Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2019 | 22 | NYJ | 15 | — | 39 | 21 | 18 | 7 | 6 | 1.5 | 14.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 550 | 52.7% | 20 | 4.8% | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 2.0 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 23 | NYJ | 7 | — | 9 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 171 | 35.3% | 3 | 1.6% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 24 | NYJ | 7 | — | 14 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 233 | 46.9% | 26 | 13.7% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -4.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0.2 |
| 2023 | 26 | NO | 5 | — | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 56 | 16.2% | 13 | 11.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 34 | — | 65 | 32 | 33 | 12 | 10 | 2.5 | 24.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,010 | 42.6% | 62 | 6.9% | 4 | 4 | — | — | — | 15 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 7 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
1 career value over replacement — #4231 all-time of 4,695. 0.3/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Fan Rating
Rate Kyle Phillips — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
4 seasons · peak 0.4 in 2019
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
#1,213 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | NYJ | 13 | 8* | 39 | 21 | 18 | 7 | 6 | 1.5 | 14.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2020 | 23 | NYJ | 6 | 0* | 9 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 24 | NYJ | 6 | 0* | 14 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 26 | NO | 3 | 0* | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 28 | 8* | 65 | 32 | 33 | 12 | 10 | 2.5 | 24.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | NYJ | 15 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 550 | 52.7% | 20 | 4.8% |
| 2020 | 23 | NYJ | 7 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 171 | 35.3% | 3 | 1.6% |
| 2021 | 24 | NYJ | 7 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 233 | 46.9% | 26 | 13.7% |
| 2023 | 26 | NO | 5 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 56 | 16.2% | 13 | 11.0% |
| Career | 34 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 1,010 | 42.6% | 62 | 6.9% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | NYJ | 15 | 8* | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 2.0 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 23 | NYJ | 7 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 24 | NYJ | 7 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -4.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0.2 |
| Career | 29 | 8* | 4 | 4 | — | — | — | 15 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 7 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 35 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 3 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 40.4 × longevity 0.86 = KV-H 35· confidence 83%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Malcolm Roach
DT
82% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →