Malcolm Smith is a career quality starter — a linebacker whose body of work places Smith in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Smith's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
The full season-by-season grids, joined on one timeline. Every selected stat family stays visible at once—no tab hopping. Switch to Combined to fold the selected families into unified totals—yards from scrimmage, total TDs, touches.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2011 | 22 | SEA | 5 | — | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 23 | SEA | 6 | — | 17 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 24 | SEA | 12 | — | 47 | 27 | 20 | 5 | 1 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 480 | 50.1% | 228 | 53.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 25 | SEA | 7 | — | 27 | 18 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 273 | 32.1% | 255 | 67.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 26 | OAK | 16 | — | 117 | 94 | 23 | 12 | 6 | 4.0 | 22.0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,142 | 99.4% | 3 | 0.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 27 | OAK | 15 | — | 97 | 80 | 17 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 933 | 94.2% | 2 | 0.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 29 | SF | 11 | — | 31 | 18 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 336 | 44.8% | 31 | 8.8% | 17 | 11 | 0.6 | 105.8 | 4.6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 18 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 30 | DAL | 2 | — | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 83 | 61.0% | 10 | 16.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 30 | TOT | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 83 | — | 39 | — | 6 | 4 | 0.7 | 92.4 | 1.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 0.4 |
| 2019 | 30 | JAX | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 29 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 31 | CLE | 15 | — | 67 | 44 | 23 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 559 | 55.3% | 83 | 21.5% | 45 | 35 | 0.8 | 83.9 | 4.1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 30 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 32 | CLE | 15 | — | 40 | 22 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 424 | 44.1% | 59 | 14.5% | 39 | 32 | 0.8 | 107.7 | 2.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 6 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 110 | — | 453 | 321 | 132 | 35 | 15 | 7.0 | 57.0 | 7 | 24 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 107 | 82 | — | — | — | 5 | 1 | 3 | 67 | 19 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
76 career value over replacement — #1504 all-time of 4,666. 8.4/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #242 (Rd 7) · SEA · 2011 · +42.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Malcolm Smith — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 22 | SEA | 5 | — | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2012 | 23 | SEA | 6 | — | 17 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.5 |
| 2013 | 24 | SEA | 12 | 8* | 47 | 27 | 20 | 5 | 1 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 8.4 |
| 2014 | 25 | SEA | 7 | 0* | 27 | 18 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.6 |
| 2015 | 26 | OAK | 16 | 16* | 117 | 94 | 23 | 12 | 6 | 4.0 | 22.0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 12.5 |
| 2016 | 27 | OAK | 15 | 14* | 97 | 80 | 17 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9.2 |
| 2018 | 29 | SF | 11 | 0* | 31 | 18 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.5 |
| 2019 | 30 | DAL | 2 | — | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020 | 31 | CLE | 15 | 8* | 67 | 44 | 23 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 8.5 |
| 2021 | 32 | CLE | 15 | 0* | 40 | 22 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 8.3 |
| Career | 104 | 46* | 453 | 321 | 132 | 35 | 15 | — | — | 7 | 24 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 59.5 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 24 | SEA | 15 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 480 | 50.1% | 228 | 53.9% |
| 2014 | 25 | SEA | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 273 | 32.1% | 255 | 67.6% |
| 2015 | 26 | OAK | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,142 | 99.4% | 3 | 0.6% |
| 2016 | 27 | OAK | 15 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 933 | 94.2% | 2 | 0.5% |
| 2018 | 29 | SF | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 336 | 44.8% | 31 | 8.8% |
| 2019 | 30 | TOT | 4 | — | — | — | 83 | — | 39 | — |
| 2019 | 30 | DAL | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | 83 | 61.0% | 10 | 16.5% |
| 2019 | 30 | JAX | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 29 | 62.5% |
| 2020 | 31 | CLE | 15 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 559 | 55.3% | 83 | 21.5% |
| 2021 | 32 | CLE | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 424 | 44.1% | 59 | 14.5% |
| Career | 106 | 46* | — | — | — | — | — | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 29 | SF | 12 | 0* | 17 | 11 | 0.6 | 105.8 | 4.6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 18 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 30 | TOT* | 4 | — | 6 | 4 | 0.7 | 92.4 | 1.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 0.4 |
| 2020 | 31 | CLE | 15 | 8* | 45 | 35 | 0.8 | 83.9 | 4.1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 30 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 32 | CLE | 15 | 0* | 39 | 32 | 0.8 | 107.7 | 2.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 6 | 0.1 |
| Career | 46 | 8* | 107 | 82 | — | — | — | 5 | 1 | 3 | 67 | 19 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* Advanced source publishes an all-team season aggregate only. Exact team stints and team-specific counting stats remain available in the primary season tables.
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 61 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 60.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 61· confidence 92%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
Zach Orr
ILB
88% match
2011 Draft ClassmatesFull class →