Leonard Fournette packed more value into his peak seasons than almost any running back in NFL history — a comet career that burned brightest when it mattered most. His KV-H peak of 74 is historically rare; while longevity was not his calling card, the impact of his best seasons is undeniable.
Career Value · VORP
100 career value over replacement — #1149 all-time of 4,695. 16.7/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #4 (Rd 1) · JAX · 2017 · +6.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Leonard Fournette — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | VAL | Rushing | Receiving | Passing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ||||||
| 2017 | 22–23 | JAX | 13 | — | 2.2 | 268 | 1,040 | 9 | 3.9 | 3.4 | 46 | 17.2 | 0 | 48 | 36 | 302 | 1 | 75.0% | 8.4 | 6.3 | — | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 562 | 62.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 23–24 | JAX | 8 | — | 0.0 | 133 | 439 | 5 | 3.3 | 3.8 | 23 | 17.3 | 0 | 26 | 22 | 185 | 1 | 84.6% | 8.4 | 7.1 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 280 | 51.4% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 1.9% |
| 2019 | 24–25 | JAX | 15 | — | 3.7 | 265 | 1,152 | 3 | 4.3 | 1.1 | 55 | 20.8 | 0 | 100 | 76 | 522 | 0 | 76.0% | 6.9 | 5.2 | — | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 904 | 88.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 25–26 | TB | 13 | — | 1.4 | 97 | 367 | 6 | 3.8 | 6.2 | 21 | 21.6 | 0 | 47 | 36 | 233 | 0 | 76.6% | 6.5 | 5.0 | — | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 383 | 44.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 26–27 | TB | 14 | — | 6.2 | 180 | 812 | 8 | 4.5 | 4.4 | 45 | 25.0 | 0 | 84 | 69 | 454 | 2 | 82.1% | 6.6 | 5.4 | — | 30 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 623 | 63.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 27–28 | TB | 16 | — | 1.1 | 189 | 668 | 3 | 3.5 | 1.6 | 39 | 20.6 | 0 | 83 | 73 | 523 | 3 | 88.0% | 7.2 | 6.3 | — | 26 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | -45.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 689 | 59.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 28–29 | BUF | 2 | — | — | 12 | 40 | 0 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 2 | 16.7 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 26 | 19.5% | — | 0.0% | 8 | 14.5% |
| Career | — | 81 | — | 14.6 | 1,144 | 4,518 | 34 | 3.9 | 3.0 | 231 | 20.2 | 0 | 388 | 312 | 2,219 | 7 | 80.4% | 7.1 | 5.7 | — | 113 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | -22.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3,467 | 61.9% | — | 0.0% | 12 | 0.5% | |
6 seasons · peak 6.2 in 2021
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.1 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2021 · +0.5 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 26–27 | TB | 14 | 9* | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | TB | 16 | 10* | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | -45.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| Career | 30 | 19* | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | -22.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 14.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22–23 | JAX | 13 | 8* | 268 | 1,040 | 9 | 3.9 | 3.4 | 46 | 17.2 | 0 |
| 2018 | 23–24 | JAX | 8 | 4* | 133 | 439 | 5 | 3.3 | 3.8 | 23 | 17.3 | 0 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | JAX | 15 | 13* | 265 | 1,152 | 3 | 4.3 | 1.1 | 55 | 20.8 | 0 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | TB | 12 | 0* | 97 | 367 | 6 | 3.8 | 6.2 | 21 | 21.6 | 0 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | TB | 14 | 9* | 180 | 812 | 8 | 4.5 | 4.4 | 45 | 25.0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | TB | 16 | 10* | 189 | 668 | 3 | 3.5 | 1.6 | 39 | 20.6 | 0 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | BUF | 2 | — | 12 | 40 | 0 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 2 | 16.7 | 0 |
| Career | 80 | 1,144 | 4,518 | 34 | 3.9 | 3.0 | 231 | 20.2 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22–23 | JAX | 13 | 8* | 48 | 36 | 302 | 1 | 75.0% | 8.4 | 6.3 | — | 15 |
| 2018 | 23–24 | JAX | 8 | 4* | 26 | 22 | 185 | 1 | 84.6% | 8.4 | 7.1 | — | 10 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | JAX | 15 | 13* | 100 | 76 | 522 | 0 | 76.0% | 6.9 | 5.2 | — | 23 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | TB | 12 | 0* | 47 | 36 | 233 | 0 | 76.6% | 6.5 | 5.0 | — | 9 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | TB | 14 | 9* | 84 | 69 | 454 | 2 | 82.1% | 6.6 | 5.4 | — | 30 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | TB | 16 | 10* | 83 | 73 | 523 | 3 | 88.0% | 7.2 | 6.3 | — | 26 |
| Career | 78 | 44* | 388 | 312 | 2,219 | 7 | 80.4% | 7.1 | 5.7 | — | 113 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22–23 | JAX | 13 | 8* | 562 | 62.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 23–24 | JAX | 8 | 4* | 280 | 51.4% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 1.9% |
| 2019 | 24–25 | JAX | 15 | 13* | 904 | 88.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 25–26 | TB | 13 | 0* | 383 | 44.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 26–27 | TB | 14 | 9* | 623 | 63.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 27–28 | TB | 16 | 10* | 689 | 59.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 28–29 | BUF | 2 | — | 26 | 19.5% | — | 0.0% | 8 | 14.5% |
| Career | 81 | 3,467 | 61.9% | — | 0.0% | 12 | 0.5% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 26–27 | TB | — | 9* | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2022 | 27–28 | TB | — | 10* | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23–24 | JAX | 8 | 4* | 213 | 1.6 | 226 | 1.7 | 3 | 44.3 | 23 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | JAX | 15 | 13* | 360 | 1.4 | 792 | 3.0 | 16 | 16.6 | 55 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | TB | 13 | 0* | 169 | 1.7 | 198 | 2.0 | 0 | — | 21 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | TB | 14 | 9* | 396 | 2.2 | 416 | 2.3 | 11 | 16.4 | 45 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | TB | 16 | 10* | 382 | 2.0 | 286 | 1.5 | 4 | 47.3 | 39 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | BUF | 2 | — | 20 | 1.7 | 20 | 1.7 | 0 | — | 2 |
| Career | 68 | 1,540 | — | 1,938 | — | 34 | — | 185 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23–24 | JAX | 8 | 4* | -0.5 | -1.3 | 9.7 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 | 10 | 109.1 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | JAX | 15 | 13* | 0.1 | -0.5 | 7.3 | 8 | 6 | 0.1 | 23 | 83.0 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | TB | 13 | 0* | 0.1 | -0.1 | 6.5 | 5 | 7 | 0.1 | 9 | 86.6 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | TB | 14 | 9* | 0.8 | 0.1 | 6.5 | 6 | 6 | 0.1 | 30 | 87.2 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | TB | 16 | 10* | -0.6 | -0.5 | 7.7 | 13 | 4 | 0.0 | 26 | 105.0 |
| Career | 66 | 36* | — | — | — | 32 | 25 | — | 98 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 2 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Att | INT | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 41 | 1 | 1 | 529 | 2073 | 18 | 211 | 172 | 1172 | 2 | 440.5 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 70 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 69.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 70· confidence 100%
Le'Veon Bell
RB
91% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2022 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#122 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Away | 48 | 1 | — | 767 | 3049 | 25 | 220 | 175 | 1301 | 6 | 621 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Att | INT | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 49 | 1 | 1 | 778 | 3307 | 28 | 230 | 182 | 1262 | 4 | 646.9 |
| Losses | 40 | 1 | — | 518 | 1815 | 15 | 201 | 165 | 1211 | 4 | 414.6 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Att | INT | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 80 | 2 | 1 | 1144 | 4518 | 34 | 388 | 312 | 2219 | 7 | 915.7 |
| Postseason | 9 | — | — | 152 | 604 | 9 | 43 | 35 | 254 | 1 | 145.8 |
| By opponent | G | Att | INT | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 2 | — | — | 32 | 97 | — | 13 | 12 | 107 | — | 20.4 |
| vs ATL | 7 | — | — | 72 | 285 | 3 | 37 | 30 | 223 | 2 | 80.8 |
| vs BAL | 2 | — | — | 26 | 83 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 55 | — | 25.8 |
| vs BUF | 3 | — | — | 58 | 265 | 3 | 15 | 10 | 53 | — | 49.8 |
| vs CAR | 5 | — | — | 61 | 277 | 3 | 22 | 16 | 79 | — | 53.6 |
| vs CHI | 1 | — | — | 15 | 81 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 9 | — | 15 |
| vs CIN | 2 | — | — | 39 | 175 | — | 6 | 6 | 44 | — | 21.9 |
| vs CLE | 1 | — | — | 28 | 111 | — | 3 | 2 | 7 | — | 11.8 |
| vs DAL | 3 | — | — | 35 | 170 | — | 10 | 8 | 43 | — | 21.3 |
| vs DEN | 2 | — | — | 36 | 240 | — | 5 | 4 | 27 | — | 26.7 |
| vs DET | 1 | — | — | 9 | 34 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 32 | — | 12.6 |
| vs GB | 2 | — | — | 24 | 90 | 1 | 13 | 10 | 54 | — | 20.4 |
| vs HOU | 3 | — | — | 52 | 187 | 1 | 15 | 12 | 96 | — | 34.3 |
| vs IND | 4 | — | — | 69 | 233 | 5 | 24 | 22 | 143 | 2 | 79.6 |
| vs KC | 4 | — | — | 35 | 162 | 1 | 20 | 18 | 141 | 1 | 40.3 |
| vs LA | 5 | — | — | 54 | 225 | 4 | 25 | 20 | 140 | — | 60.5 |
| vs LAC | 3 | — | — | 37 | 103 | — | 10 | 5 | 26 | — | 12.9 |
| vs LV | 2 | — | — | 26 | 92 | — | 14 | 11 | 78 | — | 17 |
| vs MIA | 3 | — | — | 37 | 130 | 2 | 10 | 7 | 71 | — | 32.1 |
| vs NE | 2 | — | — | 44 | 168 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 60 | — | 28.8 |
| vs NO | 8 | 1 | — | 94 | 314 | — | 42 | 36 | 236 | 1 | 61 |
| vs NYG | 3 | — | — | 34 | 128 | — | 15 | 12 | 72 | — | 20 |
| vs NYJ | 3 | — | — | 54 | 192 | — | 13 | 12 | 124 | 1 | 37.6 |
| vs PHI | 1 | — | — | 22 | 81 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 46 | — | 24.7 |
| vs PIT | 4 | — | — | 102 | 448 | 6 | 13 | 11 | 97 | 1 | 96.5 |
| vs SEA | 2 | 1 | 1 | 38 | 158 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 19 | — | 27.7 |
| vs SF | 2 | — | — | 22 | 61 | 1 | 10 | 9 | 55 | — | 17.6 |
| vs TB | 1 | — | — | 14 | 38 | — | 11 | 9 | 53 | — | 9.1 |
| vs TEN | 5 | — | — | 86 | 308 | 3 | 33 | 23 | 181 | — | 66.9 |
| vs WAS | 3 | — | — | 41 | 186 | 1 | 17 | 15 | 102 | — | 34.8 |
| By month | G | Att | INT | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 12 | — | — | 158 | 576 | 8 | 46 | 38 | 245 | 1 | 136.1 |
| February | 1 | — | — | 16 | 89 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 46 | — | 19.5 |
| September | 18 | — | — | 254 | 1116 | 5 | 73 | 56 | 364 | — | 176 |
| October | 18 | 1 | — | 307 | 1340 | 10 | 92 | 78 | 647 | 4 | 282.7 |
| November | 19 | 1 | 1 | 265 | 928 | 11 | 98 | 80 | 527 | 2 | 221.5 |
| December | 21 | — | — | 296 | 1073 | 8 | 118 | 91 | 644 | 1 | 225.7 |
| Division games | G | Att | INT | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 29 | 1 | — | 366 | 1273 | 11 | 146 | 119 | 818 | 4 | 299.1 |
| Non-division | 60 | 1 | 1 | 930 | 3849 | 32 | 285 | 228 | 1655 | 4 | 762.4 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)