Jeff Garcia is a career quality starter — a quarterback whose body of work places Garcia in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Garcia's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
183 career value over replacement — #458 all-time of 4,695. 18.3/season above a replacement-level QB.
Career Profile
Fan Rating
Rate Jeff Garcia — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Receiving | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 1999 | 29 | SF | 13 | — | 222 | 369 | 60.2% | 2,516 | 11 | 11 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 6.8 | 6.1 | 1.0 | 78.1 | 15 | 44 | 229 | 2 | 5.2 | 4.5 | 13 | 29.5 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2000 | 30 | SF | 16 | — | 349 | 550 | 63.5% | 4,238 | 31 | 9 | 5.6 | 1.6 | 7.7 | 8.1 | 3.4 | 99.0 | 23 | 71 | 403 | 4 | 5.7 | 5.6 | 23 | 32.4 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | 31 | SF | 16 | — | 316 | 504 | 62.7% | 3,538 | 32 | 12 | 6.3 | 2.4 | 7.0 | 7.2 | 2.7 | 94.8 | 26 | 72 | 254 | 5 | 3.5 | 6.9 | 20 | 27.8 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | 32 | SF | 16 | — | 328 | 528 | 62.1% | 3,344 | 21 | 10 | 4.0 | 1.9 | 6.3 | 6.3 | 2.1 | 85.6 | 17 | 73 | 353 | 3 | 4.8 | 4.1 | 30 | 41.1 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 33 | SF | 13 | — | 225 | 392 | 57.4% | 2,704 | 18 | 13 | 4.6 | 3.3 | 6.9 | 6.3 | 1.4 | 80.1 | 22 | 54 | 325 | 7 | 6.0 | 13.0 | 24 | 44.4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.0 | 6.0 | — | 0 |
| 2004 | 34 | CLE | 11 | — | 144 | 252 | 57.1% | 1,731 | 10 | 9 | 4.0 | 3.6 | 6.9 | 6.1 | 1.1 | 76.7 | 25 | 34 | 169 | 2 | 5.0 | 5.9 | 15 | 44.1 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 35 | DET | 6 | — | 102 | 173 | 59.0% | 937 | 3 | 6 | 1.7 | 3.5 | 5.4 | 4.2 | 0.5 | 65.1 | 6 | 17 | 51 | 1 | 3.0 | 5.9 | 5 | 29.4 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 36 | PHI | 8 | — | 116 | 188 | 61.7% | 1,309 | 10 | 2 | 5.3 | 1.1 | 7.0 | 7.5 | 5.0 | 95.8 | 6 | 25 | 87 | 0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 8 | 32.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 37 | TB | 13 | — | 209 | 327 | 63.9% | 2,440 | 13 | 4 | 4.0 | 1.2 | 7.5 | 7.7 | 3.3 | 94.6 | 19 | 35 | 116 | 1 | 3.3 | 2.9 | 10 | 28.6 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 38 | TB | 12 | — | 244 | 377 | 64.7% | 2,712 | 12 | 6 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 7.2 | 7.1 | 2.0 | 90.0 | 24 | 34 | 151 | 1 | 4.4 | 2.9 | 14 | 41.2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 39 | PHI | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | -2 | 0 | -0.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 125 | — | 2,255 | 3,660 | 61.6% | 25,469 | 161 | 82 | 4.4 | 2.2 | 7.0 | 6.8 | 2.0 | 87.7 | 183 | 462 | 2,136 | 26 | 4.6 | 5.6 | 162 | 35.1 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.0 | 6.0 | — | 0 | |
10 seasons · peak 44.4 in 2000 · league-best season: 2000
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
13.2 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2000 · +3.4 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 29 | SF | 13 | — | 222 | 369 | 60.2% | 2,516 | 11 | 11 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 6.8 | 6.1 | 1.0 | 78.1 | 15 | 13.2 |
| 2000 | 30 | SF | 16 | — | 349 | 550 | 63.5% | 4,238 | 31 | 9 | 5.6 | 1.6 | 7.7 | 8.1 | 3.4 | 99.0 | 23 | 44.4 |
| 2001 | 31 | SF | 16 | — | 316 | 504 | 62.7% | 3,538 | 32 | 12 | 6.3 | 2.4 | 7.0 | 7.2 | 2.7 | 94.8 | 26 | 23 |
| 2002 | 32 | SF | 16 | — | 328 | 528 | 62.1% | 3,344 | 21 | 10 | 4.0 | 1.9 | 6.3 | 6.3 | 2.1 | 85.6 | 17 | 33.4 |
| 2003 | 33 | SF | 13 | — | 225 | 392 | 57.4% | 2,704 | 18 | 13 | 4.6 | 3.3 | 6.9 | 6.3 | 1.4 | 80.1 | 22 | 11.5 |
| 2004 | 34 | CLE | 11 | — | 144 | 252 | 57.1% | 1,731 | 10 | 9 | 4.0 | 3.6 | 6.9 | 6.1 | 1.1 | 76.7 | 25 | 2.6 |
| 2005 | 35 | DET | 6 | — | 102 | 173 | 59.0% | 937 | 3 | 6 | 1.7 | 3.5 | 5.4 | 4.2 | 0.5 | 65.1 | 6 | 3.5 |
| 2006 | 36 | PHI | 8 | — | 116 | 188 | 61.7% | 1,309 | 10 | 2 | 5.3 | 1.1 | 7.0 | 7.5 | 5.0 | 95.8 | 6 | 9.2 |
| 2007 | 37 | TB | 13 | — | 209 | 327 | 63.9% | 2,440 | 13 | 4 | 4.0 | 1.2 | 7.5 | 7.7 | 3.3 | 94.6 | 19 | 10.3 |
| 2008 | 38 | TB | 12 | — | 244 | 377 | 64.7% | 2,712 | 12 | 6 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 7.2 | 7.1 | 2.0 | 90.0 | 24 | 21.9 |
| Career | 124 | 2,255 | 3,660 | 61.6% | 25,469 | 161 | 82 | 4.4 | 2.2 | 7.0 | 6.8 | 2.0 | 87.7 | 183 | 173 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 29 | SF | 13 | — | 44 | 229 | 2 | 5.2 | 4.5 | 13 | 29.5 | 0 |
| 2000 | 30 | SF | 16 | — | 71 | 403 | 4 | 5.7 | 5.6 | 23 | 32.4 | 0 |
| 2001 | 31 | SF | 16 | — | 72 | 254 | 5 | 3.5 | 6.9 | 20 | 27.8 | 2 |
| 2002 | 32 | SF | 16 | — | 73 | 353 | 3 | 4.8 | 4.1 | 30 | 41.1 | 2 |
| 2003 | 33 | SF | 13 | — | 54 | 325 | 7 | 6.0 | 13.0 | 24 | 44.4 | 1 |
| 2004 | 34 | CLE | 11 | — | 34 | 169 | 2 | 5.0 | 5.9 | 15 | 44.1 | 2 |
| 2005 | 35 | DET | 6 | — | 17 | 51 | 1 | 3.0 | 5.9 | 5 | 29.4 | 0 |
| 2006 | 36 | PHI | 8 | — | 25 | 87 | 0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 8 | 32.0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 37 | TB | 13 | — | 35 | 116 | 1 | 3.3 | 2.9 | 10 | 28.6 | 2 |
| 2008 | 38 | TB | 12 | — | 34 | 151 | 1 | 4.4 | 2.9 | 14 | 41.2 | 0 |
| 2009 | 39 | PHI | 1 | — | 3 | -2 | 0 | -0.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 |
| Career | 125 | 462 | 2,136 | 26 | 4.6 | 5.6 | 162 | 35.1 | 10 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 61 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 61 × longevity 1 = KV-H 61· confidence 98%
Andy Dalton
QB
85% match
1999 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2008 · +1.7 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#63 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)