Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2019 | 23 | KC | 12 | — | 20 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 303 | 35.6% | 3 | 0.9% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 24 | KC | 3 | — | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 74 | 34.7% | 4 | 6.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.3 |
| 2021 | 25 | KC | 7 | — | 7 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 144 | 31.0% | — | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 26 | KC | 16 | — | 44 | 18 | 26 | 3 | 8 | 3.5 | 14.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.3% | 421 | 39.1% | 54 | 12.4% | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 95.8 | 1.7 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 27 | NO | 17 | — | 52 | 19 | 33 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 16 | 1.4% | 523 | 46.8% | 1 | 0.2% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 28 | NO | 13 | — | 42 | 17 | 25 | 3 | 5 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 461 | 50.8% | 2 | 0.6% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 39.6 | 1.5 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 29 | JAX / NYJ | 9 | — | 12 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 166 | — | 30 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 77 | — | 180 | 74 | 106 | 8 | 18 | 7.5 | 33.5 | 1 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0.3% | 2,092 | 39.9% | 94 | 4.6% | 5 | 5 | — | — | — | 24 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 9 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
22 career value over replacement — #3051 all-time of 4,695. 4.4/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #84 (Rd 3) · KC · 2019 · +14.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Khalen Saunders — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 1.8 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.3 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2022 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#701 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23 | KC | 10 | 0* | 20 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 24 | KC | 2 | — | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 25 | KC | 3 | 0* | 7 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 26 | KC | 16 | 0* | 44 | 18 | 26 | 3 | 8 | 3.5 | 14.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.8 |
| 2023 | 27 | NO | 16 | 0* | 52 | 19 | 33 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 28 | NO | 12 | 7* | 42 | 17 | 25 | 3 | 5 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.7 |
| 2025 | 29 | All teams | 7 | — | 12 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 66 | 180 | 74 | 106 | 8 | 18 | 7.5 | 33.5 | 1 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23 | KC | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 303 | 35.6% | 3 | 0.9% |
| 2020 | 24 | KC | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 74 | 34.7% | 4 | 6.0% |
| 2021 | 25 | KC | 7 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 144 | 31.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 26 | KC | 16 | 0* | 2 | 0.3% | 421 | 39.1% | 54 | 12.4% |
| 2023 | 27 | NO | 17 | 0* | 16 | 1.4% | 523 | 46.8% | 1 | 0.2% |
| 2024 | 28 | NO | 13 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 461 | 50.8% | 2 | 0.6% |
| 2025 | 29 | All teams | 9 | — | — | — | 166 | — | 30 | — |
| Career | 77 | 18 | 0.3% | 2,092 | 39.9% | 94 | 4.6% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23 | KC | 12 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 24 | KC | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.3 |
| 2021 | 25 | KC | 7 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 26 | KC | 16 | 0* | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 95.8 | 1.7 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 27 | NO | 17 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 28 | NO | 13 | 7* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 39.6 | 1.5 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 29 | NYJ | 7 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | 75 | 5 | 5 | — | — | — | 24 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 9 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 7 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 3 |
| Away | 4 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 1 |
| Losses | 6 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 7 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs BUF | 1 |
| vs CAR | 1 |
| vs HOU | 1 |
| vs JAX | 1 |
| vs MIA | 1 |
| vs NE | 1 |
| vs NO | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| September | 1 |
| November | 1 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 4 |
| Non-division | 3 |
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 52 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 52.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 52· confidence 98%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Mike Patterson
DT
88% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →