Luke Kuechly is a Hall of Fame linebacker whose career earned a historically elite career value score of 89 in the Knox value model. Kuechly's enshrinement reflects a career that consistently placed him among the elite of his generation.
Career Value · VORP
274 career value over replacement — #179 all-time of 4,695. 34.3/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #9 (Rd 1) · CAR · 2012 · +27.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Luke Kuechly — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2012 | 21 | CAR | 16 | — | 159 | 98 | 61 | 12 | 1 | 1.0 | 14.0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 22 | CAR | 16 | — | 151 | 88 | 63 | 10 | 2 | 2.0 | 14.0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 990 | 97.4% | 63 | 14.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 23 | CAR | 16 | — | 152 | 98 | 54 | 9 | 4 | 3.0 | 16.0 | 1 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 989 | 96.3% | 77 | 16.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 24 | CAR | 13 | — | 114 | 72 | 42 | 7 | 5 | 1.0 | 13.0 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 767 | 88.5% | 49 | 12.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 25 | CAR | 10 | — | 102 | 71 | 31 | 6 | 4 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 657 | 98.2% | 56 | 18.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 26 | CAR | 15 | — | 122 | 71 | 51 | 7 | 5 | 1.5 | 13.5 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 915 | 95.2% | 72 | 16.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27 | CAR | 16 | — | 124 | 87 | 37 | 20 | 5 | 2.0 | 27.0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 928 | 92.1% | 71 | 16.8% | 54 | 36 | 0.7 | 80.7 | 2.4 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 55 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 28 | CAR | 16 | — | 138 | 75 | 63 | 4 | 5 | 0.0 | 9.0 | 2 | 12 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 1,063 | 96.3% | 101 | 21.1% | 68 | 46 | 0.7 | 75.3 | 5.9 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 25 | 10 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 118 | — | 1,062 | 660 | 402 | 75 | 31 | 12.5 | 118.5 | 18 | 66 | 7 | 9 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 122 | 82 | — | — | — | 14 | 6 | 6 | 80 | 20 | — | |
8 seasons · peak 7.9 in 2013
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.4 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2013 · +0.6 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 21 | CAR | 16 | — | 159 | 98 | 61 | 12 | 1 | 1.0 | 14.0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 |
| 2013 | 22 | CAR | 16 | 16* | 151 | 88 | 63 | 10 | 2 | 2.0 | 14.0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| 2014 | 23 | CAR | 16 | 15* | 152 | 98 | 54 | 9 | 4 | 3.0 | 16.0 | 1 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.6 |
| 2015 | 24 | CAR | 13 | 11* | 114 | 72 | 42 | 7 | 5 | 1.0 | 13.0 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| 2016 | 25 | CAR | 10 | 10* | 102 | 71 | 31 | 6 | 4 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.9 |
| 2017 | 26 | CAR | 15 | 14* | 122 | 71 | 51 | 7 | 5 | 1.5 | 13.5 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5.1 |
| 2018 | 27 | CAR | 15 | 15* | 124 | 87 | 37 | 20 | 5 | 2.0 | 27.0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2019 | 28 | CAR | 16 | 15* | 138 | 75 | 63 | 4 | 5 | 0.0 | 9.0 | 2 | 12 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.9 |
| Career | 117 | 1,062 | 660 | 402 | 75 | 31 | 12.5 | 118.5 | 18 | 66 | 7 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 30.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 22 | CAR | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 990 | 97.4% | 63 | 14.8% |
| 2014 | 23 | CAR | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 989 | 96.3% | 77 | 16.9% |
| 2015 | 24 | CAR | 13 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 767 | 88.5% | 49 | 12.6% |
| 2016 | 25 | CAR | 10 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 657 | 98.2% | 56 | 18.6% |
| 2017 | 26 | CAR | 15 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 915 | 95.2% | 72 | 16.9% |
| 2018 | 27 | CAR | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 928 | 92.1% | 71 | 16.8% |
| 2019 | 28 | CAR | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,063 | 96.3% | 101 | 21.1% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 27 | CAR | 16 | 15* | 54 | 36 | 0.7 | 80.7 | 2.4 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 55 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 28 | CAR | 16 | 15* | 68 | 46 | 0.7 | 75.3 | 5.9 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 25 | 10 | 0.1 |
| Career | 32 | 30* | 122 | 82 | — | — | — | 14 | 6 | 6 | 80 | 20 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A all-time great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 89 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 83.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 89· confidence 100%
Ernest Jones
LB
88% match
2012 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2019 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#5 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)