Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 23 | NYJ | 16 | — | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 185 | 19.1% | 301 | 68.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24 | NYJ | 14 | — | 18 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 336 | 33.4% | 185 | 43.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25 | CLE / NYJ | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 119 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 26 | CLE | 14 | — | 28 | 22 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 409 | 45.3% | 139 | 37.0% | 18 | 11 | 0.6 | 89.1 | 8.0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 25 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27 | CAR | 13 | — | 51 | 32 | 19 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 790 | 92.8% | 76 | 21.7% | 44 | 31 | 0.7 | 101.9 | 6.3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28 | CAR | 10 | — | 22 | 16 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 420 | 67.2% | 35 | 14.0% | 16 | 8 | 0.5 | 44.5 | 14.3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 29 | CAR | 5 | — | 18 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 219 | 67.6% | 33 | 23.8% | 10 | 4 | 0.4 | 87.5 | 14.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 80 | — | 147 | 107 | 40 | 6 | 3 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 6 | 20 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 2,359 | 45.3% | 888 | 39.6% | 88 | 54 | — | — | — | 8 | 5 | 2 | 59 | 21 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
33 career value over replacement — #2600 all-time of 4,695. 5.5/season above a replacement-level S.
Pick #118 (Rd 4) · NYJ · 2016 · +21 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Juston Burris — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 2.8 in 2019
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.5 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2019 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#454 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23 | NYJ | 6 | 0* | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2017 | 24 | NYJ | 8 | 0* | 18 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 |
| 2019 | 26 | CLE | 10 | 0* | 28 | 22 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.8 |
| 2020 | 27 | CAR | 13 | 12* | 51 | 32 | 19 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.2 |
| 2021 | 28 | CAR | 9 | 7* | 22 | 16 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2022 | 29 | CAR | 5 | 3* | 18 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 51 | 22* | 147 | 107 | 40 | 6 | 3 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 6 | 20 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23 | NYJ | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 185 | 19.1% | 301 | 68.2% |
| 2017 | 24 | NYJ | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 336 | 33.4% | 185 | 43.9% |
| 2018 | 25 | All teams | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | 119 | — |
| 2019 | 26 | CLE | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 409 | 45.3% | 139 | 37.0% |
| 2020 | 27 | CAR | 13 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 790 | 92.8% | 76 | 21.7% |
| 2021 | 28 | CAR | 10 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 420 | 67.2% | 35 | 14.0% |
| 2022 | 29 | CAR | 5 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 219 | 67.6% | 33 | 23.8% |
| Career | 80 | — | 0.0% | 2,359 | 45.3% | 888 | 39.6% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 26 | CLE | 14 | 0* | 18 | 11 | 0.6 | 89.1 | 8.0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 25 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27 | CAR | 13 | 12* | 44 | 31 | 0.7 | 101.9 | 6.3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28 | CAR | 10 | 7* | 16 | 8 | 0.5 | 44.5 | 14.3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 29 | CAR | 5 | 3* | 10 | 4 | 0.4 | 87.5 | 14.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | 42 | 22* | 88 | 54 | — | — | — | 8 | 5 | 2 | 59 | 21 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 54 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 53.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 54· confidence 90%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Jaden Hicks
SAF
90% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →