Mark Barron is a career quality starter — a linebacker whose body of work places Barron in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Barron's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2012 | 22–23 | TB | 16 | — | 83 | 66 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 10 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 23–24 | TB | 14 | — | 79 | 61 | 18 | 3 | 3 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 834 | 88.9% | 74 | 19.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 24–25 | STL / TB | 16 | — | 43 | 29 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 639 | — | 63 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25–26 | STL | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 918 | 79.4% | 72 | 15.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 26–27 | LAR | 16 | — | 114 | 87 | 27 | 7 | 3 | 1.0 | 11.0 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,087 | 99.7% | 49 | 11.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27–28 | LAR | 14 | — | 76 | 63 | 13 | 7 | 2 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 825 | 85.5% | 4 | 0.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28–29 | LAR | 12 | — | 53 | 36 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 570 | 73.8% | — | 0.0% | 37 | 22 | 0.6 | 84.7 | 6.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 29–30 | PIT | 15 | — | 74 | 50 | 24 | 4 | 4 | 3.0 | 11.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 750 | 73.3% | — | 0.0% | 71 | 52 | 0.7 | 96.1 | 3.8 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 39 | 5 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 119 | — | 522 | 392 | 130 | 28 | 13 | 8.0 | 49.0 | 9 | 36 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 108 | 74 | — | — | — | 6 | 1 | 0 | 47 | 12 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
106 career value over replacement — #1072 all-time of 4,695. 15.1/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #7 (Rd 1) · TB · 2012 · +1.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Mark Barron — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 3.9 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.2 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +0.3 wins
Latest season · 2019 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#130 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 22–23 | TB | 16 | — | 83 | 66 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 10 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 2013 | 23–24 | TB | 14 | 12* | 79 | 61 | 18 | 3 | 3 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.8 |
| 2014 | 24–25 | TB | 7 | — | 43 | 29 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 26–27 | LAR | 16 | 16* | 114 | 87 | 27 | 7 | 3 | 1.0 | 11.0 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 |
| 2017 | 27–28 | LAR | 13 | 12* | 76 | 63 | 13 | 7 | 2 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.9 |
| 2018 | 28–29 | LAR | 12 | 9* | 53 | 36 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2019 | 29–30 | PIT | 15 | 11* | 74 | 50 | 24 | 4 | 4 | 3.0 | 11.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 |
| Career | 93 | 522 | 392 | 130 | 28 | 13 | 8.0 | 49.0 | 9 | 36 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 15.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 23–24 | TB | 14 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 834 | 88.9% | 74 | 19.2% |
| 2014 | 24–25 | All teams | 16 | — | — | — | 639 | — | 63 | — |
| 2015 | 25–26 | STL | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 918 | 79.4% | 72 | 15.2% |
| 2016 | 26–27 | LAR | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,087 | 99.7% | 49 | 11.1% |
| 2017 | 27–28 | LAR | 14 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 825 | 85.5% | 4 | 0.9% |
| 2018 | 28–29 | LAR | 12 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 570 | 73.8% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 29–30 | PIT | 15 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 750 | 73.3% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 28–29 | LAR | 12 | 9* | 37 | 22 | 0.6 | 84.7 | 6.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 29–30 | PIT | 15 | 11* | 71 | 52 | 0.7 | 96.1 | 3.8 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 39 | 5 | 0.1 |
| Career | 27 | 20* | 108 | 74 | — | — | — | 6 | 1 | 0 | 47 | 12 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 65 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 65.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 65· confidence 98%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
Fred Warner
MLB
91% match