Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2021 | 25–26 | KC | 6 | — | 5 | 5 | 47 | 2 | 100.0% | 9.4 | 9.4 | — | 3 | 54 | 12.2% | — | 0.0% | 68 | 42.3% | 7.6 | 7.6 | 1.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 145.4 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | KC | 13 | — | 13 | 9 | 108 | 2 | 69.2% | 12.0 | 8.3 | — | 6 | 184 | 20.8% | — | 0.0% | 181 | 51.4% | 6.8 | 7.6 | 4.4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 6 | 134.0 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | KC | 3 | — | 3 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 33.3% | 5.0 | 1.7 | — | 1 | 40 | 17.7% | — | 0.0% | 8 | 11.3% | 1.3 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 2.8 |
| Career | — | 22 | — | 21 | 15 | 160 | 4 | 71.4% | 10.7 | 7.6 | — | 10 | 278 | 18.0% | — | 0.0% | 257 | 43.5% | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 10 | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Joseph Fortson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2019–2020: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
2 seasons · peak 0.0 in 2021
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
#570 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 25–26 | KC | 4 | 0* | 5 | 5 | 47 | 2 | 100.0% | 9.4 | 9.4 | — | 3 | 0 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | KC | 9 | 0* | 13 | 9 | 108 | 2 | 69.2% | 12.0 | 8.3 | — | 6 | 0 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | KC | 3 | — | 3 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 33.3% | 5.0 | 1.7 | — | 1 | — |
| Career | 16 | 21 | 15 | 160 | 4 | 71.4% | 10.7 | 7.6 | — | 10 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 25–26 | KC | 6 | 0* | 54 | 12.2% | — | 0.0% | 68 | 42.3% |
| 2022 | 26–27 | KC | 13 | 0* | 184 | 20.8% | — | 0.0% | 181 | 51.4% |
| 2024 | 28–29 | KC | 3 | — | 40 | 17.7% | — | 0.0% | 8 | 11.3% |
| Career | 22 | 278 | 18.0% | — | 0.0% | 257 | 43.5% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 25–26 | KC | 6 | 0* | 7.6 | 7.6 | 1.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 145.4 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | KC | 13 | 0* | 6.8 | 7.6 | 4.4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 6 | 134.0 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | KC | 3 | — | 1.3 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 2.8 |
| Career | 22 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 10 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 5 | 8 | 6 | 44 | 1 | 10.4 |
| Away | 12 | 14 | 9 | 116 | 3 | 29.6 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 14 | 18 | 11 | 136 | 3 | 31.6 |
| Losses | 3 | 4 | 4 | 24 | 1 | 8.4 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 16 | 21 | 15 | 160 | 4 | 40 |
| Postseason | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.1 |
| vs BAL | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | — | 1.1 |
| vs CIN | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | — | 0.6 |
| vs HOU | 1 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| September | 4 | 5 | 4 | 19 | 2 | 13.9 |
| October | 7 | 8 | 5 | 52 | 2 | 17.2 |
| November | 3 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 4 | 6 | 4 | 58 | 1 | 11.8 |
| Non-division | 13 | 16 | 11 | 102 | 3 | 28.2 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 26 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 2 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 33 × longevity 0.79 = KV-H 26· confidence 75%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Ross Dwelley
TE
79% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 1 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| vs JAX | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | — | 0.6 |
| vs LA | 1 | 3 | 2 | 26 | — | 2.6 |
| vs LAC | 3 | 5 | 4 | 58 | 1 | 11.8 |
| vs LV | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs NO | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | — | 0.5 |
| vs PHI | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6.2 |
| vs SF | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8 | — | 0.8 |
| vs TB | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 7 |
| vs WAS | 1 | 1 | 1 | 27 | — | 2.7 |
| 6 |
| 5 |
| 83 |
| — |
| 8.3 |
| December | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | — | 0.6 |