Ladell Betts is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Betts in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Betts's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 2002 | 23 | WAS | 10 | — | 65 | 307 | 1 | 4.7 | 1.5 | 13 | 20.0 | 0 | 17 | 12 | 154 | 0 | 70.6% | 12.8 | 9.1 | — | 5 |
| 2003 | 24 | WAS | 9 | — | 77 | 255 | 2 | 3.3 | 2.6 | 15 | 19.5 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 167 | 0 | 100.0% | 11.1 | 11.1 | — | 8 |
| 2004 | 25 | WAS | 13 | — | 90 | 371 | 1 | 4.1 | 1.1 | 19 | 21.1 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 108 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.2 | 7.2 | — | 4 |
| 2005 | 26 | WAS | 12 | — | 89 | 338 | 1 | 3.8 | 1.1 | 17 | 19.1 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 78 | 1 | 100.0% | 7.8 | 7.8 | — | 4 |
| 2006 | 27 | WAS | 16 | — | 245 | 1,154 | 4 | 4.7 | 1.6 | 59 | 24.1 | 2 | 53 | 53 | 445 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.4 | 8.4 | — | 22 |
| 2007 | 28 | WAS | 16 | — | 93 | 335 | 1 | 3.6 | 1.1 | 16 | 17.2 | 1 | 21 | 21 | 174 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.3 | 8.3 | — | 7 |
| 2008 | 29 | WAS | 13 | — | 61 | 206 | 1 | 3.4 | 1.6 | 15 | 24.6 | 1 | 22 | 22 | 200 | 0 | 100.0% | 9.1 | 9.1 | — | 6 |
| 2009 | 30 | WAS | 10 | — | 56 | 210 | 2 | 3.8 | 3.6 | 7 | 12.5 | 0 | 20 | 17 | 179 | 0 | 85.0% | 10.5 | 8.9 | — | 10 |
| 2010 | 31 | NO | 7 | — | 45 | 150 | 2 | 3.3 | 4.4 | 11 | 24.4 | 1 | 31 | 23 | 141 | 0 | 74.2% | 6.1 | 4.5 | — | 6 |
| Career | — | 106 | — | 821 | 3,326 | 15 | 4.1 | 1.8 | 172 | 21.0 | 7 | 204 | 188 | 1,646 | 3 | 92.2% | 8.8 | 8.1 | — | 72 | |
Career Value · VORP
43 career value over replacement — #2294 all-time of 4,695. 4.8/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #56 (Rd 2) · WAS · 2002 · +11.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Ladell Betts — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 8.1 in 2006
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.7 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2006 · +0.6 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#327 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 23 | WAS | 10 | — | 65 | 307 | 1 | 4.7 | 1.5 | 13 | 20.0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2003 | 24 | WAS | 9 | — | 77 | 255 | 2 | 3.3 | 2.6 | 15 | 19.5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 25 | WAS | 13 | — | 90 | 371 | 1 | 4.1 | 1.1 | 19 | 21.1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 26 | WAS | 12 | — | 89 | 338 | 1 | 3.8 | 1.1 | 17 | 19.1 | 2 | 0 |
| 2006 | 27 | WAS | 16 | — | 245 | 1,154 | 4 | 4.7 | 1.6 | 59 | 24.1 | 2 | 8.1 |
| 2007 | 28 | WAS | 16 | — | 93 | 335 | 1 | 3.6 | 1.1 | 16 | 17.2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2008 | 29 | WAS | 13 | — | 61 | 206 | 1 | 3.4 | 1.6 | 15 | 24.6 | 1 | 0 |
| 2009 | 30 | WAS | 10 | — | 56 | 210 | 2 | 3.8 | 3.6 | 7 | 12.5 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2010 | 31 | NO | 7 | — | 45 | 150 | 2 | 3.3 | 4.4 | 11 | 24.4 | 1 | 0 |
| Career | 106 | 821 | 3,326 | 15 | 4.1 | 1.8 | 172 | 21.0 | 7 | 9.7 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 23 | WAS | 10 | — | 17 | 12 | 154 | 0 | 70.6% | 12.8 | 9.1 | — | 5 |
| 2003 | 24 | WAS | 9 | — | 15 | 15 | 167 | 0 | 100.0% | 11.1 | 11.1 | — | 8 |
| 2004 | 25 | WAS | 13 | — | 15 | 15 | 108 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.2 | 7.2 | — | 4 |
| 2005 | 26 | WAS | 12 | — | 10 | 10 | 78 | 1 | 100.0% | 7.8 | 7.8 | — | 4 |
| 2006 | 27 | WAS | 16 | — | 53 | 53 | 445 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.4 | 8.4 | — | 22 |
| 2007 | 28 | WAS | 16 | — | 21 | 21 | 174 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.3 | 8.3 | — | 7 |
| 2008 | 29 | WAS | 13 | — | 22 | 22 | 200 | 0 | 100.0% | 9.1 | 9.1 | — | 6 |
| 2009 | 30 | WAS | 10 | — | 20 | 17 | 179 | 0 | 85.0% | 10.5 | 8.9 | — | 10 |
| 2010 | 31 | NO | 7 | — | 31 | 23 | 141 | 0 | 74.2% | 6.1 | 4.5 | — | 6 |
| Career | 106 | 204 | 188 | 1,646 | 3 | 92.2% | 8.8 | 8.1 | — | 72 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 58 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 57.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 58· confidence 99%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Leroy Hoard
RB
90% match
2002 Draft ClassmatesFull class →