Kenard Lang is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Lang in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Lang's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 1997 | 22–23 | WAS | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.5 | 1.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 23–24 | WAS | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7.0 | 7.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 24–25 | WAS | 15 | — | 32 | 29 | 3 | 12 | 4 | 6.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2000 | 25–26 | WAS | 13 | — | 15 | 15 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 26–27 | SD / WAS | 17 | — | 59 | 44 | 15 | 10 | 4 | 4.0 | 18.0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 27–28 | CLE | 15 | — | 36 | 23 | 13 | 8 | 4 | 5.5 | 17.5 | 1 | 4 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 28–29 | CLE | 15 | — | 47 | 34 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 8.5 | 8.5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 29–30 | CLE | 16 | — | 50 | 37 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 30–31 | CLE | 16 | — | 30 | 17 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 31–32 | DEN | 15 | — | 28 | 20 | 8 | 0 | 11 | 7.0 | 18.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | — | 149 | — | 297 | 219 | 78 | 35 | 25 | 50.5 | 110.5 | 3 | 28 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
146 career value over replacement — #687 all-time of 4,695. 14.6/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #17 (Rd 1) · WAS · 1997 · +13.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Kenard Lang — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 6.1 in 2003
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.2 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2003 · +0.5 wins
Latest season · 2006 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#199 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 22–23 | WAS | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.5 | 1.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.2 |
| 1998 | 23–24 | WAS | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7.0 | 7.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.4 |
| 1999 | 24–25 | WAS | 15 | — | 32 | 29 | 3 | 12 | 4 | 6.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 |
| 2000 | 25–26 | WAS | 13 | — | 15 | 15 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2001 | 26–27 | All teams | 17 | — | 59 | 44 | 15 | 10 | 4 | 4.0 | 18.0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 |
| 2002 | 27–28 | CLE | 15 | — | 36 | 23 | 13 | 8 | 4 | 5.5 | 17.5 | 1 | 4 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.7 |
| 2003 | 28–29 | CLE | 15 | — | 47 | 34 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 8.5 | 8.5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 |
| 2004 | 29–30 | CLE | 16 | — | 50 | 37 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.5 |
| 2005 | 30–31 | CLE | 16 | — | 30 | 17 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2006 | 31–32 | DEN | 15 | — | 28 | 20 | 8 | 0 | 11 | 7.0 | 18.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.3 |
| Career | 149 | 297 | 219 | 78 | 35 | 25 | 50.5 | 110.5 | 3 | 28 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 28.9 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 70 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 70 × longevity 1 = KV-H 70· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Anthony Hargrove
DE
88% match
1997 Draft ClassmatesFull class →