Kyle Williams is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Williams in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Williams's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
195 career value over replacement — #408 all-time of 4,695. 15/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #134 (Rd 5) · BUF · 2006 · +40.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Kyle Williams — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Rushing | Receiving | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 2006 | 23 | BUF | 16 | — | 35 | 15 | 20 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 24 | BUF | 16 | — | 32 | 20 | 12 | 0 | 5 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 25 | BUF | 15 | — | 43 | 24 | 19 | 7 | 8 | 3.5 | 18.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 26 | BUF | 13 | — | 43 | 18 | 25 | 14 | 12 | 4.0 | 30.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 27 | BUF | 16 | — | 54 | 31 | 23 | 16 | 13 | 5.5 | 34.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 28 | BUF | 4 | — | 7 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 29 | BUF | 16 | — | 40 | 21 | 19 | 10 | 13 | 5.0 | 28.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 30 | BUF | 16 | — | 55 | 29 | 26 | 14 | 22 | 10.5 | 46.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 941 | 82.6% | 16 | 3.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 31 | BUF | 15 | — | 33 | 22 | 11 | 8 | 15 | 5.5 | 28.5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 716 | 70.3% | 54 | 12.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 32 | BUF | 6 | — | 14 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.3% | 345 | 78.8% | 28 | 15.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 33 | BUF | 15 | — | 50 | 28 | 22 | 11 | 15 | 5.0 | 31.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 794 | 79.6% | 50 | 10.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 34 | BUF | 16 | — | 34 | 14 | 20 | 3 | 9 | 3.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1% | 756 | 68.2% | 78 | 17.7% | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 35 | BUF | 16 | — | 31 | 18 | 13 | 6 | 14 | 5.0 | 25.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.2% | 656 | 65.1% | 80 | 18.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% | 9.0 | 9.0 | — | 0 |
| Career | — | 180 | — | 471 | 248 | 223 | 92 | 139 | 49.5 | 280.5 | 1 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% | 9.0 | 9.0 | — | 0 | |
13 seasons · peak 5.8 in 2013
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.6 career wins over 13 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2013 · +0.4 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 34 | BUF | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 |
| Career | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 20.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 35 | BUF | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% | 9.0 | 9.0 | — | 0 |
| Career | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% | 9.0 | 9.0 | — | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 23 | BUF | 16 | — | 35 | 15 | 20 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 24 | BUF | 16 | — | 32 | 20 | 12 | 0 | 5 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 25 | BUF | 15 | — | 43 | 24 | 19 | 7 | 8 | 3.5 | 18.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 26 | BUF | 13 | — | 43 | 18 | 25 | 14 | 12 | 4.0 | 30.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 27 | BUF | 16 | — | 54 | 31 | 23 | 16 | 13 | 5.5 | 34.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 28 | BUF | 4 | — | 7 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 29 | BUF | 16 | — | 40 | 21 | 19 | 10 | 13 | 5.0 | 28.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 30 | BUF | 16 | 13* | 55 | 29 | 26 | 14 | 22 | 10.5 | 46.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 31 | BUF | 14 | 11* | 33 | 22 | 11 | 8 | 15 | 5.5 | 28.5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 32 | BUF | 6 | 5* | 14 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 33 | BUF | 15 | 12* | 50 | 28 | 22 | 11 | 15 | 5.0 | 31.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 34 | BUF | 16 | 11* | 34 | 14 | 20 | 3 | 9 | 3.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 35 | BUF | 16 | 10* | 31 | 18 | 13 | 6 | 14 | 5.0 | 25.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 179 | 471 | 248 | 223 | 92 | 139 | 49.5 | 280.5 | 1 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 30 | BUF | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 941 | 82.6% | 16 | 3.3% |
| 2014 | 31 | BUF | 15 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 716 | 70.3% | 54 | 12.7% |
| 2015 | 32 | BUF | 6 | 5* | 1 | 0.3% | 345 | 78.8% | 28 | 15.8% |
| 2016 | 33 | BUF | 15 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 794 | 79.6% | 50 | 10.7% |
| 2017 | 34 | BUF | 16 | 11* | 1 | 0.1% | 756 | 68.2% | 78 | 17.7% |
| 2018 | 35 | BUF | 16 | 10* | 2 | 0.2% | 656 | 65.1% | 80 | 18.3% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 35 | BUF | 16 | 10* | -1.0 | -1.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — | 104.2 |
| Career | 16 | 10* | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 35 | BUF | 16 | 10* | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -5.0 | 22 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| Career | 16 | 10* | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 22 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 4 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 14 | 2 | 3 | — | 19 | 10 | 177 | 2 | 30 |
| Away | 10 | 1 | 1 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 71 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 13 scored seasons.
Blend 68.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 71· confidence 94%
Jer'Zhan Newton
DT
91% match
2006 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2018 · −0.0 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#176 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| 1 |
| 19 |
| 8 |
| 190 |
| 2 |
| 37.1 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 18 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 31 | 14 | 306 | 4 | 61 |
| Losses | 6 | — | — | — | 7 | 4 | 61 | — | 6.1 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 21 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 32 | 16 | 353 | 4 | 65.7 |
| Postseason | 3 | — | — | — | 6 | 2 | 14 | — | 1.4 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs BAL | 1 | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 46 | 1 | 10.6 |
| vs BUF | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| vs CAR | 1 | 1 | -2 | — | — | — | — | — | -0.2 |
| vs CIN | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 18 | — | 1.8 |
| vs HOU | 1 | — | — | — | 3 | — | — | — | — |
| vs JAX | 1 | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 34 | — | 3.4 |
| vs LAC | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 7 | — | 0.7 |
| vs LV | 2 | — | — | — | 4 | 4 | 103 | 1 | 16.3 |
| vs MIA | 3 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | — | 7.5 |
| vs NO | 1 | — | — | — | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| vs NYG | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 33 | 1 | 9.3 |
| vs NYJ | 2 | — | — | — | 8 | 3 | 20 | — | 2 |
| vs PIT | 2 | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 18 | — | 1.8 |
| vs SEA | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 7 | — | 0.7 |
| vs TB | 1 | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 72 | 1 | 13.2 |
| vs TEN | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3 | 1 | 5 | — | 4 | 1 | 7 | — | 1.2 |
| February | 1 | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 7 | — | 0.7 |
| September | 6 | 1 | -2 | — | 7 | 4 | 64 | — | 6.2 |
| October | 4 | — | — | — | 8 | 3 | 91 | 1 | 15.1 |
| November | 4 | — | — | — | 7 | 2 | 90 | 1 | 15 |
| December | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 108 | 2 | 28.9 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 7 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 11 | 4 | 29 | — | 9.5 |
| Non-division | 17 | 1 | -2 | — | 27 | 14 | 338 | 4 | 57.6 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)