Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2021 | 23 | LV | 5 | — | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 48 | 13.6% | 18 | 13.6% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 24 | LV | 17 | — | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 68 | 6.4% | 260 | 57.6% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -3.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 25 | LV | 17 | — | 37 | 26 | 11 | 9 | 17 | 8.0 | 34.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 500 | 44.3% | 268 | 62.9% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 85.4 | -1.5 | 23 | 7 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 27 | LV | 17 | — | 29 | 13 | 16 | 6 | 13 | 4.5 | 23.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 501 | 44.4% | 164 | 39.4% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 89.6 | -0.5 | 14 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 28 | LV | 5 | — | 9 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 3.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 149 | 45.0% | 1 | 0.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 61 | — | 82 | 49 | 33 | 18 | 38 | 17.5 | 73.5 | 0 | 0 | 6 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 5 | — | — | — | 41 | 12 | 14 | 6 | 4 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
42 career value over replacement — #2317 all-time of 4,695. 14/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #79 (Rd 3) · LV · 2021 · +14.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Malcolm Koonce — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
5 seasons · peak 5.0 in 2023
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.7 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2023 · +0.4 wins
Latest season · 2026 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#705 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23 | LV | 3 | 0* | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2022 | 24 | LV | 5 | 0* | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 25 | LV | 15 | 0* | 37 | 26 | 11 | 9 | 17 | 8.0 | 34.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2025 | 27 | LV | 14 | 0* | 29 | 13 | 16 | 6 | 13 | 4.5 | 23.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2026 | 28 | LV | 4 | 0* | 9 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 3.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
| Career | 41 | 82 | 49 | 33 | 18 | 38 | 17.5 | 73.5 | 0 | 0 | 6 | — | 0 | 0 | 9.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23 | LV | 5 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 48 | 13.6% | 18 | 13.6% |
| 2022 | 24 | LV | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 68 | 6.4% | 260 | 57.6% |
| 2023 | 25 | LV | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 500 | 44.3% | 268 | 62.9% |
| 2025 | 27 | LV | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 501 | 44.4% | 164 | 39.4% |
| 2026 | 28 | LV | 5 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 149 | 45.0% | 1 | 0.6% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23 | LV | 5 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 24 | LV | 17 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -3.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 25 | LV | 17 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 85.4 | -1.5 | 23 | 7 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 27 | LV | 17 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 89.6 | -0.5 | 14 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | 56 | 5 | 5 | — | — | — | 41 | 12 | 14 | 6 | 4 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 4 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 9 |
| Away | 10 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 6 |
| Losses | 13 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 19 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs CHI | 1 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| vs DEN | 1 |
| vs HOU | 1 |
| vs IND | 1 |
| vs JAX | 1 |
| vs KC | 2 |
| vs LAC | 3 |
| vs MIA | 1 |
| vs NE | 2 |
| vs NO | 1 |
| vs NYG | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| September | 7 |
| October | 4 |
| November | 3 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 6 |
| Non-division | 13 |
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 52 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 3 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 61 × longevity 0.86 = KV-H 52· confidence 88%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).
Mario Addison
DL
92% match
2021 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs PHI | 1 |
| vs TEN | 1 |
| vs WAS | 1 |