Justin Forsett is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Forsett in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Forsett's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
84 career value over replacement — #1405 all-time of 4,695. 10.5/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #233 (Rd 7) · SEA · 2008 · +45.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Justin Forsett — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2009 | 23–24 | SEA | 16 | — | 114 | 619 | 4 | 5.4 | 3.5 | 29 | 25.4 | 1 | 57 | 41 | 350 | 1 | 71.9% | 8.5 | 6.1 | — | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 24–25 | SEA | 16 | — | 118 | 523 | 2 | 4.4 | 1.7 | 25 | 21.2 | 0 | 50 | 33 | 249 | 0 | 66.0% | 7.5 | 5.0 | — | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 25–26 | SEA | 16 | — | 46 | 145 | 1 | 3.2 | 2.2 | 6 | 13.0 | 0 | 34 | 23 | 128 | 0 | 67.6% | 5.6 | 3.8 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 26–27 | HOU | 11 | — | 63 | 374 | 1 | 5.9 | 1.6 | 14 | 22.2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 38 | 0 | 60.0% | 12.7 | 7.6 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 27–28 | JAX | 9 | — | 6 | 31 | 0 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 1 | 16.7 | 0 | 16 | 15 | 82 | 0 | 93.8% | 5.5 | 5.1 | — | 5 | 99 | 16.8% | — | 0.0% | 7 | 2.8% |
| 2014 | 28–29 | BAL | 16 | — | 235 | 1,266 | 8 | 5.4 | 3.4 | 56 | 23.8 | 0 | 59 | 44 | 263 | 0 | 74.6% | 6.0 | 4.5 | — | 10 | 707 | 66.1% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.9% |
| 2015 | 29–30 | BAL | 10 | — | 151 | 641 | 2 | 4.2 | 1.3 | 41 | 27.2 | 0 | 41 | 31 | 153 | 0 | 75.6% | 4.9 | 3.7 | — | 4 | 475 | 67.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 30–31 | BAL / DEN / DET | 9 | — | 87 | 291 | 1 | 3.3 | 1.1 | 10 | 11.5 | 1 | 27 | 20 | 85 | 0 | 74.1% | 4.3 | 3.1 | — | 4 | 265 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 103 | — | 820 | 3,890 | 19 | 4.7 | 2.3 | 182 | 22.2 | 2 | 289 | 210 | 1,348 | 1 | 72.7% | 6.4 | 4.7 | — | 52 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
2008: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
8 seasons · peak 9.8 in 2014
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.4 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2014 · +0.8 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 23–24 | SEA | 16 | — | 114 | 619 | 4 | 5.4 | 3.5 | 29 | 25.4 | 1 | 5.5 |
| 2010 | 24–25 | SEA | 16 | — | 118 | 523 | 2 | 4.4 | 1.7 | 25 | 21.2 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2011 | 25–26 | SEA | 16 | — | 46 | 145 | 1 | 3.2 | 2.2 | 6 | 13.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 26–27 | HOU | 11 | — | 63 | 374 | 1 | 5.9 | 1.6 | 14 | 22.2 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2013 | 27–28 | JAX | 8 | 0* | 6 | 31 | 0 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 1 | 16.7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 28–29 | BAL | 16 | 11* | 235 | 1,266 | 8 | 5.4 | 3.4 | 56 | 23.8 | 0 | 9.8 |
| 2015 | 29–30 | BAL | 10 | 7* | 151 | 641 | 2 | 4.2 | 1.3 | 41 | 27.2 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2016 | 30–31 | All teams | 9 | — | 87 | 291 | 1 | 3.3 | 1.1 | 10 | 11.5 | 1 | 0 |
| Career | 102 | 820 | 3,890 | 19 | 4.7 | 2.3 | 182 | 22.2 | 2 | 18.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 23–24 | SEA | 16 | — | 57 | 41 | 350 | 1 | 71.9% | 8.5 | 6.1 | — | 12 |
| 2010 | 24–25 | SEA | 16 | — | 50 | 33 | 249 | 0 | 66.0% | 7.5 | 5.0 | — | 9 |
| 2011 | 25–26 | SEA | 16 | — | 34 | 23 | 128 | 0 | 67.6% | 5.6 | 3.8 | — | 6 |
| 2012 | 26–27 | HOU | 11 | — | 5 | 3 | 38 | 0 | 60.0% | 12.7 | 7.6 | — | 2 |
| 2013 | 27–28 | JAX | 8 | 0* | 16 | 15 | 82 | 0 | 93.8% | 5.5 | 5.1 | — | 5 |
| 2014 | 28–29 | BAL | 16 | 11* | 59 | 44 | 263 | 0 | 74.6% | 6.0 | 4.5 | — | 10 |
| 2015 | 29–30 | BAL | 10 | 7* | 41 | 31 | 153 | 0 | 75.6% | 4.9 | 3.7 | — | 4 |
| 2016 | 30–31 | All teams | 9 | — | 27 | 20 | 85 | 0 | 74.1% | 4.3 | 3.1 | — | 4 |
| Career | 102 | 289 | 210 | 1,348 | 1 | 72.7% | 6.4 | 4.7 | — | 52 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 27–28 | JAX | 9 | 0* | 99 | 16.8% | — | 0.0% | 7 | 2.8% |
| 2014 | 28–29 | BAL | 16 | 11* | 707 | 66.1% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.9% |
| 2015 | 29–30 | BAL | 10 | 7* | 475 | 67.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 30–31 | All teams | 9 | — | 265 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Att | Yds | TD | Rec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | BUF | 10 | 41 | — | 2 |
| W2 | CLE | 14 | 37 | — | 3 |
| W3 | JAX | 7 | 20 | — | 6 |
| W6 | LA | 5 | 5 | — | — |
| W7 | WAS | 8 | 33 | — | 2 |
| W14 | TEN | 6 | 17 | — | 3 |
| W15 | NE | 10 | 37 | — | 4 |
| W16 | KC | 5 | 11 | 1 | — |
| W17 | LV | 22 | 90 | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 9 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 5 | 55 | 206 | — | 11 | 8 | 46 | 25.2 |
| Away | 4 | 32 | 85 | 1 | 16 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 64 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 63.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 64· confidence 100%
Charley Trippi
RB
88% match
2008 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2016 · −0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#207 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| 12 |
| 39 |
| 16.4 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 6 | 66 | 226 | — | 18 | 13 | 51 | 27.7 |
| Losses | 3 | 21 | 65 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 34 | 13.9 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 9 | 87 | 291 | 1 | 27 | 20 | 85 | 41.6 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs BUF | 1 | 10 | 41 | — | 2 | 2 | 15 | 5.6 |
| vs CLE | 1 | 14 | 37 | — | 5 | 3 | 9 | 4.6 |
| vs JAX | 1 | 7 | 20 | — | 7 | 6 | 12 | 3.2 |
| vs KC | 1 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 1 | — | — | 7.1 |
| vs LA | 1 | 5 | 5 | — | 1 | — | — | 0.5 |
| vs LV | 1 | 22 | 90 | — | 1 | — | — | 9 |
| vs NE | 1 | 10 | 37 | — | 5 | 4 | 16 | 5.3 |
| vs TEN | 1 | 6 | 17 | — | 3 | 3 | 18 | 1.5 |
| vs WAS | 1 | 8 | 33 | — | 2 | 2 | 15 | 4.8 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 22 | 90 | — | 1 | — | — | 9 |
| September | 3 | 31 | 98 | — | 14 | 11 | 36 | 13.4 |
| October | 2 | 13 | 38 | — | 3 | 2 | 15 | 5.3 |
| December | 3 | 21 | 65 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 34 | 13.9 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 3 | 41 | 138 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 20.7 |
| Non-division | 6 | 46 | 153 | — | 20 | 17 | 76 | 20.9 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)