 | 31 | NE | 16 | 13* | 67 | 52 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 10 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2019 | 32 | NE | 10 | 8* | 37 | 29 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2020 | 33 | NE | 14 | 11* | 36 | 25 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 34 | MIA | 6 | 4* | 21 | 10 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 155 | 694 | 553 | 141 | 16 | 1 | 1.0 | 18.0 | 18 | 108 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 21.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 26 | TEN | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,054 | 99.0% | 107 | 21.9% |
| 2014 | 27 | TEN | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,078 | 94.6% | 105 | 22.1% |
| 2015 | 28 | TEN | 4 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 212 | 83.3% | 8 | 8.3% |
| 2016 | 29 | TEN | 14 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 814 | 85.9% | 54 | 13.4% |
| 2017 | 30 | CLE | 14 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 899 | 98.7% | 47 | 12.7% |
| 2018 | 31 | NE | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 834 | 80.4% | 114 | 24.9% |
| 2019 | 32 | NE | 12 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 474 | 63.2% | 41 | 11.6% |
| 2020 | 33 | NE | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 665 | 65.9% | 33 | 8.4% |
| 2021 | 34 | MIA | 7 | 4* | — | 0.0% | 312 | 62.4% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 31 | NE | 16 | 13* | 99 | 52 | 0.5 | 91.7 | 11.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 32 | NE | 12 | 8* | 56 | 27 | 0.5 | 54.7 | 12.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 33 | NE | 16 | 11* | 45 | 29 | 0.6 | 131.4 | 11.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 34 | MIA | 7 | 4* | 12 | 8 | 0.7 | 119.8 | 10.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | 51 | 36* | 212 | 116 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 9 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 64 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 13 scored seasons.
Blend 61.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 64· confidence 90%
Josh Norman
CB
89% match
2009 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#207 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)