Maurice Morris is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Morris in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Morris's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2002 | 22–23 | SEA | 6 | — | 32 | 153 | 0 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 6 | 18.8 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 25 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.3 | 8.3 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 23–24 | SEA | 13 | — | 38 | 239 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.0 | 10 | 26.3 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 32 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.0 | 8.0 | — | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 24–25 | SEA | 13 | — | 30 | 126 | 0 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 9 | 30.0 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 53 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.9 | 5.9 | — | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 25–26 | SEA | 11 | — | 71 | 288 | 1 | 4.1 | 1.4 | 17 | 23.9 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 48 | 0 | 100.0% | 9.6 | 9.6 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 26–27 | SEA | 16 | — | 161 | 604 | 0 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 33 | 20.5 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 46 | 0 | 100.0% | 4.2 | 4.2 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 27–28 | SEA | 13 | — | 140 | 628 | 4 | 4.5 | 2.9 | 32 | 22.9 | 1 | 23 | 23 | 213 | 1 | 100.0% | 9.3 | 9.3 | — | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 28–29 | SEA | 13 | — | 132 | 574 | 0 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 27 | 20.5 | 1 | 19 | 19 | 136 | 2 | 100.0% | 7.2 | 7.2 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 29–30 | DET | 14 | — | 93 | 384 | 2 | 4.1 | 2.2 | 14 | 15.1 | 0 | 38 | 26 | 210 | 0 | 68.4% | 8.1 | 5.5 | — | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 30–31 | DET | 10 | — | 90 | 336 | 5 | 3.7 | 5.6 | 19 | 21.1 | 0 | 31 | 25 | 170 | 0 | 80.6% | 6.8 | 5.5 | — | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 31–32 | DET | 13 | — | 82 | 319 | 1 | 3.9 | 1.2 | 12 | 14.6 | 0 | 36 | 27 | 241 | 1 | 75.0% | 8.9 | 6.7 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 122 | — | 869 | 3,651 | 13 | 4.2 | 1.5 | 179 | 20.6 | 3 | 179 | 152 | 1,174 | 5 | 84.9% | 7.7 | 6.6 | — | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
52 career value over replacement — #2044 all-time of 4,695. 5.2/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #54 (Rd 2) · SEA · 2002 · +9.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Maurice Morris — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 2.2 in 2007
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.4 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2007 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2011 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#350 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 22–23 | SEA | 6 | — | 32 | 153 | 0 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 6 | 18.8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 23–24 | SEA | 13 | — | 38 | 239 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.0 | 10 | 26.3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 24–25 | SEA | 13 | — | 30 | 126 | 0 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 9 | 30.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 25–26 | SEA | 11 | — | 71 | 288 | 1 | 4.1 | 1.4 | 17 | 23.9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 26–27 | SEA | 16 | — | 161 | 604 | 0 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 33 | 20.5 | 1 | 0 |
| 2007 | 27–28 | SEA | 13 | — | 140 | 628 | 4 | 4.5 | 2.9 | 32 | 22.9 | 1 | 2.2 |
| 2008 | 28–29 | SEA | 13 | — | 132 | 574 | 0 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 27 | 20.5 | 1 | 0 |
| 2009 | 29–30 | DET | 14 | — | 93 | 384 | 2 | 4.1 | 2.2 | 14 | 15.1 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2010 | 30–31 | DET | 10 | — | 90 | 336 | 5 | 3.7 | 5.6 | 19 | 21.1 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2011 | 31–32 | DET | 13 | — | 82 | 319 | 1 | 3.9 | 1.2 | 12 | 14.6 | 0 | 1.1 |
| Career | 122 | 869 | 3,651 | 13 | 4.2 | 1.5 | 179 | 20.6 | 3 | 5.6 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 22–23 | SEA | 6 | — | 3 | 3 | 25 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.3 | 8.3 | — | 1 |
| 2003 | 23–24 | SEA | 13 | — | 4 | 4 | 32 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.0 | 8.0 | — | 2 |
| 2004 | 24–25 | SEA | 13 | — | 9 | 9 | 53 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.9 | 5.9 | — | 5 |
| 2005 | 25–26 | SEA | 11 | — | 5 | 5 | 48 | 0 | 100.0% | 9.6 | 9.6 | — | 3 |
| 2006 | 26–27 | SEA | 16 | — | 11 | 11 | 46 | 0 | 100.0% | 4.2 | 4.2 | — | 1 |
| 2007 | 27–28 | SEA | 13 | — | 23 | 23 | 213 | 1 | 100.0% | 9.3 | 9.3 | — | 8 |
| 2008 | 28–29 | SEA | 13 | — | 19 | 19 | 136 | 2 | 100.0% | 7.2 | 7.2 | — | 5 |
| 2009 | 29–30 | DET | 14 | — | 38 | 26 | 210 | 0 | 68.4% | 8.1 | 5.5 | — | 7 |
| 2010 | 30–31 | DET | 10 | — | 31 | 25 | 170 | 0 | 80.6% | 6.8 | 5.5 | — | 9 |
| 2011 | 31–32 | DET | 13 | — | 36 | 27 | 241 | 1 | 75.0% | 8.9 | 6.7 | — | 10 |
| Career | 122 | 179 | 152 | 1,174 | 5 | 84.9% | 7.7 | 6.6 | — | 51 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 57 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 57.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 57· confidence 98%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Maurice Hicks
RB
89% match
2002 Draft ClassmatesFull class →