Marcus Davenport is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Davenport in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Davenport's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
The full season-by-season grids, joined on one timeline. Every selected stat family stays visible at once—no tab hopping. Switch to Combined to fold the selected families into unified totals—yards from scrimmage, total TDs, touches.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2018 | 21–22 | NO | 12 | — | 21 | 11 | 10 | 6 | 12 | 4.5 | 22.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 416 | 47.4% | 86 | 25.6% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 83.3 | -3.0 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 22–23 | NO | 12 | — | 31 | 15 | 16 | 5 | 16 | 6.0 | 27.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 532 | 61.3% | 76 | 20.1% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 56.2 | -0.5 | 26 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 23–24 | NO | 11 | — | 21 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 8 | 1.5 | 12.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 374 | 52.7% | 39 | 12.3% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 17 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | NO | 11 | — | 37 | 21 | 16 | 9 | 16 | 9.0 | 34.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 437 | 63.6% | 49 | 15.6% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 66.7 | -3.0 | 21 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | NO | 13 | — | 25 | 12 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 0.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 490 | 49.5% | 97 | 24.2% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -8.0 | 14 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | MIN | 2 | — | 6 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 118 | 43.3% | 5 | 5.3% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -6.0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | DET | 2 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 89 | 65.5% | 10 | 20.5% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 28–29 | DET | 6 | — | 13 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 281 | 55.4% | 38 | 16.8% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 69 | — | 156 | 79 | 77 | 28 | 71 | 25.0 | 124.0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 2,737 | 54.3% | 400 | 18.9% | 7 | 5 | — | — | — | 111 | 41 | 42 | 20 | 8 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
75 career value over replacement — #1527 all-time of 4,666. 12.5/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #14 (Rd 1) · NO · 2018 · +4.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Marcus Davenport — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21–22 | NO | 12 | 0* | 21 | 11 | 10 | 6 | 12 | 4.5 | 22.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 9.9 |
| 2019 | 22–23 | NO | 12 | 8* | 31 | 15 | 16 | 5 | 16 | 6.0 | 27.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 12.5 |
| 2020 | 23–24 | NO | 11 | 6* | 21 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 8 | 1.5 | 12.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | NO | 11 | 7* | 37 | 21 | 16 | 9 | 16 | 9.0 | 34.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14.7 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | NO | 13 | 0* | 25 | 12 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 0.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | MIN | 2 | 0* | 6 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024 | 27–28 | DET | 2 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025 | 28–29 | DET | 6 | 4* | 13 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.1 |
| Career | 69 | 25* | 156 | 79 | 77 | 28 | 71 | — | — | 0 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 53.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21–22 | NO | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 416 | 47.4% | 86 | 25.6% |
| 2019 | 22–23 | NO | 13 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 532 | 61.3% | 76 | 20.1% |
| 2020 | 23–24 | NO | 11 | 6* | — | 0.0% | 374 | 52.7% | 39 | 12.3% |
| 2021 | 24–25 | NO | 11 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 437 | 63.6% | 49 | 15.6% |
| 2022 | 25–26 | NO | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 490 | 49.5% | 97 | 24.2% |
| 2023 | 26–27 | MIN | 4 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 118 | 43.3% | 5 | 5.3% |
| 2024 | 27–28 | DET | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | 89 | 65.5% | 10 | 20.5% |
| 2025 | 28–29 | DET | 8 | 4* | — | 0.0% | 281 | 55.4% | 38 | 16.8% |
| Career | 77 | 25* | — | — | 2,737 | — | 400 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21–22 | NO | 13 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 83.3 | -3.0 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 22–23 | NO | 13 | 8* | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 56.2 | -0.5 | 26 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 23–24 | NO | 11 | 6* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 17 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | NO | 11 | 7* | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 66.7 | -3.0 | 21 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | NO | 15 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -8.0 | 14 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | MIN | 4 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -6.0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | DET | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 28–29 | DET | 8 | 4* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | 77 | 25* | 7 | 5 | — | — | — | 111 | 41 | 42 | 20 | 8 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 62 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 62 × longevity 1 = KV-H 62· confidence 96%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Jeff Lageman
DE
91% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →