Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
Career games unavailable for incomplete season coverage. Verified career totals remain shown; career per-game figures require complete coverage.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Kicking | Defense | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2002 | 23 | PIT | 6 | — | 17 | 19 | 89.5% | 50 | 10 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 24 | PIT | 16 | — | 23 | 32 | 71.9% | 51 | 31 | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 25 | PIT | 16 | — | 28 | 33 | 84.8% | 51 | 40 | 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 26 | PIT | 16 | — | 24 | 29 | 82.8% | 44 | 45 | 45 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 27 | PIT | 16 | — | 20 | 27 | 74.1% | 50 | 38 | 38 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 28 | PIT | 16 | — | 23 | 25 | 92.0% | 49 | 44 | 44 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 29 | PIT | 16 | — | 27 | 31 | 87.1% | 53 | 36 | 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 30 | PIT | 16 | — | 27 | 31 | 87.1% | 46 | 41 | 41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 31 | PIT / SF | — | — | 24 | 32 | — | 100 | 32 | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 213 | 259 | 82.2% | 53 | 317 | 320 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Fan Rating
Rate Jeff Reed — All-Time
Explore More
2002 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
8 seasons · peak 2.1 in 2007
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.6 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2007 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2009 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 23 | PIT | 6 | — | 17 | 19 | 89.5% | 50 | 10 | 11 |
| 2003 | 24 | PIT | 16 | — | 23 | 32 | 71.9% | 51 | 31 | 32 |
| 2004 | 25 | PIT | 16 | — | 28 | 33 | 84.8% | 51 | 40 | 40 |
| 2005 | 26 | PIT | 16 | — | 24 | 29 | 82.8% | 44 | 45 | 45 |
| 2006 | 27 | PIT | 16 | — | 20 | 27 | 74.1% | 50 | 38 | 38 |
| 2007 | 28 | PIT | 16 | — | 23 | 25 | 92.0% | 49 | 44 | 44 |
| 2008 | 29 | PIT | 16 | — | 27 | 31 | 87.1% | 53 | 36 | 37 |
| 2009 | 30 | PIT | 16 | — | 27 | 31 | 87.1% | 46 | 41 | 41 |
| 2010 | 31 | All teams | — | — | 24 | 32 | — | 100 | 32 | 32 |
| Career | — | 213 | 259 | 82.2% | 53 | 317 | 320 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.