Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Snap Counts | Advanced Passing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm | |||||
| 2019 | 24 | PIT | 10 | — | 176 | 283 | 62.2% | 1,765 | 13 | 9 | 4.6 | 3.2 | 6.2 | 5.7 | 1.4 | 82.0 | 15 | 21 | 42 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 6 | 28.6 | 0 | 523 | 80.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 71.4 | 20.1 | 80 | 26.0 | 35 | 30 | 113 | 2.6 | 14 | 4 | — |
| 2020 | 25 | PIT | 5 | — | 25 | 43 | 58.1% | 324 | 2 | 1 | 4.7 | 2.3 | 7.5 | 7.4 | 2.0 | 87.7 | 1 | 7 | -6 | 0 | -0.9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 79 | 23.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 76.2 | 21.4 | 16 | 35.6 | 12 | 3 | 12 | 2.2 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 26 | PIT | 2 | — | 35 | 58 | 60.3% | 277 | 1 | 1 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 4.8 | 4.3 | 1.0 | 70.8 | 0 | 5 | 53 | 0 | 10.6 | 0.0 | 3 | 60.0 | 0 | 97 | 57.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 78.6 | 16.1 | 1 | 1.6 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2023 | 28 | PIT | 4 | — | 55 | 74 | 74.3% | 719 | 3 | 0 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 9.7 | 10.5 | — | 118.0 | 6 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 4 | 40.0 | 0 | 199 | 77.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 82.6 | 10.1 | 12 | 14.6 | 3 | 3 | 24 | 2.3 | 5 | 1 | — |
| 2024 | 29 | TEN | 8 | — | 146 | 228 | 64.0% | 1,530 | 9 | 9 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 6.7 | 5.7 | 1.0 | 80.1 | 11 | 25 | 106 | 1 | 4.2 | 4.0 | 13 | 52.0 | 1 | 473 | 84.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 73.0 | 18.1 | 49 | 19.6 | 15 | 23 | 38 | 2.6 | 10 | 5 | 11 |
| 2025 | 30 | PIT | 5 | — | 38 | 52 | 73.1% | 310 | 2 | 2 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 6.0 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 84.6 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 2 | 28.6 | 0 | 113 | 33.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 79.6 | 14.3 | 6 | 10.9 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 2.3 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| 2026 | 31 | PIT | 2 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 3.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 36 | — | 475 | 739 | 64.3% | 4,925 | 30 | 22 | 4.1 | 3.0 | 6.7 | 6.1 | 1.4 | 84.5 | 35 | 78 | 210 | 1 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 28 | 35.9 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 164 | — | 66 | 63 | 214 | — | 34 | 12 | 12 | |
Career Value · VORP
5 career value over replacement — #4000 all-time of 4,695. 1/season above a replacement-level QB.
Pick #76 (Rd 3) · PIT · 2018 · -10.8 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Mason Rudolph — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
A quarterback with a developmental — a rotational or backup contributor who filled their role reliably.
#234 all-time in Career Passing Yards (4,925 yds). 22 yds from Seneca Wallace for #233.
Worth 5 points of value above a freely-available replacement quarterback — top 86% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 1 of 5 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +5 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
1 seasons × ~5 surplus ≈ VORP 5
Brad Johnson
QB
83% match