Kawann Short ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Short in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Short a career score of 73, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2013 | 24–25 | CAR | 16 | — | 29 | 17 | 12 | 4 | 11 | 1.5 | 16.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 518 | 50.8% | 59 | 13.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 25–26 | CAR | 16 | — | 37 | 18 | 19 | 4 | 11 | 3.5 | 18.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 586 | 57.3% | 73 | 16.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 26–27 | CAR | 16 | — | 54 | 35 | 19 | 16 | 18 | 11.0 | 45.0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 759 | 69.1% | 64 | 13.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 27–28 | CAR | 16 | — | 53 | 28 | 25 | 12 | 17 | 6.0 | 35.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 780 | 73.2% | 89 | 18.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 28–29 | CAR | 16 | — | 46 | 24 | 22 | 7 | 17 | 7.5 | 31.5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 701 | 70.6% | 82 | 18.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 29–30 | CAR | 14 | — | 38 | 25 | 13 | 12 | 7 | 3.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 584 | 65.3% | 69 | 18.4% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 16 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 30–31 | CAR | 2 | — | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 76 | 57.0% | 15 | 23.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 31–32 | CAR | 3 | — | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 123 | 66.7% | 10 | 12.3% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 99 | — | 266 | 153 | 113 | 56 | 85 | 32.5 | 173.5 | 0 | 12 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 21 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 6 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
125 career value over replacement — #842 all-time of 4,695. 20.8/season above a replacement-level DL.
Career Profile
Pick #44 (Rd 2) · CAR · 2013 · +23.6 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Kawann Short — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 7.8 in 2015
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.4 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2015 · +0.6 wins
Latest season · 2018 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#147 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 24–25 | CAR | 13 | 8* | 29 | 17 | 12 | 4 | 11 | 1.5 | 16.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2014 | 25–26 | CAR | 14 | 9* | 37 | 18 | 19 | 4 | 11 | 3.5 | 18.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2015 | 26–27 | CAR | 16 | 11* | 54 | 35 | 19 | 16 | 18 | 11.0 | 45.0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.8 |
| 2016 | 27–28 | CAR | 16 | 12* | 53 | 28 | 25 | 12 | 17 | 6.0 | 35.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.7 |
| 2017 | 28–29 | CAR | 16 | 11* | 46 | 24 | 22 | 7 | 17 | 7.5 | 31.5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 |
| 2018 | 29–30 | CAR | 14 | 9* | 38 | 25 | 13 | 12 | 7 | 3.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2019 | 30–31 | CAR | 2 | — | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020 | 31–32 | CAR | 3 | — | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 94 | 266 | 153 | 113 | 56 | 85 | 32.5 | 173.5 | 0 | 12 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 18.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 24–25 | CAR | 16 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 518 | 50.8% | 59 | 13.9% |
| 2014 | 25–26 | CAR | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 586 | 57.3% | 73 | 16.0% |
| 2015 | 26–27 | CAR | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 759 | 69.1% | 64 | 13.3% |
| 2016 | 27–28 | CAR | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 780 | 73.2% | 89 | 18.7% |
| 2017 | 28–29 | CAR | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 701 | 70.6% | 82 | 18.3% |
| 2018 | 29–30 | CAR | 14 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 584 | 65.3% | 69 | 18.4% |
| 2019 | 30–31 | CAR | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | 76 | 57.0% | 15 | 23.0% |
| 2020 | 31–32 | CAR | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 123 | 66.7% | 10 | 12.3% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 29–30 | CAR | 14 | 9* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 16 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 30–31 | CAR | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 31–32 | CAR | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 19 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 21 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 6 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 73 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 72.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 73· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Ndamukong Suh
NT
92% match
2013 Draft ClassmatesFull class →