Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Snap Counts | Advanced Passing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm | |||||
| 2019 | 24 | PIT | 10 | — | 176 | 283 | 62.2% | 1,765 | 13 | 9 | 4.6 | 3.2 | 6.2 | 5.7 | 1.4 | 82.0 | 15 | 21 | 42 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 6 | 28.6 | 0 | 523 | 80.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 71.4 | 20.1 | 80 | 26.0 | 35 | 30 | 113 | 2.6 | 14 | 4 | — |
| 2020 | 25 | PIT | 5 | — | 25 | 43 | 58.1% | 324 | 2 | 1 | 4.7 | 2.3 | 7.5 | 7.4 | 2.0 | 87.7 | 1 | 7 | -6 | 0 | -0.9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 79 | 23.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 76.2 | 21.4 | 16 | 35.6 | 12 | 3 | 12 | 2.2 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 26 | PIT | 2 | — | 35 | 58 | 60.3% | 277 | 1 | 1 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 4.8 | 4.3 | 1.0 | 70.8 | 0 | 5 | 53 | 0 | 10.6 | 0.0 | 3 | 60.0 | 0 | 97 | 57.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 78.6 | 16.1 | 1 | 1.6 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2023 | 28 | PIT | 4 | — | 55 | 74 | 74.3% | 719 | 3 | 0 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 9.7 | 10.5 | — | 118.0 | 6 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 4 | 40.0 | 0 | 199 | 77.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 82.6 | 10.1 | 12 | 14.6 | 3 | 3 | 24 | 2.3 | 5 | 1 | — |
| 2024 | 29 | TEN | 8 | — | 146 | 228 | 64.0% | 1,530 | 9 | 9 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 6.7 | 5.7 | 1.0 | 80.1 | 11 | 25 | 106 | 1 | 4.2 | 4.0 | 13 | 52.0 | 1 | 473 | 84.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 73.0 | 18.1 | 49 | 19.6 | 15 | 23 | 38 | 2.6 | 10 | 5 | 11 |
| 2025 | 30 | PIT | 5 | — | 38 | 52 | 73.1% | 310 | 2 | 2 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 6.0 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 84.6 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 2 | 28.6 | 0 | 113 | 33.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 79.6 | 14.3 | 6 | 10.9 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 2.3 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| 2026 | 31 | PIT | 2 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 3.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 36 | — | 475 | 739 | 64.3% | 4,925 | 30 | 22 | 4.1 | 3.0 | 6.7 | 6.1 | 1.4 | 84.5 | 35 | 78 | 210 | 1 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 28 | 35.9 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 164 | — | 66 | 63 | 214 | — | 34 | 12 | 12 | |
Career Value · VORP
5 career value over replacement — #4000 all-time of 4,695. 1/season above a replacement-level QB.
Pick #76 (Rd 3) · PIT · 2018 · -10.8 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Mason Rudolph — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2018: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
5 seasons · peak 6.4 in 2019
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.0 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2019 · +0.5 wins
Latest season · 2025 · +0.0 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#258 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 24 | PIT | 10 | 8* | 176 | 283 | 62.2% | 1,765 | 13 | 9 | 4.6 | 3.2 | 6.2 | 5.7 | 1.4 | 82.0 | 15 | 6.4 |
| 2020 | 25 | PIT | 4 | 0* | 25 | 43 | 58.1% | 324 | 2 | 1 | 4.7 | 2.3 | 7.5 | 7.4 | 2.0 | 87.7 | 1 | 1 |
| 2021 | 26 | PIT | 2 | — | 35 | 58 | 60.3% | 277 | 1 | 1 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 4.8 | 4.3 | 1.0 | 70.8 | 0 | — |
| 2023 | 28 | PIT | 4 | 3* | 55 | 74 | 74.3% | 719 | 3 | 0 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 9.7 | 10.5 | — | 118.0 | 6 | 3.9 |
| 2024 | 29 | TEN | 8 | 7* | 146 | 228 | 64.0% | 1,530 | 9 | 9 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 6.7 | 5.7 | 1.0 | 80.1 | 11 | 0.6 |
| 2025 | 30 | PIT | 5 | 0* | 38 | 52 | 73.1% | 310 | 2 | 2 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 6.0 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 84.6 | 2 | 0.4 |
| 2026 | 31 | PIT | 2 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — |
| Career | 35 | 475 | 739 | 64.3% | 4,925 | 30 | 22 | 4.1 | 3.0 | 6.7 | 6.1 | 1.4 | 84.5 | 35 | 12.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 24 | PIT | 10 | 8* | 21 | 42 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 6 | 28.6 | 0 |
| 2020 | 25 | PIT | 4 | 0* | 7 | -6 | 0 | -0.9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 26 | PIT | 2 | — | 5 | 53 | 0 | 10.6 | 0.0 | 3 | 60.0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 28 | PIT | 4 | 3* | 10 | 8 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 4 | 40.0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 29 | TEN | 8 | 7* | 25 | 106 | 1 | 4.2 | 4.0 | 13 | 52.0 | 1 |
| 2025 | 30 | PIT | 5 | 0* | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 2 | 28.6 | 0 |
| 2026 | 31 | PIT | 2 | — | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| Career | 35 | 78 | 210 | 1 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 28 | 35.9 | 1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 24 | PIT | 10 | 8* | 523 | 80.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 25 | PIT | 5 | 0* | 79 | 23.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 26 | PIT | 2 | — | 97 | 57.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 28 | PIT | 4 | 3* | 199 | 77.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 29 | TEN | 8 | 7* | 473 | 84.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 30 | PIT | 5 | 0* | 113 | 33.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2026 | 31 | PIT | 2 | — | 5 | 3.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 24 | PIT | — | 8* | 71.4 | 20.1 | 80 | 26.0 | 35 | 30 | 113 | 2.6 | 14 | 4 | — |
| 2020 | 25 | PIT | — | 0* | 76.2 | 21.4 | 16 | 35.6 | 12 | 3 | 12 | 2.2 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 26 | PIT | — | — | 78.6 | 16.1 | 1 | 1.6 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2023 | 28 | PIT | — | 3* | 82.6 | 10.1 | 12 | 14.6 | 3 | 3 | 24 | 2.3 | 5 | 1 | — |
| 2024 | 29 | TEN | — | 7* | 73.0 | 18.1 | 49 | 19.6 | 15 | 23 | 38 | 2.6 | 10 | 5 | 11 |
| 2025 | 30 | PIT | — | 0* | 79.6 | 14.3 | 6 | 10.9 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 2.3 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Career | — | — | — | 164 | — | 66 | 63 | 214 | — | 34 | 12 | 12 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 24 | PIT | 10 | 8* | 21 | 1.0 | 21 | 1.0 | 1 | 21.0 | 6 |
| 2020 | 25 | PIT | 5 | 0* | -6 | -0.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2021 | 26 | PIT | 2 | — | 25 | 5.0 | 28 | 5.6 | 0 | — | 3 |
| 2023 | 28 | PIT | 4 | 3* | 5 | 0.5 | 3 | 0.3 | 0 | — | 4 |
| 2024 | 29 | TEN | 8 | 7* | 83 | 3.3 | 23 | 0.9 | 1 | 25.0 | 13 |
| 2025 | 30 | PIT | 5 | 0* | 4 | 0.6 | 2 | 0.3 | 0 | — | 2 |
| Career | 34 | 132 | — | 77 | — | 2 | — | 28 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 2 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 18 | 228 | 344 | 2354 | 17 | 7 | 10 | 31 | 80 | — | 156.16 |
| Away | 19 | 270 | 435 | 2802 | 15 | 16 | 26 | 49 | 146 | 1 | 156.68 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 16 | 197 | 294 | 2175 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 38 | 22 | — | 127.2 |
| Losses | 20 | 271 | 435 | 2739 | 19 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 35 | 475 | 739 | 4925 | 30 | 22 | 35 | 78 | 210 | 1 | 296 |
| Postseason | 2 | 23 | 40 | 231 | 2 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs BAL | 2 | 31 | 40 | 283 | 2 | — | 4 | 2 | -1 | — | 17.22 |
| vs BUF | 3 | 47 | 82 | 444 | 3 |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 5 | 70 | 108 | 768 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 21 | — | 46.82 |
| September | 6 | 61 | 94 | 612 | 6 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 13 | 187 | 285 | 2071 | 13 | 10 | 16 | 31 | 47 | — | 119.54 |
| Non-division | 24 | 311 | 494 | 3085 | 19 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 28 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 27.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 28· confidence 73%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)
Brad Johnson
QB
83% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 18 |
| 22 |
| 38 |
| 168 |
| 1 |
| 170.36 |
| Ties | 1 | 30 | 50 | 242 | 1 | 1 | — | 4 | 36 | — | 15.28 |
| 1 |
| 1 |
| 2 |
| 16 |
| — |
| 16.84 |
| 3 |
| 4 |
| 7 |
| 29 |
| — |
| 24.66 |
| vs CHI | 1 | 24 | 31 | 171 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | — | 7.54 |
| vs CIN | 5 | 82 | 113 | 940 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 18 | — | 63.4 |
| vs CLE | 4 | 46 | 84 | 542 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 13 | — | 24.98 |
| vs DAL | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.12 |
| vs DET | 2 | 52 | 88 | 508 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 65 | 1 | 34.82 |
| vs HOU | 2 | 8 | 10 | 72 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 5 | — | 3.38 |
| vs IND | 4 | 51 | 72 | 446 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 9 | 6 | — | 24.44 |
| vs JAX | 2 | 19 | 31 | 193 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 19 | — | 11.62 |
| vs KC | 1 | 5 | 8 | 35 | — | — | — | 1 | 17 | — | 3.1 |
| vs LA | 1 | 22 | 38 | 242 | 1 | — | 3 | 2 | -1 | — | 13.58 |
| vs MIA | 2 | 29 | 53 | 336 | 2 | 1 | 3 | — | — | — | 19.44 |
| vs NE | 2 | 20 | 34 | 240 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 22 | — | 17.8 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | 14 | 20 | 129 | 1 | — | 1 | 2 | — | — | 9.16 |
| vs SEA | 3 | 32 | 45 | 398 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 12 | — | 23.12 |
| vs SF | 1 | 14 | 27 | 174 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 15 | — | 14.46 |
| 2 |
| 3 |
| 9 |
| 22 |
| — |
| 46.68 |
| October | 7 | 81 | 135 | 869 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 17 | 37 | 1 | 54.46 |
| November | 11 | 167 | 269 | 1522 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 26 | 80 | — | 78.88 |
| December | 8 | 119 | 173 | 1385 | 8 | 5 | 8 | 22 | 66 | — | 86 |
| 13 |
| 20 |
| 49 |
| 179 |
| 1 |
| 193.3 |