Jordan Babineaux is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Babineaux in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Babineaux's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Rushing | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | |||||
| 2004 | 22 | SEA | 3 | — | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 23 | SEA | 12 | — | 50 | 39 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 24 | SEA | 14 | — | 46 | 36 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 25 | SEA | 16 | — | 53 | 44 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 26 | SEA | 14 | — | 38 | 37 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 27 | SEA | 16 | — | 99 | 69 | 30 | 3 | 3 | 1.5 | 7.5 | 2 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 28 | SEA | 16 | — | 31 | 23 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 1.5 | 9.5 | 2 | 8 | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 29 | TEN | 15 | — | 86 | 65 | 21 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 30 | TEN | 15 | — | 85 | 56 | 29 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 |
| Career | — | 121 | — | 491 | 371 | 120 | 10 | 15 | 4.0 | 29.0 | 12 | 46 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
64 career value over replacement — #1773 all-time of 4,695. 8/season above a replacement-level S.
Fan Rating
Rate Jordan Babineaux — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 3.7 in 2005
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.6 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2005 · +0.3 wins
Latest season · 2012 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#354 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 22 | SEA | 3 | — | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 23 | SEA | 12 | — | 50 | 39 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 24 | SEA | 14 | — | 46 | 36 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 25 | SEA | 16 | — | 53 | 44 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 26 | SEA | 14 | — | 38 | 37 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 2009 | 27 | SEA | 16 | — | 99 | 69 | 30 | 3 | 3 | 1.5 | 7.5 | 2 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 28 | SEA | 16 | — | 31 | 23 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 1.5 | 9.5 | 2 | 8 | 1 | — | 0 | 1 |
| 2011 | 29 | TEN | 15 | — | 86 | 65 | 21 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2012 | 30 | TEN | 15 | — | 85 | 56 | 29 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 121 | 491 | 371 | 120 | 10 | 15 | 4.0 | 29.0 | 12 | 46 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 58 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 58.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 58· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Devin Bush
FS
90% match
2004 Draft ClassmatesFull class →