Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2023 | 22 | PIT | 17 | — | 34 | 14 | 20 | 1 | 8 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 484 | 42.9% | 48 | 10.5% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 9 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 23 | PIT | 17 | — | 35 | 15 | 20 | 2 | 8 | 1.0 | 11.0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 641 | 58.3% | 60 | 13.2% | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 37.5 | -3.3 | 11 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 24 | PIT | 17 | — | 51 | 25 | 26 | 6 | 12 | 5.5 | 23.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 746 | 64.7% | 34 | 7.7% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 2.0 | 15 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 25 | PIT | 5 | — | 12 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 190 | 61.6% | 11 | 7.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 56 | — | 132 | 60 | 72 | 9 | 30 | 7.5 | 46.5 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 4 | — | — | — | 35 | 9 | 18 | 0 | 12 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
32 career value over replacement — #2634 all-time of 4,695. 10.7/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #49 (Rd 2) · PIT · 2023 · +2.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Keeanu Benton — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
4 seasons · peak 2.6 in 2025
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.3 career wins over 4 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2025 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#790 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 22 | PIT | 16 | 0* | 34 | 14 | 20 | 1 | 8 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 23 | PIT | 17 | 10* | 35 | 15 | 20 | 2 | 8 | 1.0 | 11.0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
| 2025 | 24 | PIT | 17 | 11* | 51 | 25 | 26 | 6 | 12 | 5.5 | 23.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2026 | 25 | PIT | 5 | 3* | 12 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 55 | 24* | 132 | 60 | 72 | 9 | 30 | 7.5 | 46.5 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 22 | PIT | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 484 | 42.9% | 48 | 10.5% |
| 2024 | 23 | PIT | 17 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 641 | 58.3% | 60 | 13.2% |
| 2025 | 24 | PIT | 17 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 746 | 64.7% | 34 | 7.7% |
| 2026 | 25 | PIT | 5 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 190 | 61.6% | 11 | 7.8% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 22 | PIT | 17 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 9 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 23 | PIT | 17 | 10* | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 37.5 | -3.3 | 11 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 24 | PIT | 17 | 11* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 2.0 | 15 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| Career | 51 | 21* | 5 | 4 | — | — | — | 35 | 9 | 18 | 0 | 12 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 13 |
| Away | 10 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 13 |
| Losses | 10 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 22 |
| Postseason | 1 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 |
| vs BAL | 2 |
| vs BUF | 1 |
| vs CHI | 1 |
| vs CIN | 3 |
| vs CLE | 3 |
| vs DET | 1 |
| vs GB | 1 |
| vs HOU | 1 |
| vs IND | 2 |
| vs LAC | 1 |
| vs MIA | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 2 |
| September | 7 |
| October | 5 |
| November | 5 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 8 |
| Non-division | 15 |
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 50 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 3 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 58 × longevity 0.86 = KV-H 50· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).
Nathan Shepherd
DE
89% match
2023 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs MIN | 1 |
| vs NE | 2 |
| vs NYJ | 1 |
| vs SEA | 1 |