Jimmy Kleinsasser is a career quality starter — a tight end whose body of work places Kleinsasser in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Kleinsasser's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | |||||
| 1999 | 22–23 | MIN | 6 | — | 10 | 6 | 13 | 0 | 60.0% | 2.2 | 1.3 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2000 | 23–24 | MIN | 11 | — | 14 | 10 | 98 | 0 | 71.4% | 9.8 | 7.0 | — | 4 | 12 | 43 | 0 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 2 | 16.7 | 0 |
| 2001 | 24–25 | MIN | 11 | — | 28 | 24 | 184 | 0 | 85.7% | 7.7 | 6.6 | — | 8 | 23 | 72 | 1 | 3.1 | 4.3 | 6 | 26.1 | 1 |
| 2002 | 25–26 | MIN | 14 | — | 50 | 37 | 393 | 1 | 74.0% | 10.6 | 7.9 | — | 22 | 6 | 17 | 0 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 1 | 16.7 | 0 |
| 2003 | 26–27 | MIN | 14 | — | 46 | 46 | 401 | 4 | 100.0% | 8.7 | 8.7 | — | 23 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 27–28 | MIN | 1 | — | 2 | 2 | 24 | 0 | 100.0% | 12.0 | 12.0 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 28–29 | MIN | 13 | — | 22 | 22 | 171 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.8 | 7.8 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 29–30 | MIN | 6 | — | 7 | 7 | 47 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.7 | 6.7 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 30–31 | MIN | 4 | — | 4 | 4 | 43 | 1 | 100.0% | 10.8 | 10.8 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 31–32 | MIN | 5 | — | 6 | 6 | 92 | 0 | 100.0% | 15.3 | 15.3 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 32–33 | MIN | 9 | — | 16 | 10 | 70 | 0 | 62.5% | 7.0 | 4.4 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 33–34 | MIN | 14 | — | 21 | 17 | 148 | 0 | 81.0% | 8.7 | 7.0 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 34–35 | MIN | 5 | — | 6 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 16.7% | 4.0 | 0.7 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 113 | — | 232 | 192 | 1,688 | 6 | 82.8% | 8.8 | 7.3 | — | 84 | 43 | 147 | 1 | 3.4 | 2.3 | 10 | 23.3 | 1 | |
Career Value · VORP
44 career value over replacement — #2259 all-time of 4,695. 3.7/season above a replacement-level TE.
Pick #44 (Rd 2) · MIN · 1999 · +3.6 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jimmy Kleinsasser — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
12 seasons · peak 2.4 in 2003
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.4 career wins over 12 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2003 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2011 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#239 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 22–23 | MIN | 6 | — | 10 | 6 | 13 | 0 | 60.0% | 2.2 | 1.3 | — | 2 |
| 2000 | 23–24 | MIN | 11 | — | 14 | 10 | 98 | 0 | 71.4% | 9.8 | 7.0 | — | 4 |
| 2001 | 24–25 | MIN | 11 | — | 28 | 24 | 184 | 0 | 85.7% | 7.7 | 6.6 | — | 8 |
| 2002 | 25–26 | MIN | 14 | — | 50 | 37 | 393 | 1 | 74.0% | 10.6 | 7.9 | — | 22 |
| 2003 | 26–27 | MIN | 14 | — | 46 | 46 | 401 | 4 | 100.0% | 8.7 | 8.7 | — | 23 |
| 2004 | 27–28 | MIN | 1 | — | 2 | 2 | 24 | 0 | 100.0% | 12.0 | 12.0 | — | 1 |
| 2005 | 28–29 | MIN | 13 | — | 22 | 22 | 171 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.8 | 7.8 | — | 6 |
| 2006 | 29–30 | MIN | 6 | — | 7 | 7 | 47 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.7 | 6.7 | — | 1 |
| 2007 | 30–31 | MIN | 4 | — | 4 | 4 | 43 | 1 | 100.0% | 10.8 | 10.8 | — | 3 |
| 2008 | 31–32 | MIN | 5 | — | 6 | 6 | 92 | 0 | 100.0% | 15.3 | 15.3 | — | 5 |
| 2009 | 32–33 | MIN | 9 | — | 16 | 10 | 70 | 0 | 62.5% | 7.0 | 4.4 | — | 3 |
| 2010 | 33–34 | MIN | 14 | — | 21 | 17 | 148 | 0 | 81.0% | 8.7 | 7.0 | — | 6 |
| 2011 | 34–35 | MIN | 5 | — | 6 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 16.7% | 4.0 | 0.7 | — | 0 |
| Career | 113 | 232 | 192 | 1,688 | 6 | 82.8% | 8.8 | 7.3 | — | 84 |
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 53 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 12 scored seasons.
Blend 50.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 53· confidence 86%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Greg Clark
TE
86% match
1999 Draft ClassmatesFull class →