Jeff Graham ranks in the all-time elite tier for receivers — a career that places Graham in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Graham a career score of 69, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 1991 | 22–23 | PIT | 1 | — | — | 2 | 21 | 0 | — | 10.5 | — | — | — |
| 1992 | 23–24 | PIT | 10 | — | — | 49 | 711 | 1 | — | 14.5 | — | — | — |
| 1993 | 24–25 | PIT | 12 | — | — | 38 | 579 | 0 | — | 15.2 | — | — | — |
| 1994 | 25–26 | CHI | 15 | — | — | 68 | 944 | 4 | — | 13.9 | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 26–27 | CHI | 16 | — | — | 82 | 1,301 | 4 | — | 15.9 | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 27–28 | NYJ | 9 | — | — | 50 | 788 | 6 | — | 15.8 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 28–29 | NYJ | 16 | — | — | 42 | 542 | 2 | — | 12.9 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 29–30 | PHI | 15 | — | — | 47 | 600 | 2 | — | 12.8 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 30–31 | SD | 16 | — | 111 | 54 | 882 | 2 | 48.6% | 16.3 | 7.9 | — | 38 |
| 2000 | 31–32 | SD | 13 | — | 113 | 55 | 907 | 4 | 48.7% | 16.5 | 8.0 | — | 37 |
| 2001 | 32–33 | SD | 14 | — | 110 | 52 | 811 | 5 | 47.3% | 15.6 | 7.4 | — | 41 |
| Career | — | 137 | — | 334 | 539 | 8,086 | 30 | 161.4% | 15.0 | 24.2 | — | 116 | |
Career Value · VORP
192 career value over replacement — #421 all-time of 4,695. 19.2/season above a replacement-level WR.
💔+28.8 stolen VORP·1.5 szns lostFan Rating
Rate Jeff Graham — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 11.4 in 1995
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
6.2 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1995 · +0.9 wins
Latest season · 2001 · +0.6 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#133 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | 22–23 | PIT | 1 | — | — | 2 | 21 | 0 | — | 10.5 | — | — | — | — |
| 1992 | 23–24 | PIT | 10 | — | — | 49 | 711 | 1 | — | 14.5 | — | — | — | 7.8 |
| 1993 | 24–25 | PIT | 12 | — | — | 38 | 579 | 0 | — | 15.2 | — | — | — | 5.5 |
| 1994 | 25–26 | CHI | 15 | — | — | 68 | 944 | 4 | — | 13.9 | — | — | — | 10.4 |
| 1995 | 26–27 | CHI | 16 | — | — | 82 | 1,301 | 4 | — | 15.9 | — | — | — | 11.4 |
| 1996 | 27–28 | NYJ | 9 | — | — | 50 | 788 | 6 | — | 15.8 | — | — | — | 10 |
| 1997 | 28–29 | NYJ | 16 | — | — | 42 | 542 | 2 | — | 12.9 | — | — | — | 5.4 |
| 1998 | 29–30 | PHI | 15 | — | — | 47 | 600 | 2 | — | 12.8 | — | — | — | 6.5 |
| 1999 | 30–31 | SD | 16 | — | 111 | 54 | 882 | 2 | 48.6% | 16.3 | 7.9 | — | 38 | 7.9 |
| 2000 | 31–32 | SD | 13 | — | 113 | 55 | 907 | 4 | 48.7% | 16.5 | 8.0 | — | 37 | 9 |
| 2001 | 32–33 | SD | 14 | — | 110 | 52 | 811 | 5 | 47.3% | 15.6 | 7.4 | — | 41 | 7.8 |
| Career | 137 | 334 | 539 | 8,086 | 30 | 161.4% | 15.0 | 24.2 | — | 116 | 81.7 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 69 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 69.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 69· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Jake Reed
WR
90% match
1991 Draft ClassmatesFull class →