Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Snap Counts | Defense | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2018 | 23–24 | PIT | 5 | — | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 43 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 8.3 | 3.6 | -0.2 | 0.0 | 24.0 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 2 | 50.0 | 0 | 30 | 10.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 25–26 | PIT | 1 | — | 4 | 5 | 80.0% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.4 | — | 79.2 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 0 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 9 | 13.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 27–28 | TEN | 2 | — | 40 | 68 | 58.8% | 411 | 2 | 2 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 6.0 | 5.3 | 1.0 | 73.8 | 6 | 8 | 44 | 0 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 4 | 50.0 | 0 | 139 | 99.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 28–29 | ARI / MIN | 13 | — | 262 | 417 | 62.8% | 2,464 | 13 | 10 | 3.1 | 2.4 | 5.9 | 5.5 | 1.3 | 79.5 | 30 | 77 | 421 | 6 | 5.5 | 7.8 | 31 | 40.3 | 1 | 854 | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | SF | 2 | — | 32 | 47 | 68.1% | 361 | 2 | 2 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 7.7 | 6.6 | 1.0 | 87.3 | 2 | 9 | 24 | 2 | 2.7 | 22.2 | 2 | 22.2 | 1 | 81 | 54.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 30–31 | NE | 4 | — | 7 | 10 | 70.0% | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 6.5 | — | 87.5 | 0 | 10 | -5 | 0 | -0.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 44 | 18.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2026 | 31–32 | DET | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 5.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 28 | — | 351 | 559 | 62.8% | 3,346 | 17 | 15 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 6.0 | 5.4 | 1.1 | 78.3 | 38 | 110 | 515 | 8 | 4.7 | 7.3 | 40 | 36.4 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
10 career value over replacement — #3676 all-time of 4,695. 3.3/season above a replacement-level QB.
Career Profile
Pick #135 (Rd 4) · PIT · 2017 · -9.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Joshua Dobbs — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2017: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
3 seasons · peak 7.9 in 2023
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.6 career wins over 3 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2023 · +0.6 wins
Latest season · 2025 · −0.0 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#305 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23–24 | PIT | 5 | 0* | 30 | 10.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 0 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | PIT | 1 | — | 9 | 13.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — |
| 2022 | 27–28 | TEN | 2 | — | 139 | 99.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — |
| 2023 | 28–29 | All teams | 13 | — | 854 | — | — | — | — | — | 7.9 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | SF | 2 | — | 81 | 54.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — |
| 2025 | 30–31 | NE | 4 | 0* | 44 | 18.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 0 |
| 2026 | 31–32 | DET | 1 | — | 3 | 5.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7.9 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23–24 | PIT | 5 | 0* | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 43 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 8.3 | 3.6 | -0.2 | 0.0 | 24.0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | PIT | 1 | — | 4 | 5 | 80.0% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.4 | — | 79.2 | 0 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | TEN | 2 | — | 40 | 68 | 58.8% | 411 | 2 | 2 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 6.0 | 5.3 | 1.0 | 73.8 | 6 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | All teams | 13 | — | 262 | 417 | 62.8% | 2,464 | 13 | 10 | 3.1 | 2.4 | 5.9 | 5.5 | 1.3 | 79.5 | 30 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | SF | 2 | — | 32 | 47 | 68.1% | 361 | 2 | 2 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 7.7 | 6.6 | 1.0 | 87.3 | 2 |
| 2025 | 30–31 | NE | 4 | 0* | 7 | 10 | 70.0% | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 6.5 | — | 87.5 | 0 |
| Career | 27 | 351 | 559 | 62.8% | 3,346 | 17 | 15 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 6.0 | 5.4 | 1.1 | 78.3 | 38 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23–24 | PIT | 5 | 0* | 4 | 11 | 0 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 2 | 50.0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | PIT | 1 | — | 2 | 20 | 0 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | TEN | 2 | — | 8 | 44 | 0 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 4 | 50.0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | All teams | 13 | — | 77 | 421 | 6 | 5.5 | 7.8 | 31 | 40.3 | 1 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | SF | 2 | — | 9 | 24 | 2 | 2.7 | 22.2 | 2 | 22.2 | 1 |
| 2025 | 30–31 | NE | 4 | 0* | 10 | -5 | 0 | -0.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| Career | 27 | 110 | 515 | 8 | 4.7 | 7.3 | 40 | 36.4 | 2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23–24 | PIT | — | 0* | — | 16.7 | 2 | 14.3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2.5 | 0 | — | — |
| 2020 | 25–26 | PIT | — | — | 100.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.5 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2022 | 27–28 | TEN | — | — | 66.2 | 21.5 | 33 | 42.9 | 11 | 16 | 25 | 2.5 | 3 | 2 | — |
| 2023 | 28–29 | All teams* | — | — | 70.0 | 16.6 | 111 | 23.0 | 23 | 58 | 121 | — | 13 | 9 | — |
| 2024 | 29–30 | SF | — | — | 73.9 | 19.6 | 10 | 18.9 | 6 | 2 | 10 | 2.2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2025 | 30–31 | NE | — | 0* | 70.0 | 30.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2.7 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Career | — | — | — | 157 | — | 41 | 78 | 164 | — | 17 | 11 | 5 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23–24 | PIT | 5 | 0* | 11 | 2.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 2 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | PIT | 1 | — | 20 | 10.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | TEN | 2 | — | 37 | 4.6 | 7 | 0.9 | 0 | — | 4 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | All teams* | 13 | — | 274 | 3.6 | 147 | 1.9 | 5 | 15.4 | 31 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | SF | 2 | — | 18 | 2.0 | 6 | 0.7 | 1 | 9.0 | 2 |
| 2025 | 30–31 | NE | 4 | 0* | -5 | -0.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| Career | 27 | 355 | — | 160 | — | 6 | — | 40 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 4 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 13 | 150 | 237 | 1531 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 40 | 191 | 4 | 122.34 |
| Away | 14 | 201 | 322 | 1815 | 8 | 6 | 26 | 70 | 324 | 4 | 137 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 12 | 79 | 121 | 762 | 4 | — | 11 | 38 | 177 | 2 | 74.18 |
| Losses | 15 | 272 | 438 | 2584 | 13 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 27 | 351 | 559 | 3346 | 17 | 15 | 38 | 110 | 515 | 8 | 259.34 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | 29 | 43 | 326 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 17 | 1 | 22.74 |
| vs ATL | 2 | 20 | 30 | 158 | 2 |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4 | 56 | 81 | 530 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 18 | 69 | 1 | 36.1 |
| September | 4 | 59 | 83 | 549 | 2 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 11 | 150 | 233 | 1413 | 6 | 8 | 15 | 49 | 216 | 2 | 92.12 |
| Non-division | 16 | 201 | 326 | 1933 | 11 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 21 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 3 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 24.6 × longevity 0.86 = KV-H 21· confidence 71%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)
Spencer Rattler
QB
82% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 15 |
| 27 |
| 72 |
| 338 |
| 6 |
| 185.16 |
| — |
| 3 |
| 8 |
| 63 |
| 1 |
| 24.62 |
| vs BAL | 2 | 26 | 38 | 230 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 26 | 1 | 23.8 |
| vs CAR | 2 | 1 | 3 | -3 | — | — | — | 3 | -2 | — | -0.32 |
| vs CHI | 1 | 22 | 32 | 185 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 11 | — | 4.5 |
| vs CIN | 1 | 15 | 32 | 166 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | — | 8.74 |
| vs CLE | 2 | 4 | 5 | 2 | — | — | — | 3 | 19 | — | 1.98 |
| vs DAL | 2 | 37 | 60 | 421 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 67 | — | 27.54 |
| vs DEN | 1 | 20 | 32 | 221 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 21 | 1 | 16.94 |
| vs DET | 1 | 3 | 4 | 35 | — | — | — | 1 | 7 | 1 | 8.1 |
| vs JAX | 1 | 20 | 29 | 179 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 32 | — | 10.36 |
| vs LA | 1 | 21 | 41 | 235 | — | 1 | 2 | 7 | 47 | — | 10.1 |
| vs LV | 2 | 14 | 32 | 87 | — | 1 | 5 | 7 | 36 | — | 5.08 |
| vs MIA | 1 | 3 | 4 | 23 | — | — | — | 3 | — | — | 0.92 |
| vs NO | 1 | 23 | 34 | 268 | 1 | — | 1 | 8 | 44 | 1 | 25.12 |
| vs NYG | 1 | 21 | 31 | 228 | 1 | — | — | 3 | 41 | 1 | 25.22 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | 3 | 4 | 30 | — | — | — | 2 | -1 | — | 1.1 |
| vs SEA | 1 | 19 | 33 | 146 | — | — | 4 | 7 | 43 | 1 | 16.14 |
| vs SF | 1 | 28 | 41 | 265 | 2 | — | 1 | 12 | 48 | — | 23.4 |
| vs TEN | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | — | — | — | 2 | -2 | — | 0.28 |
| vs WAS | 1 | 21 | 30 | 132 | — | — | 3 | 3 | -3 | — | 2.98 |
| — |
| 5 |
| 15 |
| 91 |
| 1 |
| 45.06 |
| October | 8 | 109 | 185 | 1032 | 6 | 5 | 12 | 39 | 159 | 2 | 81.18 |
| November | 6 | 87 | 131 | 851 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 25 | 142 | 3 | 72.24 |
| December | 5 | 40 | 79 | 384 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 54 | 1 | 24.76 |
| 7 |
| 23 |
| 61 |
| 299 |
| 6 |
| 167.22 |