Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 23–24 | PIT | 15 | — | 23 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 492 | 49.7% | 81 | 19.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24–25 | PIT | 16 | — | 26 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 455 | 46.3% | 20 | 4.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25–26 | PIT | 16 | — | 44 | 27 | 17 | 6 | 8 | 6.5 | 20.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 455 | 44.6% | 4 | 0.8% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | PIT | 16 | — | 54 | 29 | 25 | 7 | 6 | 4.0 | 17.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 680 | 63.3% | 4 | 0.9% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 116.7 | -6.0 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | PHI | 15 | — | 38 | 16 | 22 | 5 | 8 | 4.5 | 17.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 601 | 58.3% | 66 | 16.3% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 17 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | PHI | 16 | — | 61 | 25 | 36 | 9 | 18 | 7.5 | 34.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 728 | 68.4% | 17 | 4.1% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -3.0 | 24 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | PHI | 17 | — | 54 | 31 | 23 | 10 | 16 | 11.0 | 37.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 712 | 64.1% | 31 | 6.6% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 4.0 | 18 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | SF | 16 | — | 39 | 20 | 19 | 8 | 14 | 7.0 | 29.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 632 | 61.9% | 6 | 1.5% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 112.5 | -2.0 | 14 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 31–32 | SF | 3 | — | 7 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 104 | 63.7% | 1 | 1.3% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 32–33 | MIN | 16 | — | 52 | 18 | 34 | 4 | 6 | 3.5 | 13.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 537 | 53.0% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 102.1 | -3.0 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 33–34 | GB | 4 | — | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 123 | 45.8% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 150 | — | 404 | 201 | 203 | 59 | 86 | 49.0 | 194.0 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 5 | — | — | — | 110 | 33 | 28 | 1 | 18 | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Javon Hargrave — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 7.0 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.0 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2022 · +0.5 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23–24 | PIT | 14 | 0* | 23 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2017 | 24–25 | PIT | 13 | 0* | 26 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 25–26 | PIT | 15 | 0* | 44 | 27 | 17 | 6 | 8 | 6.5 | 20.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.7 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | PIT | 15 | 10* | 54 | 29 | 25 | 7 | 6 | 4.0 | 17.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.9 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | PHI | 13 | 9* | 38 | 16 | 22 | 5 | 8 | 4.5 | 17.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | PHI | 16 | 11* | 61 | 25 | 36 | 9 | 18 | 7.5 | 34.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.4 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | PHI | 17 | 11* | 54 | 31 | 23 | 10 | 16 | 11.0 | 37.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | SF | 15 | 10* | 39 | 20 | 19 | 8 | 14 | 7.0 | 29.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.4 |
| 2024 | 31–32 | SF | 3 | — | 7 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025 | 32–33 | MIN | 15 | 8* | 52 | 18 | 34 | 4 | 6 | 3.5 | 13.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.9 |
| 2026 | 33–34 | GB | 4 | 0* | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 140 | 404 | 201 | 203 | 59 | 86 | 49.0 | 194.0 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 26 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23–24 | PIT | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 492 | 49.7% | 81 | 19.1% |
| 2017 | 24–25 | PIT | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 455 | 46.3% | 20 | 4.5% |
| 2018 | 25–26 | PIT | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 455 | 44.6% | 4 | 0.8% |
| 2019 | 26–27 | PIT | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 680 | 63.3% | 4 | 0.9% |
| 2020 | 27–28 | PHI | 15 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 601 | 58.3% | 66 | 16.3% |
| 2021 | 28–29 | PHI | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 728 | 68.4% | 17 | 4.1% |
| 2022 | 29–30 | PHI | 17 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 712 | 64.1% | 31 | 6.6% |
| 2023 | 30–31 | SF | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 632 | 61.9% | 6 | 1.5% |
| 2024 | 31–32 | SF | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 104 | 63.7% | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2025 | 32–33 | MIN | 16 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 537 | 53.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2026 | 33–34 | GB | 4 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 123 | 45.8% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25–26 | PIT | 16 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | PIT | 16 | 10* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 116.7 | -6.0 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | PHI | 15 | 9* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 17 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | PHI | 16 | 11* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -3.0 | 24 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | PHI | 17 | 11* | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 4.0 | 18 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | SF | 16 | 10* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 112.5 | -2.0 | 14 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 31–32 | SF | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 32–33 | MIN | 16 | 8* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 102.1 | -3.0 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | 115 | 6 | 5 | — | — | — | 110 | 33 | 28 | 1 | 18 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 4 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 10 |
| Away | 9 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 10 |
| Losses | 9 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 19 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ATL | 2 |
| vs BAL | 1 |
| vs CHI | 3 |
| vs CIN | 1 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| vs DAL | 1 |
| vs DET | 2 |
| vs GB | 2 |
| vs LAC | 1 |
| vs MIN | 1 |
| vs PHI | 1 |
| vs PIT | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| September | 6 |
| October | 5 |
| November | 4 |
| December | 3 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 8 |
| Non-division | 11 |
Kyle Williams
DT
91% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs TB | 1 |
| vs WAS | 1 |