Marquez Valdes-Scantling is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Valdes-Scantling in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Valdes-Scantling's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2018 | 23–24 | GB | 16 | — | 73 | 38 | 581 | 2 | 52.1% | 15.3 | 8.0 | — | 23 | 2 | 29 | 0 | 14.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 691 | 64.7% | — | 0.0% | 45 | 10.3% |
| 2019 | 24–25 | GB | 16 | — | 56 | 26 | 452 | 2 | 46.4% | 17.4 | 8.1 | — | 14 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 542 | 50.4% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% |
| 2020 | 25–26 | GB | 16 | — | 63 | 33 | 690 | 6 | 52.4% | 20.9 | 11.0 | — | 27 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 793 | 76.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 26–27 | GB | 11 | — | 55 | 26 | 430 | 3 | 47.3% | 16.5 | 7.8 | — | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 455 | 62.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2022 | 27–28 | KC | 17 | — | 81 | 42 | 687 | 2 | 51.9% | 16.4 | 8.5 | — | 32 | 1 | -3 | 0 | -3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 777 | 67.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 28–29 | KC | 16 | — | 42 | 21 | 315 | 1 | 50.0% | 15.0 | 7.5 | — | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 618 | 57.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 29–30 | BUF / NO | 14 | — | 44 | 19 | 411 | 4 | 43.2% | 21.6 | 9.3 | — | 14 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 478 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 30–31 | PIT / SF | 10 | — | 29 | 14 | 120 | 1 | 48.3% | 8.6 | 4.1 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 339 | — | — | — | 1 | — |
| 2026 | 31–32 | LAC | 3 | — | 5 | 2 | 22 | 0 | 40.0% | 11.0 | 4.4 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 79 | 38.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 119 | — | 448 | 221 | 3,708 | 21 | 49.3% | 16.8 | 8.3 | — | 149 | 10 | 52 | 0 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 3 | 30.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
62 career value over replacement — #1821 all-time of 4,695. 7.8/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #174 (Rd 5) · GB · 2018 · +34.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Marquez Valdes-Scantling — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 6.4 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.1 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +0.5 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#342 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23–24 | GB | 15 | 10* | 73 | 38 | 581 | 2 | 52.1% | 15.3 | 8.0 | — | 23 | 4.1 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | GB | 15 | 8* | 56 | 26 | 452 | 2 | 46.4% | 17.4 | 8.1 | — | 14 | 2.7 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | GB | 14 | 12* | 63 | 33 | 690 | 6 | 52.4% | 20.9 | 11.0 | — | 27 | 6.4 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | GB | 11 | 7* | 55 | 26 | 430 | 3 | 47.3% | 16.5 | 7.8 | — | 18 | 3.7 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | KC | 17 | 11* | 81 | 42 | 687 | 2 | 51.9% | 16.4 | 8.5 | — | 32 | 5.3 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | KC | 16 | 9* | 42 | 21 | 315 | 1 | 50.0% | 15.0 | 7.5 | — | 14 | 2 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | All teams | 13 | — | 44 | 19 | 411 | 4 | 43.2% | 21.6 | 9.3 | — | 14 | 3.2 |
| 2025 | 30–31 | All teams | 9 | — | 29 | 14 | 120 | 1 | 48.3% | 8.6 | 4.1 | — | 6 | 0 |
| 2026 | 31–32 | LAC | 3 | — | 5 | 2 | 22 | 0 | 40.0% | 11.0 | 4.4 | — | 1 | — |
| Career | 113 | 448 | 221 | 3,708 | 21 | 49.3% | 16.8 | 8.3 | — | 149 | 27.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23–24 | GB | 16 | 10* | 691 | 64.7% | — | 0.0% | 45 | 10.3% |
| 2019 | 24–25 | GB | 16 | 8* | 542 | 50.4% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% |
| 2020 | 25–26 | GB | 16 | 12* | 793 | 76.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 26–27 | GB | 11 | 7* | 455 | 62.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2022 | 27–28 | KC | 17 | 11* | 777 | 67.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 28–29 | KC | 16 | 9* | 618 | 57.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 29–30 | All teams | 14 | — | 478 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 30–31 | All teams | 10 | — | 339 | — | — | — | 1 | — |
| 2026 | 31–32 | LAC | 3 | — | 79 | 38.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23–24 | GB | 15 | 10* | 2 | 29 | 0 | 14.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 100.0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | GB | 15 | 8* | 2 | 9 | 0 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | GB | 14 | 12* | 4 | 13 | 0 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | KC | 17 | 11* | 1 | -3 | 0 | -3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | NO | 8 | — | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| Career | 69 | 10 | 52 | 0 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 3 | 30.0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23–24 | GB | 16 | 10* | 29 | 14.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 2 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | GB | 16 | 8* | 6 | 3.0 | 3 | 1.5 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | GB | 16 | 12* | 9 | 2.3 | 4 | 1.0 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | KC | 17 | 11* | -3 | -3.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | NO | 8 | — | 4 | 4.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| Career | 73 | 45 | — | 7 | — | 1 | — | 3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23–24 | GB | 16 | 10* | 12.2 | 9.8 | 5.5 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 | 23 | 87.8 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | GB | 16 | 8* | 16.9 | 11.6 | 5.8 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 | 14 | 78.9 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | GB | 16 | 12* | 18.3 | 13.6 | 7.3 | 1 | 7 | 0.1 | 27 | 109.9 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | GB | 11 | 7* | 17.9 | 10.9 | 5.6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 18 | 84.7 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | KC | 17 | 11* | 13.9 | 12.8 | 3.5 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 | 32 | 83.7 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | KC | 16 | 9* | 17.7 | 10.6 | 4.4 | 1 | 3 | 0.1 | 14 | 73.0 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | All teams* | 14 | — | 17.4 | 14.1 | 7.5 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 14 | 97.8 |
| 2025 | 30–31 | All teams* | 10 | — | 12.2 | 6.6 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 6 | 71.0 |
| Career | 116 | — | — | — | 3 | 25 | — | 148 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 3 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 61 | 6 | 42 | 244 | 127 | 2219 | 14 | 310.1 |
| Away | 63 | 4 | 10 | 248 | 121 | 1921 | 11 | 255.1 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 81 | 6 | 15 | 313 | 171 | 2934 | 20 | 414.9 |
| Losses | 42 | 4 | 37 | 178 | 76 | 1203 | 5 | 150 |
| Ties | 1 | — |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 113 | 10 | 52 | 448 | 221 | 3708 | 21 | 498 |
| Postseason | 11 | — | — | 44 | 27 | 432 | 4 | 67.2 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 4 | 3 | 26 | 14 | 8 | 91 | — | 11.7 |
| vs ATL | 3 | — | — | 13 | 9 | 173 | 2 | 29.3 |
| vs BAL | 5 | — |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 16 | 1 | 4 | 73 | 40 | 624 | 4 | 86.8 |
| February | 2 | — | — | 6 | 3 | 20 | 1 | 8 |
| September | 26 | 2 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 42 | 4 | 17 | 176 | 89 | 1318 | 8 | 179.5 |
| Non-division | 82 | 6 | 35 | 316 | 159 | 2822 | 17 | 385.7 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 58 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 58 × longevity 1 = KV-H 58· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Chris Burkett
WR
88% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| — |
| 1 |
| 1 |
| 3 |
| — |
| 0.3 |
| — |
| 18 |
| 12 |
| 170 |
| 1 |
| 23 |
| vs BUF | 5 | — | — | 15 | 5 | 122 | — | 12.2 |
| vs CAR | 3 | — | — | 3 | 1 | 5 | — | 0.5 |
| vs CHI | 6 | 2 | 4 | 19 | 11 | 208 | 1 | 27.2 |
| vs CIN | 3 | — | — | 17 | 9 | 190 | 1 | 25 |
| vs CLE | 2 | — | — | 13 | 5 | 108 | 1 | 16.8 |
| vs DAL | 1 | — | — | 4 | 1 | 18 | — | 1.8 |
| vs DEN | 6 | — | — | 28 | 13 | 196 | 1 | 23.6 |
| vs DET | 10 | 1 | 9 | 51 | 26 | 381 | 2 | 51 |
| vs GB | 1 | — | — | 5 | 2 | 25 | — | 2.5 |
| vs HOU | 4 | 1 | 9 | 17 | 6 | 52 | 1 | 12.1 |
| vs IND | 2 | — | — | 13 | 7 | 103 | — | 8.3 |
| vs JAX | 5 | — | — | 17 | 11 | 235 | 3 | 41.5 |
| vs KC | 2 | — | — | 4 | 3 | 23 | — | 2.3 |
| vs LA | 6 | — | — | 33 | 17 | 229 | 2 | 34.9 |
| vs LAC | 4 | — | — | 18 | 6 | 115 | 1 | 17.5 |
| vs LV | 6 | — | — | 21 | 12 | 249 | 1 | 30.9 |
| vs MIA | 5 | — | — | 14 | 10 | 93 | 1 | 15.3 |
| vs MIN | 9 | 1 | 4 | 31 | 17 | 284 | 2 | 40.8 |
| vs NE | 2 | — | — | 7 | 4 | 118 | — | 11.8 |
| vs NO | 3 | — | — | 13 | 4 | 22 | — | 2.2 |
| vs NYG | 2 | — | — | 9 | 4 | 51 | — | 5.1 |
| vs NYJ | 2 | — | — | 11 | 6 | 81 | — | 8.1 |
| vs PHI | 4 | 1 | -4 | 13 | 3 | 47 | — | 4.3 |
| vs SEA | 5 | — | — | 9 | 3 | 57 | — | 5.7 |
| vs SF | 6 | — | — | 26 | 15 | 353 | 4 | 59.3 |
| vs TB | 5 | — | — | 27 | 15 | 265 | 1 | 32.5 |
| vs TEN | 1 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 12 | — | 1.2 |
| vs WAS | 2 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 64 | — | 6.8 |
| -3 |
| 100 |
| 50 |
| 737 |
| 3 |
| 91.4 |
| October | 24 | 2 | 18 | 97 | 49 | 942 | 4 | 118 |
| November | 25 | 1 | 4 | 93 | 51 | 1040 | 8 | 150.4 |
| December | 31 | 4 | 29 | 123 | 55 | 777 | 5 | 110.6 |